Current Affairs Quiz 15th July 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country did the United States House of Representatives passes Bill on defence co-operation ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.France
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America with House of Representatives passes the bill on defence cooperation.
2.
Which prize did the India’s Sundar Singh Gurjar at World Para Athletics ?

A.Gold
B.Silver
C.Bronze
D.Certificate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Sundar Singh Gurjar got gold medal at The World Para Athletics.
3.
Which country did the Liu Xiaobo belongs to ?

A.China
B.India
C.Nepal
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chinese Liu Xiaobo died at China and he belongs to China.
4.
Which competition did the India’s Sundar Singh Gurjar wins gold medal ?

A.Indian Grand Prix Super
B.Bike Championship
C.Men's Hockey Champions Trophy
D.World Para Athletics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Sundar Singh Gurjar World Para Athletics wins the gold medal.
5.
Who appointed as new chairperson and managing director of the Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited ?

A.Satyendar Jain
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Dinesh Yadav
D.Suresh Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satyendar Jain appointed as new chairperson and Managing director of the Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited.
6.
Which company opens Research and Development centre in China ?

A.GE Global Research
B.The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
C.The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
D.BMW motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BMW Motors company opens Research and Development centre in China.
7.
Which bank is Mukesh Kumar Jain appointed MD & CEO ?

A.Karnataka Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Oriental Bank of commerece


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oriental Bank of Commerce is appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive officer.
8.
How many millions did the YES Bank got from the OPIC to fund SME lending ?

A.150 millions
B.123 millions
C.165 millions
D.140 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
YES Bank gives 150 million got from the OPIC to fund SME lending.
9.
What is the name of the book President of India received first copy ?

A.President’s Lady Pranaber Preyosi
B.Indradhanush Volume-II
C.Rashtrapati Bhavan: From Raj to Swaraj
D.Life at Rashtrapati Bhavan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President's Lady Pranaber Preyosi is the name of the book where President of India received the first copy.
10.
Which chinese leader passed away recently ?

A.Mao Zedong
B.Hu Jintao
C.Jiang Zemin‎
D.Liu Xiaobo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Liu Xiaobo Chinese leader passed away due to cancer recently.
11.
Which country passes Bill on defence co-operation with India ?

A.United States of America
B.Africa
C.Australia
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United States of America passes bill on defence co operation with India.
12.
Who won the gold medal at World Para Athletics recently ?

A.Varun bhathi
B.Deepak Misra
C.Joigindra Singh
D.Sundar Singh Gurjar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sundar Singh Gurjar won the gold medal at World Para Athletics recently.
13.
Which bank appointed Mukesh Kumar Jain as MD & CEO ?

A.Oriental Bank of Commerce
B.Dena Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oriental Bank of Commerce appointed as Mukesh Kumar Jain as MD & CEO.
14.
Which state signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for opening AIIMS recently ?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.New Delhi
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for opening AIIMS recently.
15.
Which day is observed on July 15 across the world ?

A.World Youth Skills Day
B.World Health Day
C.World Earth Day
D.World Environment Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Youth Skills Day is observed on July 15 across the world.
16.
Which bank gets $150 million from Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) to fund SME lending ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Karnataka Bank
D.State Bank Of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank gets $ 150 million from Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) to fund SME lending.
17.
Which type of train was launched by the Indian Railways ?

A.Diesel multiple units (DEMU) Train
B.Rajdhani Trains
C.Shatabdi Express
D.Duronto Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diesel multiple unit Train is launched by the Indian Railways.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th July 2017

15th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS