Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 July 2017

Last Updated: July 14, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
What is the name of the galaxies which are discovered by the Indian Scientists ?

A.Triangulum Right Imagewrong Image
B.Galaxy Bode's Right Imagewrong Image
C.Galaxy Virgo Right Imagewrong Image
D.SaraswatiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saraswati is the name of the galaxies which are discovered by the Indian Scientists.
Q.2
Which committee chairperson is Justice Vikramajit Sen?

A.Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Academy of Agricultural Research Management Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Vikramajit Sen is the chairperson of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC).
Q.3
Which award did the Vijaya Bank Managing Director Kishore Sansi got recently ?

A.Gold Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Best Financial Inclusion Initiatives Right Imagewrong Image
C.Skoch award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Innovation Awards for Techno ProductsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank Managing Director Kishore Sansi got Skoch award recently.
Q.4
Who is appointed as Tata Sons Chief Digital Officer ?

A.Suresh Dhanapalan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aarthi SubramanianRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Sons Chief Digital Officer is Aarthi Subramanian.
Q.5
Which International Conference held in Istanbul, Turkey recently ?

A.International Conference And Expo Right Imagewrong Image
B.Global Communication conference Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hawaii International conference Right Imagewrong Image
D.22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC) is where the International Conference held in Istanbul, Turkey.
Q.6
Among these, Which is the project launched by the Railway ministry recently ?

A.RailCloud Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Power Tex India Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Child Labour Projects(NCLP) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Smart City project Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rail Cloud Project launched by the Railway Ministry recently.
Q.7
Who signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the BSES Rajdhani Power Limited (BRPL) ?

A.The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)Right Imagewrong Image
B.All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) signed Memorandum of Understanding with the with the BSES Rajdhani Power Limited (BRPL).
Q.8
Which country is toppest in the 2017 Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) ?

A.Sweden Right Imagewrong Image
B.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
C.Europe Right Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden country is topped in the 2017 Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).
Q.9
Which place in India the DIPP to set up India’s first Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) ?

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) to set up India’s first Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) in Punjab.
Q.10
Which country contributed additional $1 million to UN Partnership Fund recently ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India contributed additional $1 million to UN Partnership Fund recently.
Q.11
Who launches the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javedakar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri J P Nadda Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Health Minister J P Nadda launches the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination.
Q.12
Which country ranked 116 out of 157 nations on Sustainable Development Goal ?

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 116 out of 157 Nations on Sustainable Development Goal.
Q.13
Who launched the RailCloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal and CTSE Scheme recently ?

A.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Raj Mohan Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh Prabhakar PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Railways launched the RailCloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal and CTSE Scheme recently.
Q.14
Which company acquires Bangalore-based artificial intelligence firm Halli Labs ?

A.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Google Right Imagewrong Image
D.AirtelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google company acquires Bangalore-based artificial intelligence firm Halli Labs.
Q.15
Which country the 22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC) International Conference held recently ?

A.Paris, France Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bern, Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Istanbul, Turkey Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tripoli, LibyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress (WPC) International Conference held recently.
Q.16
Which person is appointed as new BCCC chairperson recently?

A.Justice Vikramajit Sen Right Imagewrong Image
B.Justice K.G.Balakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Justice H.G.Kania Right Imagewrong Image
D.Justice J.S.VermaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Vikramajit Sen is appointed as the new BCCC chairperson recently.
Q.17
Which bank Managing Director Kishore Sansi won Skoch award recently ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vijaya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank Managing Director Kishore Sansi won Skoch Award recently.
Q.18
Which country successfully tested IRBM target with Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) missile system ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United States of America successfully tested IRBM target with Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) missile system.
Q.19
Who is named Brand ambassador of Indoor Cricket Team ?

A.Rajesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Raj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sandeep Patil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh yadavRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sandeep Patil is named as the brand ambassador of Indoor Cricket Team.
Q.20
What is the name of the new wing which was developed by the Union Government to provide Intelligence Inputs ?

A.Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management (DGARM) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wings of Armed Forces Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi Anti-Corruption Branch (ACB)Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Water development Agency (NWDA)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management (DGARM) is the name of the new wing which was developed by the Union Government to provide Intelligence Inputs.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th July 2017

14th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF