Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 July 2017

Last Updated: July 13, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
How many runs did the India’s Mithali Raj reached in indian Women’s ODI ?

A.6000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4500 Right Imagewrong Image
D.3800Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Women ODI cricketer reached 6000 runs recently.
Q.2
How many edition did the India to host of Theatre Olympics ‘The Biggest Theatre Celebration of the World’ ?

A. 6thRight Imagewrong Image
B. 5th Right Imagewrong Image
C.8th Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indi to host 8th Edition of Theatre Olympics ‘The Biggest Theatre Celebration of the World’.
Q.3
Which state to get India's first high-speed rail training centre ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat is the first state to get India's first high-speed rail training centre.
Q.4
Which river is declared by the National Green Tribunal declare of 100m from edge as No-development Zone ?

A.Ganga Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yamuna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cauvery Right Imagewrong Image
D.NarmadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal declare Ganga of 100m from edge as No-development Zone .
Q.5
Which program was launched by the YES Bank recently ?

A.Launch of a new app Right Imagewrong Image
B.YES GST Program Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inaugurate of a new Branch Right Imagewrong Image
D.E services across the world.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
YES Bank launched YES GST Program recently.
Q.6
Who is the new President of Renault Nissan Indian Operations ?

A.Thomas Kuehl Right Imagewrong Image
B.David Cameron Right Imagewrong Image
C.Williams John Right Imagewrong Image
D.John KennedyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thomas Kuehl is the new President of Renault-Nissan Indian Operations.
Q.7
Which state becomes first State to fix minimum education qualification for cooperative body poll ?

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajasthan state becomes the first state to fix minimum education qualification for cooperative body poll.
Q.8
Which program launched by the Meghalaya CM ?

A.Inauguration of Land Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.“Livelihood Intervention and Facilitation of Entrepreneurship” (LIFE)Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inauguration of Hospital Right Imagewrong Image
D.Inauguration Three Day MODI FestRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meghalaya CM program launched Livelihood Intervention and Facilitation of Entrepreneurship” (LIFE).
Q.9
Who declared 100m from edge of Ganga as No-development Zone ?

A.National Green Tribunal Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.Green Economics Institute Right Imagewrong Image
D.Global Green Growth InstituteRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal declared 100m from the edge of Ganga as No- Development Zone.
Q.10
What is name of the star which is being discover as Smallest Star known in the Universe ?

A.Kepler 48 B Right Imagewrong Image
B.KOI - 78545 Right Imagewrong Image
C.KOI -869B Right Imagewrong Image
D.EBLM J0555-57Ab.Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
EBLM J0555 - 57Ab is the name of the star which is being discovered as the smallest star was known in Universe.
Q.11
Which country did the Model United Nations Regional Conference started ?

A.Kathmandu Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sydney Right Imagewrong Image
D.BrasilaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Model United Nations Regional Conference started at Kathmandu.
Q.12
Which book launched by the Amit Shah, Mohan Bhagwat recently ?

A.The book – Making of A LegendRight Imagewrong Image
B.“The Birds of Banni Grassland” Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jain Acharya Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Z factorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book launched by the Amit Shah, Mohan Bhagwat is The book – Making of A Legend.
Q.13
Which state government to merge DCCBs with state cooperative bank ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh state government to merge DCCBs with State Co-operative Bank.
Q.14
Which country to host 8th Edition of Theatre Olympics ‘The Biggest Theatre Celebration of the World’?

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India to host 8th Edition of Theatre Olympics ‘The Biggest Theatre Celebration of the World’.
Q.15
For which purpose the Union Government empowers Army recently ?

A.To procure weapons systems for short intense wars Right Imagewrong Image
B.To introduce the digital system among nations Right Imagewrong Image
C.To use of modern bullet proof helmets Right Imagewrong Image
D.To change the top grade officersRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government empowers Army to procure weapons systems for short intense wars.
Q.16
Which company appoints Thomas Kuehl as President of Indian operations ?

A.General Motors Right Imagewrong Image
B.Renault NissanRight Imagewrong Image
C.IntelRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ford CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renault-Nissan appoints Thomas Kuehl as President of Indian Operations.
Q.17
Which bank launches ‘YES GST’ Program to assist MSMEs recently ?

A.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Canara bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of BarodaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
YES Bank launched YES GST’ Program to assist MSMEs recently.
Q.18
Which state CM launched the “Livelihood Intervention and Facilitation of Entrepreneurship” (LIFE) at Songsak in East Garo Hills ?

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D.MeghalayaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya Chief Minister launched the “Livelihood Intervention and Facilitation of Entrepreneurship” (LIFE) at Songsak in East Garo Hills.
Q.19
Which Indian Women Cricketer becomes first to score 6000 runs in women’s ODI cricket ?

A.Amita SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mithali Raj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karuna Jain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagarajan NiranjanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mithali Raj becomes first to score 6000 runs in women’s ODI cricket.
Q.20
Which place in India the Union Cabinet approves establishment of International Rice Research Institute recently ?

A.Varanasi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approves the establishment of International Rice Research Institute recently.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th July 2017

13th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF