Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 July 2017

Last Updated: July 12, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 July 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who is appointed as the Bowling coach of Indian Cricket Team ?

A.Zaheer Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Parthiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gautam Gambhir Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sourav GangulyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zaheer Khan is appointed as the Bowling coach of Indian Cricket Team.
Q.2
Which company CEO is Leslie Thng ?

A.Vistara Right Imagewrong Image
B.Foseco India Limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Novartis India Limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nestle India LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leslie Thng is the new CEO of Vistara.
Q.3
Which Institute was planned to set up at Odisha recently ?

A.National Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Chemical Institute Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Standard Sports City Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Health Mission Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha which establishes the International Standard Sports City.
Q.4
Which function was inaugurated by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley recently?

A.36th NABARD Foundation Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.Function of the Defence Ministry Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inauguration of the Food festival Right Imagewrong Image
D.Three year of MODI FestRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 36th NABARD Foundation Day was inaugurated by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley recently.
Q.5
Who signed an MoU with the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited ?

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Civil Aviation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Communications Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Defence Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence signed a MoU with the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.
Q.6
Which institute Juno spacecraft completes flyby over Jupiter’s Great Red Spot ?

A.Indian Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nagaland university Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.University of KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) institute Juno spacecraft completes flyby over Jupiter’s Great Red Spot.
Q.7
Which year India to become largest milk producer according to OECD-FAO report ?

A.2020 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2056 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2026 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2015Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India to become largest milk producer according to OECD-FAO report in the year 2026.
Q.8
Which state in the country to launch free injectable contraceptive for women ?

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state in the country to launch free injectable contraceptive for women.
Q.9
Which bank tie up with IIC to boost trade with Latin America ?

A.Federal BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Axis Bank ties up with the IIC to boost trade with Latin America.
Q.10
Who signed an MoU with the defence Ministry recently ?

A.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen & Toubro company Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmi Metals LimitedRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the defence Ministry.
Q.11
Who sign MoU with the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI) for collaboration on occupational health and prevention of occupational injuries and diseases?

A.Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Health Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
C.United India assurance Company Right Imagewrong Image
D.New India assurance companyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) signs a Memorandum of Understanding with the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI) for collaboration on occupational health and prevention of occupational injuries and diseases.
Q.12
Which country to become the largest milk producer in 2026 according to OECD-FAO report ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to become the largest milk producer in 2026 according to the OECD-FAO report.
Q.13
Who won the gold standards by winning Golden Peacock Award for Eco Innovation for year 2017 ?

A.Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
B.Infoys Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Railways Organization for Alternate Fuel (IROAF) Right Imagewrong Image
D.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways Organization for Alternate Fuel (IROAF) won the gold standards by winning Golden Peacock Award for Eco-Innovation for the year 2017.
Q.14
Who banned the use of nylon and synthetic manja recently ?

A.Global Environment Facility Right Imagewrong Image
B.KIMO (Local Authorities International Environmental Organisation) Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Green Tribunal (NGT)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal banned the use of nylon and synthetic manja recently.
Q.15
Who is appointed as the new head coach recently by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) ?

A.Ravi Shastri Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Partiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rahul DravidRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Shastri is appointed as the as the new head coach recently by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
Q.16
Who inaugurated the the 36th NABARD Foundation Day recently ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh Krishna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh KrishnaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley inaugurated the 36th NABARD Foundation Day recently.
Q.17
Which city to set up the International Standard Sports City ?

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha city to set up the International Standard Sports City recently.
Q.18
How many crores did the Union Government saved through the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) ?

A.Rs 57,000Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 37,500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 40,000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 60,000Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government saved Rs 57,000 through the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT).
Q.19
Who is the new CEO of Vistara ?

A.Aneesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Roger Federer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Leslie Thng Right Imagewrong Image
D.Wattmann FedrickRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leslie Thng is the new CEO of Vistara.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th July 2017

12th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF