Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 July 2017

Last Updated: July 11, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 11, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 July 2017


Questions

1.
Which award was conferred to the Danfoss India recently ?

A.Golden Peacock Environment Management Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Green Flag Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Blue Planet Prize Right Imagewrong Image
D.Heinz AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Danfoss India was conferred with the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award.
2.
Which city did the President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurates Ashiana Annexe recently ?

A.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dehradun Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurates Ashiana Annexe in Dehradun recently.
3.
Who launched E- book for Crypto Currency recently ?

A.Michael S. Hart Right Imagewrong Image
B.Alexis Kirke Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kim Blagg Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amit Bhardwaj Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amit Bharadwaj launched the E- book for Crypto Currency recently.
4.
Which award was won by the P V Sindhu recently ?

A.Sportsperson of the Year award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Best player in India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Best Women of the year Right Imagewrong Image
D.Best Student of the yearRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The P V Sindhu won the Sportsperson of the Year award recently.
5.
Which month Union Government to organise global food fair to boost the Food sector ?

A.November Right Imagewrong Image
B.December Right Imagewrong Image
C.September Right Imagewrong Image
D.AugustRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government to organize global food fair to boost the Food sector in the month of November.
6.
Which country newly elected President is Khaltmaa Battulga ?

A.Nigeria Right Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Denmark Right Imagewrong Image
D.MongoliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Newly elected President is Khaltmaa Battulga who belongs to the Mongolia.
7.
What is the theme of the World Population Day of the year 2017 ?

A.investing in teenage girls Right Imagewrong Image
B.Becoming Young is Difficult 'Right Imagewrong Image
C.Health Care Reproductive for the Youngsters Right Imagewrong Image
D.Family Planning- Empowering People, Developing NationsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The theme of the World Population Day of the year 2017 is Family Planning- Empowering People, Developing Nations.
8.
Whose Blue-Bordered Sari declared an Intellectual Property ?

A.Mother Teresa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Frederick Engels Right Imagewrong Image
C.Clara Zetkin Right Imagewrong Image
D.Barbara EhrenreichRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mother Teresa Blue-Bordered Sari declared an Intellectual Property.
9.
Who won the Sportsperson of the Year award recently ?

A.Vinoth KumarRight Imagewrong Image
B.P.V. Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Raj Balan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Leander PaesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
P.V. Sindhu won the Sportsperson of the Year award recently.
10.
Which sector function is planned to be organised by the Union Government in the month of November?

A.Global food fair Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Health mission Right Imagewrong Image
C.Income tax department function Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cabinet Secretary functionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government set to organize the Global food fair in the month of November.
11.
Which date is observed as the World Population Day across the world ?

A.July 11thRight Imagewrong Image
B.June 18thRight Imagewrong Image
C.May 16th Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 15thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
July 11th is observed as the World Population Day across the world.
12.
Who is elected as the Mongolian President recently ?

A.Nambaryn Enkhbaya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jalkhanz Khutagt Sodnomyn Damdinbazar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dogsomyn Bodoo Right Imagewrong Image
D.Khaltmaa Battulga Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Khaltamaa Battulga is appointed as the Mongolian President recently.
13.
Who inaugurates Ashiana Annexe in Dehradun recently ?

A.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the Ashiana Annexe in Dehradun recently.
14.
Which state government launches the Stray Dog Zoos recently ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala Government launches the Stray Dog Zoos recently.
15.
Who launched E-book Cryptocurrency Trading for Beginners’ recently ?

A.Amit Bhardwaj Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amit Bhardwaj launched E- book Cryptocurrency Trading for Beginners’ recently.
16.
Which day is observed on July 11 across the world ?

A.World Heart day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Peace day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Population Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Environment DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Population Day is observed on July 11 across the world.
17.
Which Former Indian Ambassador to the USA passed away recently ?

A.Naresh Chandra Right Imagewrong Image
B.T.P.Seetharaman Right Imagewrong Image
C.M.K Lokesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nalin SurieRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Indian Ambassador to the USA Naresh Chandra passed away recently.
18.
What is the name of the new module which is launched for new tax payers ?

A.Tax Return Preparer Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Savings Certificate Right Imagewrong Image
C.Senior Citizen Savings Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aaykar SetuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aaykar Setu is the name of the new module which is launched for new taxpayers.
19.
Who signed an MoU with Government of West Bengal to set up Centre of Excellence in Transfusion Medicine ?

A.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Health Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs signed a MoU with Government of West Bengal to set up Centre of Excellence in Transfusion Medicine.
20.
Which company is conferred with Golden Peacock Environment Management Award recently ?

A.Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
B.Satyam Right Imagewrong Image
C.Danfoss India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Akzo Nobel IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Danfoss India company is conferred with Golden Peacock Environment Management Award recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th July 2017

11th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF