Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 July 2017

Last Updated: July 10, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 10, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 July 2017


Questions

1.
How many crores did the GMR Airports loan from Axis Bank for developing Mopa airport ?

A.500 croresRight Imagewrong Image
B.750 croresRight Imagewrong Image
C.650 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.1330 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GMR Airports got the loan of 1330 crores from Axis Bank.
2.
Among these countries Which country to buy US crude oil from United States ?

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Albania Right Imagewrong Image
D.BulgariaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea to buy US crude oil from the United States.
3.
Which title was won by the Harinder Sandhu recently ?

A.French Open Tennis Right Imagewrong Image
B.Grand Slam tournament Right Imagewrong Image
C.ATP World tour Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Australian Open titleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The South Australian Open title was won by the Harinder Sandhu recently.
4.
Which country to import Crude Oil from United States for first time ?

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to import Crude oil from the United States for the first time.
5.
What is the name of the exercise India, US and Japan joined recently ?

A.Malabar Excercise Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Treaty of Versailles Right Imagewrong Image
C.Treaty of Kadesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramses-Hattusili TreatyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malabar Excercise is the name of the exercise India, US and Japan joined recently.
6.
Who is appointed as the chief of GST intelligence agency ?

A.Rahul VarmaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Venkat Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.John JosephRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
John Joseph is appointed as the chief of GST intelligence agency .
7.
Which title was won by the Valtteri Bottas recently ?

A.French Grand Prix Right Imagewrong Image
B.Austrian Grand Prix Right Imagewrong Image
C.FIDE Grand Prix Right Imagewrong Image
D.USCF Grand PrixRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Austrian Grand Prix title was won by the Valtteri Bottas recently.
8.
Which place the First Edition of WINGS 2017 “Sab Uden, Sab Juden”Expanding Regional Connectivity Hosted ?

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Delhi places the First Edition of WINGS 2017 “Sab Uden, Sab Juden” Expanding Regional Connectivity Hosted.
9.
Which scientist is honoured by the Google Doodle who made alcohol from potatoes?

A.C.V.Raman Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Dev Right Imagewrong Image
C.Eva Ekeblad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gopal SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eva Ekeblad scientist is honored by the Google Doodle who made alcohol from potatoes.
10.
Who won the South Australian Open title recently ?

A.Harinder SandhuRight Imagewrong Image
B.Craig Edwards Right Imagewrong Image
C.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Brad DewwetRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harinder Sandu won the South Australian Open title recently.
11.
Who is re elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) ?

A.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
B.Prakash Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Raj Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Raninder Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Raninder Singh is re-elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI).
12.
Which country topped the medal tally for first time in Asian Athletics Championships History ?

A.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country topped the medal tally for first time in Asian Athletics Championship.
13.
Which country topped the medal tally for first time in Asian Athletics Championships History ?

A.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country topped the medal tally for first time in Asian Athletics Championship.
14.
Which Government launched Free Surgery Scheme in India ?

A.Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Government launches Free Surgery Scheme in India.
15.
Which bank to tie up with Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance recently ?

A.Dhanlaxmi Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Federal bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhanlaxmi Bank to tie up with Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance recently.
16.
Which city the function First International Aviation Security seminar organised by National Security Guard took place ?

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.NagpurRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana city organized the First International Aviation Security seminar organized by National Security Guard took place.
17.
Who won the Ladies European Tour recently ?

A.Sania MirzaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Leander Paes Right Imagewrong Image
C.Atthaya Thitikul Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anu SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Atthaya Thitikul won the Ladies European Tour recently.
18.
Which City is declared as the World Heritage City by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) ?

A.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahmedabad is declared as the World Heritage City by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
19.
Who launches 3 digital initiatives over e-education ?

A.President Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Raj Mohan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Krishnan Sagar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh menonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee launches 3 digital initiatives over e-education.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th July 2017

10th July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF