Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 July 2017

Last Updated: July 1, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 July 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 June 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who inaugurated the Textiles India 2017 recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the textiles India 2017 recently.
Q.2
Which city did the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated an exhibition of artworks at Academy of Fine Arts ?

A.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated an exhibition of artworks at Academy of Fine Arts at Kolkata.
Q.3
Which award the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) app won recently ?

A.GSMA Asia Mobile Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.Padma Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Best app of the year Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) app won GSMA Asia Mobile Award recently.
Q.4
Which year Japan plans to land a human on the moon ?

A.2020 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2030 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2050 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2019Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan plans to land a human on the moon by the year 2030.
Q.5
Which country Shamma Jain appointed as the next Ambassador of India ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.GreeceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shamma Jain is appointed as Greece Ambassador to India.
Q.6
For which post R K Pachnanda took charge recently ?

A.Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian ArmyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Police Service Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Air forceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R K Pachnanda took charge as Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Q.7
Who launched the special drive to enroll left out voters ?

A.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala university Right Imagewrong Image
C.Election Commission Right Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Election Commission launched the special drive to enroll left out voters.
Q.8
Which day the International Day of Cooperatives is observed recently ?

A.July 1Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Cooperatives is observed on July 1.
Q.9
Which country planned to land a human on the moon by 2030 ?

A.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan country planned to land a human on the moon by 2030.
Q.10
Which day is observed on July 1 ?

A.International Day of CooperativesRight Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Hearts Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Family DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Cooperatives is observed on July 1.
Q.11
Who inaugurated the exhibition of art works at Academy of Fine Arts, Kolkata ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri David Raj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the exhibition of artworks at Academy of Fine Arts Kolkata.
Q.12
Which mission was launched by the Union government recently ?

A.National Biopharma Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B.Green India Mission Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Mission for Green India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Digital India MissionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government launches National Biopharma Mission by the Union Government recently.
Q.13
For Which scheme the Union Government interest rate by 0.1 % recently ?

A.Bikes Right Imagewrong Image
B.Electronics GoodsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Beauty Products Right Imagewrong Image
D.Small Saving SchemesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government interest rate by 0.1 % recently.
Q.14
Who is appointed as the Attorney General of India ?

A.Soli Sorabjee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mukul Rohatgi Right Imagewrong Image
C.KK Venugopal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K K Venugopal is appointed as Attorney General of India.
Q.15
Who will take charge as Director General of ITBP ?

A.Shri R K Pachnanda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Krishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh Vijayan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh VaidhyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri R K Pachnanda will take charge as Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Q.16
Which player broke the 300m World Record at Golden Spike Meet recently ?

A.Cristiano Ronaldo Right Imagewrong Image
B.David Beckham Jaco Right Imagewrong Image
C.Van Niekerk Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rory McIlroyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Van Niekerk player broke the 300m World Record at Golden Spike recently.
Q.17
Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Greece ?

A.Shamma JainRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sharmila Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nithya RajanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shamma Jain is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Greece.
Q.18
Which app won the GSMA Asia Mobile Award recently ?

A.Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kisan Suvaidha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Tourism Development Corporation (TTDC) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil Nadu Arasu Cable TV Corporation (TACTV) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) app won the GSMA Asia Mobile Award recently.
Q.19
Who won Queen’s Young Leaders Award for 2017 ?

A.Ankit KawatraRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Raj KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh RaghavRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Ram KumarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ankit Kawatra won the Queen's Young Leaders Award 2017.
Q.20
Which institute launched Rocket to produce Colourful Artificial Clouds ?

A.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Space Research Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Manipal UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National AAeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) institute launched Rocket to produce Colorful Artificial clouds.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st July 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st July 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st July 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st July 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st July 2017

1st July 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st July 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF