Current Affairs Quiz 9th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been re-elected as the Chairman of Maharashtra Legislative Council at a one-day special session of the House

A.Vasant Chavan
B.Prithviraj Chavan
C.Gopikishan Bajoria
D.Ramraje Naik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior NCP leader Ramraje Naik Nimbalkar has been re-elected as the Chairman of Maharashtra Legislative Council at a one-day special session of the House.
2.
Who has been appointed as Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA)

A.Rajender Singh
B.Subramanian
C.Rama Rao
D.S K Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior bureaucrat S K Kohli was appointed as Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA).
3.
Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti has inaugurated 231 projects under which of the following program

A.Nama Ganga
B.Namami Gange
C.Clean Ganga
D.Ganga Water


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti has inaugurated 231 projects under the Namami Gange Programme on 7 July 2016
4.
ADAG Reliance Group has named whom as the new IoT CEO

A.Sam Ghosh
B.Chhaya Virani
C.Rajendra P. Chitale
D.Juergen Hase


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Anil Ambani-led Reliance Group named Juergen Hase the new CEO of its IoT or `internet of things' business.
5.
Which state is set to launch the world’s first digital incubator for student startups

A.Kerala
B.Odisha
C.Haryana
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan, Infosys co-founder Kris Gopalakrishnan, who is also the chief mentor of Kochi Startup Village, and others will launch the world's first digital incubator for student startups, here on July 13 .
6.
Kal Sundaram has stepped down CEO of which company

A.Cadila Healthcare
B.Taro Pharma
C.Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
D.Cipla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. has announced that its CEO, Mr. Kal Sundaram, has stepped down.
7.
SBI Card launches premium credit card ______________

A.Elite
B.Plite
C.Klite
D. Mlite


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI Card, a subsidiary of State Bank of India, launched a premium credit card 'Elite'
8.
With which country India has signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and agreements in four areas of bilateral co-operation

A.Canada
B.China
C.South Africa
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and South Africa have signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and agreements in four areas of bilateral co-operation.
9.
Which security software company was set to purchase Dutch rival AVG Technologies for USD 1.3 billion in cash to expand presence in the emerging markets

A.Symantec
B.Quick Heal
C.Avast
D.Nortion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Security software company Avast Software said it would buy Dutch rival AVG Technologies for $1.3 billion in cash to expand its presence in the emerging markets.
10.
EXL announced acquisition of which London based insurance solutions provider

A.SISS
B.LISS
C.RISS
D.OISS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
EXL has announced its acquisition of LISS Systems Limited, a London-based insurance solution provider.
11.
India has set up an apparel training centre in which West African country to support textiles industry of the country

A.Austria
B.Comoros
C.Ecuador
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has set up an apparel training centre in Kaduna, Nigeria to support textiles industry of the West African country.
12.
India has set up an apparel training centre in which city

A.Abuja
B.Kaduna
C.Calabar
D.Oshogbo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has set up an apparel training centre in Kaduna, Nigeria to support textiles industry of the West African country.
13.
Which country has signed the “anti-terrorist” legislation adopted by the lower and upper houses of parliament in June 2016.

A.China
B.Russia
C.US
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin in July 2016 signed the “anti-terrorist” legislation adopted by the lower and upper houses of parliament in June 2016.
14.
Who is the present Minister of Mines (Independent Charge) of India

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Ananth Kumar
C.Ajay Tamta
D.Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Piyush Goyal is Minister of Mines (Independent Charge)
15.
Which of the following global healthcare firm has inked a non-exclusive, royalty free agreement with the Medicines Patent Pool (MPP)

A.CVS Health
B.Zydus Cadila
C.McKesson
D.UnitedHealth Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zydus Cadila, a leading global healthcare firm, on 7 July 2016 inked a non-exclusive, royalty free agreement with the Medicines Patent Pool (MPP).
16.
The second phase of Haritha Haram programme launched in which state

A.Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second phase of Haritha Haram programme of Telangana government was launched in the state on 8 July 2016.
17.
The Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA) on 5 July 2016 recommended a green cess of __________ percent on diesel vehicles

A.14-15
B.17-20
C.20-22
D.7-12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority (EPCA) on 5 July 2016 recommended a green cess of 20-22 percent on diesel vehicles.
18.
Venkaiah Naidu associated which of the following Union Ministry

A.Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
B.Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
C.Ministry of Human Resource Development
D.Ministry of Law & Justice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Venkaiah Naidu is Minister of Information & Broadcasting
19.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of IDFC Mutual Fund

A.Vinod Rai
B.Donald Peck
C.Vishal Kapoor
D.S. S. Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IDFC Mutual Fund has appointed Vishal Kapoor, a senior executive from Standard Chartered Bank, as its chief executive officer, who would assume charge from September this year.
20.
Who was inaugurated the BRICS drug control meeting

A.Dilma Rousseff
B.Rajnath Singh
C.Dmitry Medvedev
D.Li Keqiang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BRICS drug control meeting was inaugurated Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh. It has been organised by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) of India.
21.
Who is the current Law & Justice Minister of India

A.Smriti Zubin Irani
B.Ravi Shankar Prasad
C.Prakash Javdekar
D.Ananth Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ravi Shankar Prasad is Law & Justice Minister of India
22.
The second anti-drug working group meeting of heads of anti-narcotics agencies of BRICS countries began in which city

A.Beijing
B.Salvador
C.New Delhi
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The second anti-drug working group meeting of heads of anti-narcotics agencies of BRICS countries began in New Delhi to discuss issues related to narco-terrorism and money laundering.
23.
With which country India has signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) in areas of drug trafficking, pulse trading and sports.

A.Finland
B.Cambodia
C.Mozambique
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Mozambique have signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) in areas of drug trafficking, pulse trading and sports.
24.
Which of the following is the correct option of "SPHERE "

A.Spectro-Polarimetric High-Contrast Exoplanet Research Instrument
B.Special-Polarimetric High-Contrast Exoplanet Research Instrument
C.Spectro-Polarimetric High-Common Exoplanet Research Institute
D.Special-Program High-Common Exoplanet Research Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SPHERE stands for Spectro-Polarimetric High-Contrast Exoplanet Research Instrument. It is one of the world’s most advanced instruments dedicated to finding planets around other stars.
25.
What is the name of Jovian planet orbiting a triple star system

A.HD 131388Ab
B.HD 131377Ab
C.HD 131366Ab
D.HD 131399Ab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team of international astronomers for the first time have sighted a Jovian planet orbiting a triple star system. The planet has been named as HD 131399Ab.
26.
Who won the 17th edition of prestigious Caine Prize 2016

A.Lidudumalingani
B.Abdul Adan
C.Lesley Nneka Arimah
D.Tope Folarin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South African writer, filmmaker and photographer Lidudumalingani has won the 17th edition of prestigious Caine Prize 2016.
27.
Which of the following Search Giant has acquired Moodstocks on 6 July 2016

A.Google
B.Yahoo
C.Qwant
D.Bing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Search Giant Google has acquired Moodstocks on 6 July 2016, a startup based out of Paris that develops machine-learning based image recognition technology for smartphones.
28.
Which of the following company has unveiled India’s first Centre of Excellence focused on Internet of Things (CoE- IoT) on 7 July 2016

A.IBM
B.HP
C.Infosys
D.NASSCOM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) has unveiled India’s first Centre of Excellence focused on Internet of Things (CoE- IoT) on 7 July 2016
29.
How many members of Committee to examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year

A.7
B.5
C.4
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted four members committee to examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year.
30.
Who is the head of committee on examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year.

A.Shankar Acharya
B.NK Singh
C.Sanjay Mitra
D.Shyam Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted four members committee to examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year. This committee will be headed by Dr. Shankar Acharya (former Chief Economic Adviser).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th July 2016

9th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS