Current Affairs Quiz 8th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to the 2016 Networked Readiness Index ,which country is top ranked

A.Singapore
B.Finland
C.Sweden
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore (1st) top rank in 2016 Networked Readiness Index (NRI) by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF).
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Zee Learn

A. Himanshu Mody
B.Surjit Banga
C.Sangeeta Pandit
D.Debshankar Mukhopadhyay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zee Learn, education branch of Essel Group, on 6 July 2016 appointed Debshankar Mukhopadhyay as Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
3.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave in-principle approval for setting up a Major port at Enayam . This port located in which state

A.Kerala
B.Maharashtra
C.Gujarat
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 gave in-principle approval for setting up a Major port at Enayam near Colachel in Tamil Nadu.
4.
Who is the author of book “When Breath Becomes Air”

A.Raj Kotwal
B.Paul Kalanithi
C.Zalmay Khalilzad
D.Ruskin Bond


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The book “When Breath Becomes Air” has been authored by Paul Kalanithi.
5.
US in July 2016 imposed sanctions on whom of the following

A.Kim Jong-il
B.Kim Il-sung
C.Kim Jong-Un
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) has designated top officials of the North Korean regime along with Kim Jong-Un and for their ties to North Korea’s notorious abuses of human rights on 6 July 2016.
6.
Name the famous Music Director who has passed away on 7 July 2016

A.Romesh Chandra
B.Ramchandra Chintaman
C.John Middleton
D.Om Prakash Sonik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted music director Om Prakash Sonik, also known as Omi, part of the Sonik-Omi duo, died in Mumbai on 7 July 2016. He was 77.
7.
Which of the following Nobel Prize winner named after a newly discovered species of tarantula (a big hairy spider)

A.Joseph Brodsky
B.William Golding
C.Kankuamo Marquezi
D.Patrick White


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists has named a newly discovered species of tarantula (a big hairy spider) was named as Kankuamo Marquezi after the famed Colombian novelist and 1982 Nobel Prize in Literature winner Gabriel Garcia Marquez.
8.
Monsanto and which software major have announced a partnership in Brazil

A.Google
B.Microsoft
C.IBM
D.Intel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft and US biotech company Monsanto have announced , that they have partnered to invest in agricultural technology startups in Brazil.
9.
Google has acquired which French startup

A.Goodstock
B.Moodstock
C.Thinkstock
D.Newstock


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Search engine major Google has acquired French startup Moodstock with the acquisition announced on the official blog.
10.
What is the name of App that is launched by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) for measuring real time mobile Internet speed that consumers get

A.Speedtest
B.Myspeed
C.Speednet
D.Mobilspeed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has launched ‘MySpeed’ mobile application for measuring real time mobile Internet speed that consumers get.
11.
The 139th Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath commenced in which state

A.Odisha
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 139th Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath commenced on 6 July 2016 in Puri, Odisha.
12.
How many number of projects under the Namami Gange Programme was inaugurated by the Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti

A.209
B.243
C.231
D.225


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti has inaugurated 231 projects under the Namami Gange Programme on 7 July 2016 .
13.
Which country has inducted its largest indigenously-built transport aircraft named as Y-20, marking a crucial step in its Air Force history for improving its strategic power projection capability

A.US
B.Russia
C.China
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China inducted its largest indigenously-built transport aircraft named as Y-20, marking a crucial step in its Air Force history for improving its strategic power projection capability.
14.
Who has been appointed as the as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh

A.Alok Ranjan
B.Manvendra Singh
C.Heera Lal
D.Deepak Singhal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
1982 batch IAS officer Deepak Singhal was appointed as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh on 6 July 2016 .
15.
Which of the following committee was constituted to examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year by the Union Government

A.Acharya Committee
B. NK Singh Committee
C.Shyam Benegal Committee
D.Ashok Dalwai Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government constitute Shankar Acharya Committee to examine desirability and feasibility of new financial year
16.
Who was named as ‘Gymnaste de Classe Mondiale’ (World class gymnast) by the International Gymnastics Federation

A. Nastia Liukin
B.Shawn Johnson
C.Dipa Karmakar
D.McKayla Maroney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar was named a ‘Gymnaste de Classe Mondaile’ (World class gymnast) by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG).
17.
What is the rank of India in 2016 Networked Readiness Index (NRI) by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF)

A.41st
B.72nd
C.59th
D.91st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was placed at 91st position in the recently released 2016 Networked Readiness Index (NRI) by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF).
18.
Who has been appointed as the chief operating officer of Indus Towers

A.Bimal Dayal
B.Tejinder Kalra
C.Vivek Kumar
D.Sameer Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indus Towers, the country's largest telecom tower company, has appointed Tejinder Kalra as the chief operating officer, the company announced on 4 July 2016.
19.
Mhow railway station to be renamed after ____________ by Central Government

A.Ambedkar Railway Station
B.Lal Bahadur Shastri Railway Station
C.Vallabhbhai Patel Railway Station
D.Periyar E. V. Ramasamy Railway Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government has given its nod for renaming Mhow railway station in Indore district of Madhya Pradesh after B R Ambedkar as the Dalit icon was born there.
20.
Who has been appointed as the Accountant General of Economic and Revenue Sector Audit of Tamil Nadu with immediate effect on 6 July 2016

A.R Thiruppathi Venkatasamy
B.Kumara Swamy
C.Rajender Singh
D.Rama Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R Thiruppathi Venkatasamy was appointed as the Accountant General of Economic and Revenue Sector Audit of Tamil Nadu with immediate effect on 6 July 2016.
21.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Growth Officer and President of the Asia Pacific region of TripAdvisor

A.Jeremy Philips
B.Stephen Kaufer
C.Gary Fritz
D.M. Rascoff


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leading global travel site TripAdvisor has appointed Gary Fritz as its Chief Growth Officer and President of the Asia Pacific region.
22.
Which of the following state is the first state in the country to introduce minimum wages for part-time workers

A.Maharashtra
B.Odisha
C.Rajasthan
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan has become the first state in the country to introduce minimum wages for part-time workers. In this regards, the Labour Department of Rajasthan government has issued a notification.
23.
Which of the following state has Tax on Entry of Goods in Local Areas Amendment Bill, 2016 on 5 July 2016

A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Cabinet of Madhya Pradesh gave its nod to Madhya Pradesh Tax on Entry of Goods in Local Areas Amendment Bill, 2016 on 5 July 2016.
24.
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail has acquired which brand from Diana Retail Pvt Ltd

A.Forever 21
B.Forever 22
C.Forever 23
D.Forever 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail (ABFRL) has acquired global clothing brand Forever 21 in the Indian market for 26 million US dollars on 5 July 2016.
25.
Union Cabinet has approved redevelopment of seven General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) colonies .This colonies located in which city

A.Delhi
B.Bangalore
C.Ahmedabad
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved redevelopment of seven General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) colonies in the national Capital, Delhi on 5 July 2016. T
26.
With which country India has signed an MoU for Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy

A. Hungary
B.Tanzania
C.Georgia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tanzania in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.
27.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to The High Courts (Alteration of Names) Bill, 2016 to changing the names of which two High Courts

A.High Court of Calcutta,Bombay
B.High Court of Madras,Bombay
C.High Court of Calcutta,Madras
D.High Court of Allahabad,Gauhati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to The High Courts (Alteration of Names) Bill, 2016 to change names of the High Courts of Madras,Bombay based on the nomenclature cities they are located.
28.
The Union Cabinet has approved a long-term contract with which country for import of pulses by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

A.Haiti
B.Cambodia
C.Mozambique
D.Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved a long-term contract with Mozambique for import of pulses by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
29.
The Union Cabinet has approved National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) for providing apprenticeship training to over 50 lakh apprentices by which year

A.2016-17
B.2017-18
C.2018-19
D.2019-20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved a National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) for providing apprenticeship training to over 50 lakh apprentices by2019-20.
30.
The Union Cabinet has approved which of the following scheme for farmers for the year 2016-17

A.Interest Subvention Scheme
B.Agriculture Subvention Plan
C.Interest Subvention Plan
D.Famer Subvention Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Interest Subvention Scheme for farmers for the year 2016-17. For this purpose Union Government has earmarked a sum of 18,276 Crore Rupees.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th July 2016

8th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS