Current Affairs Quiz 6th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following ministry is hosting the first meeting of BRICS Working Group on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency recently

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Power and Renewable Energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India being BRICS chair for 2016 has organised this event in order to shape and steer the BRICS agenda. The Union Power Ministry is hosting the meeting of the Working Group.
2.
Who has won the 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton Men’s Singles title category

A.Lee Hyun-il
B.Lee Chong Wei
C.Manu Attri
D.Sai Praneeth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian shuttler B Sai Praneeth has clinched the Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton Men’s Singles title at Calgary on 3 July 2016.
3.
Name the Former Prime Minister of France ,who has passed away on 2 July 2016

A.Pierre Mauroy
B.Raymond Barre
C.Maurice Couve de Murville
D.Michel Rocard


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Michel Rocard, former Prime Minister of France, passed away on 2 July 2016 in Paris, France.
4.
Name the Nobel Peace Prize winner,who has passed away on 2 July 2016

A.Robert Robinson
B.Elie Wiesel
C.Linus Pauling
D.Willard Libby


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Elie Wiesel, a Holocaust survivor and Nobel Laureate passed away on 2 July 2016 in New York, U.S.
5.
Which state has announced that it would develop an industrial township in the state at an expense of 5 billion dollar on 2 July 2016

A.Haryana
B.Jharkhand
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana Government has announced that it would develop an industrial township in the state at an expense of 5 billion dollar on 2 July 2016.
6.
Which of the following minister (Independent Charge) has been appointed as the Human Resource Development (Cabinet) of India

A.Smriti Zubin Irani
B.Narendra Singh Tomar
C.Rajiv Pratap Rudy
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
These new ministers, Minister of State (MoS) Environment, Forests and Climate Change with independent charge, Prakash Javdekar was elevated to the Cabinet rank.
7.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has approved a change to the DRS playing condition.What is the full form of DRS

A.Direct Registration System
B. Decision Review System
C.Drag Reduction System
D.Department of Rehabilitative Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has approved a change to the DRS (Decision Review System) playing condition relating to the LBW “Umpire’s Call” on 2 July 2016.
8.
Who has released book and souvenir on Baba Banda Singh Bahadurji recently

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Rajnath Singh
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister released a book and souvenir on Baba Banda Singh Bahadurji on the occasion.
9.
Which pro Brexit campaigner resigned as head of UKIP

A.Boris Johnson
B.Theresa May
C.Nigel Farage
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Britain’s main pro-Brexit campaigner Nigel Farage on 4th July resigned as head of far right anti immigrant UK Independence Party saying he could not achieve more after Britons decided to leave the EU.
10.
Business head Sanjay Kalirona has exited which company

A.Intel
B.Intex
C.IBM
D.HP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Intex Technologies' mobile business head Sanjay Kalirona has put in his papers, making his exit the latest among a slew of senior executives leaving the No. 3 smartphone player in a fiercely competitive market.
11.
Niranjan Mukundan is associated with which sports

A.Swimming
B.Hockey
C.Cricket
D.Ace Shooter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Para swimmer Niranjan Mukundan won eight medals, including three gold medals, at the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports (IWAS) U-23 World Games.
12.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has gave in-principle approval for setting up setting up a Major port in which place

A.Alappuzha
B.Colachel
C.Pamban
D. Kulpi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 gave in-principle approval for setting up a Major port at Enayam near Colachel in Tamil Nadu.
13.
World’s largest Charkha (spinning wheels) was unveiled in which of the following International Airport

A.Tokyo International Airport
B.Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.Beijing Capital International Airport
D.London Heathrow Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World’s largest Charkha (spinning wheels) was unveiled at Terminal 3 of the Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI), New Delhi by Union Minister for MSME Kalraj Mishra on 5 July 2016.
14.
Name the Iranian director who has passed away on 4 July 2016

A.Mauricio Walerstein
B. Michael Cimino
C.Robin Hardy
D.Abbas Kiarostami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Abbas Kiarostami, the critically acclaimed Iranian director died on 4 July 2016 following a prolonged illness in Paris.
15.
Which country will host meet of the heads of anti-narcotics agencies of BRICS nations to discuss issues related to narco-terrorism and money laundering

A.Russia
B.China
C.Brazil
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is going to host meet of the heads of anti-narcotics agencies of BRICS nations to discuss issues related to narco-terrorism and money laundering.
16.
Which of the following Indian port is the first port in India to implement logistics data tagging of containers

A.Kamarajar Port
B.Kandla Port
C.Haldia Port
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port on became the first port in India to implement logistics data tagging of containers 1 July 2016.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently

A.Sudarshan Sen
B.Urjit Patel
C.R Gandhi
D.N S Vishwanathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sudarshan Sen has been as Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He will replace NS Vishwanathan who was elevated as Deputy Governor of RBI.
18.
Who has unveiled the National Mineral Exploration Policy (NMEP) on 4 July 2016

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Narendra singh Tomar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union minister of steel and mines Narendra singh Tomar unveiled the National Mineral Exploration Policy (NMEP) on 4 July 2016.
19.
Researchers from the University of Leuven (KU Leuven) in Belgium have built a super-sensitive __________

A.Electronic nose
B.Electronic Mouth
C.Electronic Tongue
D.Electronic Ear


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the University of Leuven (KU Leuven) in Belgium have built a super-sensitive electronic nose comprising of chemical sensors metal-organic frameworks (MOFs).
20.
Which of the following company has inked a wage settlement pact with its permanent workers at Gurgaon Plant

A.Suzuki
B.Mahindra
C.Tata
D.Hero Motocorp


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Country’s largest two-wheeler maker Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (HMCL) has inked a wage settlement pact with its permanent workers at Gurgaon Plant.
21.
How many Ministers (Ministers of State) were inducted in the Union Council of Ministers in a major expansion

A.17
B.19
C.23
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nineteen new Ministers of State (MoS) were inducted in the Union Council of Ministers in a major expansion.
22.
Who has bettered her national record with a 59.87m throw at the 56th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships

A.Kavita Raut
B.Orchatteri P. Jaisha
C.Annu Rani
D.Manju Bala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Javeline thrower Annu Rani has bettered her national record with a 59.87m throw at the 56th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships in Hyderabad on 2 July 2016.
23.
Who has assumed the office of Director at ISRO Inertial Systems Unit (IISU) on 1 July 2016

A.Manoj Kumar
B.Rajan Singh
C.Vinay Mishra
D.Madhav Dhekane


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted scientist Madhav Dhekane has assumed the office of Director at ISRO Inertial Systems Unit (IISU) on 1 July 2016 , Department of Space, at Vattiyoorkavu in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
24.
Which country will help the Haryana in developing an industrial township

A.Japan
B.China
C.Russia
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Haryana Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with China Fortune Land Development (CFLD) Company in New Delhi.
25.
NASA’s Juno spacecraft has successfully entered into the orbit of which Planet

A.Saturn
B.Mercury
C.Mars
D.Jupiter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA’s Juno spacecraft has successfully entered into the orbit of Jupiter on 4th July 2016 and started orbiting solar system’s most massive planet.
26.
Name the first actor to play the role Lois Lane on the Adventures of Superman television series who has passed away on 3 July 2016

A.Elie Wiesel
B.Stanley Gault
C.Mack Rice
D.Noel Neill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American actor Noel Neill, the first actor to play the role Lois Lane on the Adventures of Superman television series died on 3 July 2016. She was 95.
27.
India has signed an MoU with which country for Drug demand reduction and related matters

A.Mozambique
B.Libya
C.Moldova
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Mozambique on Drug demand reduction and related matters.
28.
India has signed an MoU with which country for Rural Development and Poverty Alleviation

A.Mauritius
B.Argentina
C.Myanmar
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Mauritius in the field of Rural Development and Poverty Alleviation.
29.
Which of the following Indian sports personality won the eight medals at International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports (IWAS)

A.Niranjan Mukundan
B.Rajendar Singh
C.Mary Kom
D.Dipika Pallikal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Para swimmer Niranjan Mukundan won eight medals, including three gold medals, at the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports (IWAS) U-23 World Games.
30.
Which country will host the world's first Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) 'Super Fight League'

A.Pakistan
B.Brazil
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will be hosting the world's first Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) 'Super Fight League' from August 26 to October 1.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th July 2016

6th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS