Current Affairs Quiz 5th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton Men’s doubles title

A.Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy
B.Adrian Liu and Toby
C.Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Men's doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy also grabbed Men’s doubles title at 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton
2.
Which of the following country cricket council was unanimously elected as the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) recently

A.Argentina
B.Brazil
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia was on 6 July 2016 unanimously elected as the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) 39th Associate Member during its full council meeting in Edinburgh.
3.
Who has attended commemorative event to mark the 300th martyrdom anniversary of Sikh military commander Baba Banda Singh Bahadur on 6 July 2016

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Narendra Modi
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Smriti Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended commemorative event to mark the 300th martyrdom anniversary of Sikh military commander Baba Banda Singh Bahadur on 6 July 2016.
4.
Who has been appointed as the chief of FICCI Telangana State Council

A.Devendra Surana
B.Sangita Reddy
C.M. Prabhakar Rao
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The current chairperson FCCCI Telangana ,Sangita Reddy, Jt Managing Director of Apollo Hospitals, has handed over the chairmanship, on completion of her tenure on 6 July 2016,to Devendra Surana, MD, Bhagyanagar India Ltd., who is designated as the Chairman
5.
The world’s largest telescope is called FAST.What is the full form of FAST

A.Five Hundred Metre Aperture spherical Radio Telescope
B.Five Hundred Metre Aperture Space Telescope
C.Five Hundred Metre Aperture Spatial Telescope
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China, a communist nation in East Asia, has completed installation of the world’s largest telescope in Guizhou province.
6.
Sports Ministry has granted recognition to which sports body providing a boost for para athletes at the Rio Paralympics

A.Paralympics Council of India
B. Paralympics Cooperation of India
C.Paralympics Committee of India
D.Paralympics Organisation of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Sports Ministry has granted recognition to Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) after the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) announced temporary lifting of suspension on it.
7.
Which country has completed installation of the world’s largest telescope

A.Australia
B.US
C.China
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China, a communist nation in East Asia, has completed installation of the world’s largest telescope in Guizhou province.
8.
Who became the first Indigenous woman elected to the House of Representatives (lower house) of the Parliament of Australia

A.John Alexander
B.Hon Karen Andrews
C.Linda Burney
D.Hon Sharon Bird


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Linda Burney, a former teacher, on 2 July 2016 became the first Indigenous woman elected to the House of Representatives (lower house) of the Parliament of Australia.
9.
Which state government started an initiative for plantation of about 2 crores trees

A.Maharashtra
B.Jharkhand
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra government started an initiative for plantation of about 2 crores trees.
10.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has approved a change to the DRS playing condition relating to the _______

A.No Ball
B.Run Out
C.Wide
D.LBW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has approved a change to the DRS (Decision Review System) playing condition relating to the LBW “Umpire’s Call” on 2 July 2016.
11.
Name the director of film The Deer Hunter who has died on 2 July 2016

A.Robert Nye
B.Michael Cimino
C.Franz Cibulka
D.Scotty Moore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Michael Cimino, the director of the Vietnam War classic The Deer Hunter, died on 2 July 2016 at his Los Angeles home.
12.
The second BRICS Youth Summit was concluded in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Guwahati
C.Ranchi
D. Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The second BRICS Youth Summit was held in Guwahati, Assam from 1st July 2016 to 3rd July 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th July 2016

5th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS