Current Affairs Quiz 4th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the Austrian Grand Prix 2016

A.Daniel Ricciardo
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Sebastian Vettel
D.Felipe Massa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton collided with Mercedes team-mate Nico Rosberg on the last lap before passing him to claim a dramatic 2016 Austrian Grand Prix win.
2.
Who is the author of book "Rustom and the Last Storyteller of Almora "

A.Gaurav Parab
B.Kanika Dhillon
C.Sheetal Vyas
D.Sowmya Sriram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book “Rustom and the Last Storyteller of Almora” has been authored by Gaurav Parab. The book is a scintillating debut about a man ready to embrace death to redeem his life.
3.
India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement worth 4,200 crore rupees ($625 million) with which International Organization to support its grid connected rooftop solar photovoltaic (GRPV) programme

A.IMF
B.ADB
C.AIIB
D.World Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement worth 4,200 crore rupees ($625 million) with the World Bank to support its grid connected rooftop solar photovoltaic (GRPV) programme.
4.
The first meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency began in which city

A.Visakhapatnam
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency began in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
5.
Which of the of the following team has the top ranked in 2016 Austrian Grand Prix

A.Mercedes
B.Ferrari
C.Haas
D.Red Bull


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mercedes team has the top ranked in 2016 Austrian Grand Prix .
6.
HCL Infosystems has designed DCN, the first tri-service communication and IT network of the armed forces. What does it stand for

A.Defence Combat Network
B.Defence Communication Network
C.Defence Combatant Network
D.Defence Council Network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HCL Infosystems has developed and designed the Defence Communication Network- the first ti-service communication and IT network of the Indian armed forces.
7.
India’s first Commercial Court and Commercial Disputes Resolution Centre was inaugurated in which state

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Punjab
C.Rajasthan
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first Commercial Court and Commercial Disputes Resolution Centre was inaugurated at Raipur, capital of Chhattisgarh.
8.
Which bank has launched the country's first e-banking platform for SMEs

A.HDFC
B.ICICI Bank
C.Kotak Mahindra
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank has launched [email protected], touted as India's full fledged banking service for small and medium enterprises (SME).
9.
Indian footballer Gurpreet Singh Sandhu was named in which of the of the following Norwegian clubs for their Europa League qualifying match against Welsh Premier League

A.Start
B.Stabaek
C.Kongsvinger
D.Skeid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu was named in Norwegian club Stabaek FC'ssquad for their Europa League qualifying match against Welsh Premier League side Connah's Quay Nomads FC.
10.
Tax department has notified rules for the FMV of listed companies on basis of a formula. What does the formula include for listed companies

A.Total number of shares
B.Book value of liabilities
C.Market cap
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tax department has notified rules for calculating fair market value or FMV of assets of listed companies to be computed on the basis of formula that takes market cap, book value of liabilities and total number of shares into account in case of listed companies.
11.
Who is the first president of the Paralympic Committee of India

A.Rathan Singh
B.Vishwanath
C.S.P. Sanghwan
D.S. Chandrashekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first president of the Paralympic Committee of India was Rathan Singh.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of BEML

A.Aniruddh Kumar
B.B R vishwanath
C.D K Hota
D.R. H. Muralidhara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BEML Human Resources Director D K Hota has assumed charge as the company's new Chairman and Managing Director.
13.
Which of the following state became the first state to ban e-cigarettes

A.Kerala
B.Punjab
C.Bihar
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala becomes second state in India to ban e-cigarette. Punjab was the first state to ban e-cigarettes in November 2014 under the provisions of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003.
14.
Who has won the Women's 100 metre hurdles at 56th National Inter-state Athletics

A.Khyati Vakharia
B.M Sugina
C.Shilpa Chacko
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M Sugina Women's 100 metre hurdles at 56th National Inter-state Athletics.
15.
Who became the first Indian to play in Europa League2016

A.Arnab Mondal
B.Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C.Romeo Fernandes
D.Cavin Lobo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian footballer Gurpreet Singh Sandhu in the first week of July 2016 became the first Indian to play in Europa League.
16.
How many countries are participated in Maritime Exercise RIMPAC 2016

A.12
B.19
C.23
D.26


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Exercise RIMPAC 2016, the Pacific military exercise, began on 30 June 2016 at Hawaii with 26 nations participating in the war games that will cover the Hawaiian Island and southern California.
17.
Which of the following bank new initiative aimed at transforming villages into cash less eco-system by adopting them

A.IOB
B.ICICI Bank
C.SBI
D.Oriental Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SBI also launched its new initiative SBI Digital Villages aimed at transforming villages into cash less eco-system by adopting them.
18.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's radio address 'Mann Ki Baat' translated into the native tongue and incorporating answers to questions invited from the people of which country

A.Bangladesh
B.Nepal
C.Sri Lanka
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's radio address 'Mann Ki Baat' translated into the native tongue and incorporating answers to questions invited from the people of Bangladesh.
19.
Which of the following state has banned ‘electronic cigarette’ alias ‘e-cigarette’ as its use can cause various health issues, including cancer and heart ailments

A.Bihar
B.Punjab
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala Government has banned ‘electronic cigarette’ alias ‘e-cigarette’ as its use can cause various health issues, including cancer and heart ailments. In this regard, an order was issued that banned the production, sale and advertisement of e-cigarettes in the state.
20.
What is the theme of BRICS Youth Summit 2016

A.Youth as bridge for Intra-BRICS Exchanges
B.Youth as bridge for BRICS Exchanges
C.Youth in fostering intra-BRICS
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Youth Summit for the BRICS countries will be held in Guwahati from July 1-3 with the theme 'Youth as bridge for Intra-BRICS Exchanges'.
21.
A Youth Summit for the BRICS countries will be held in which city

A.Guwahati
B.New Delhi
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Youth Summit for the BRICS countries will be held in Guwahati from July 1-3 with the theme 'Youth as bridge for Intra-BRICS Exchanges'.
22.
Whose birthday celebrated as National Doctors’ Day

A.Madhusudan Gupta
B.Kadambini Ganguly
C.Bidhan Chandra Roy
D.T. S. Soundram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy day is observed to honour legendary physician, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth and death anniversary falls on the same day.
23.
Which of the following bank has launched 3 new digital offerings on 2 June 2016

A.PNB
B.RBI
C.ICICI Bank
D.SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The country's largest lender State Bank of India launched 3 new digital offerings on the occasion of 61st State Bank Day on 2 June 2016.
24.
A Rapid Rural Police Response System was launched in which state

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Chattisgarh
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Rapid Rural Police Response System was launched across Punjab on 1 July 2016.
25.
What is the theme of the Exercise RIMPAC 2016

A.Competent,Adaptive, Partner
B.Capable, Adaptive, Partners
C.Capable, Adaptive, Security
D.Competent,Partner ,Security


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of RIMPAC 2016 is Capable, Adaptive, Partners. RIMPAC 2016 is the 25th exercise in the series that began in 1971.
26.
Telecom-to-energy conglomerate Reliance Industries (RIL) has signed with which bank for payments bank JV

A.RBI
B.ICICI Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telecom-to-energy conglomerate Reliance Industries (RIL) and India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) have signed Subscription and Shareholders’ Agreement to set up payments bank.
27.
BC Roy national awards for which field

A.Science
B.Medicine
C.Economist
D.Literate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr BC Roy national awards were presented on the occasion of National Doctors’ Day observed on July 1 to pay honour and tribute to India’s most famous physician Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.
28.
Which of the following has won the Dr BC Roy national awards 2010

A.Neelam Mohan
B.A.K. Kriplani
C.Rajendra Prasad
D.Kanan A. Yelikar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad won the Dr BC Roy national awards 2010.
29.
The Exercise RIMPAC 2016 recently began at which of the following places

A.Hawaii
B.Florida
C.New York
D.Montana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Exercise RIMPAC 2016, the Pacific military exercise, began on 30 June 2016 at Hawaii with 26 nations participating in the war games that will cover the Hawaiian Island and southern California.
30.
CMRS is a web based App for better crop and Nutrient management released for Bihar farmers in a program organised.What is the full form of CMRS

A.Crop Manager for Rice-based Systems
B.Crop Managed for Rice-based Systems
C.Crop Manager for Rice-basic Systems
D.Crop Managers for Rice-based System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Crop Manager for Rice-based Systems (CMRS) is a web based App for better crop and Nutrient management released for Bihar farmers in a program organised at ICAR-RCER in Patna.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th July 2016

4th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS