Current Affairs Quiz 30th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been made the flag bearer of the Russian nation for the Rio Olympics 2016

A.Elena Isinayeva
B.Darya Klishina
C. Sergei Tetyukhin
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Volleyballer Sergey Tetyukhin has been selected to be the Russian Olympic team’s flag bearer, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia’s two-time Olympic pole-vaulting champion, posted on Instagram on July 28.
2.
The World Hepatitis Summit 2017 will be held in which country

A.Canada
B. England
C. Switzerland
D. Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Hepatitis Summit will be held from 29 March to 31 March 2017.It will be held in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
3.
With which country India has agreed to enhance cooperation on anti-terror efforts

A.Bangladesh
B.Nepal
C.Myanmar
D. Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh have agreed to enhance cooperation on anti-terror efforts with Dhaka saying that New Delhi will be "side-by-side" with it in fighting terrorists.
4.
How many writers won the Bharatiya Jnanpith 11th Navlekhan award for the year 2015 in a ceremony

A.9
B. 4
C. 5
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Four writers, three of them from Rajasthan, were today given the Bharatiya Jnanpith's 11th Navlekhan award for the year 2015 in a ceremony.
5.
Which of the following German football player has retired from International football career recently

A.Thomas Müller
B.Jonas Hector
C.Bastian Schweinsteiger
D.Shkodran Mustafi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bastian Schweinsteiger has retired from the German national team, marking the end of a glittering international football career.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Lokayukta of Uttar Pradesh

A.Narendra Kumar Aswal
B. Shambhu Singh Yadav
C.Manmath Kumar Raut
D. Ajay Pal Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shambhu Singh Yadav, a retired IAS officer and secretary to Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav was appointed as the Deputy Lokayukta of the state.
7.
Name the Bill passed by Rajya Sabha in July 2016 to establish the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund and a State Compensatory Afforestation Fund

A.Compensatory and Afforestation Fund Bill, 2016
B. Forest Rights Bill, 2016
C.Afforestation Fund Planning Bill, 2016
D.Forest (Conservation) Bill, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha has unanimously passed the Compensatory and Afforestation Fund (CAF) Bill, 2016 that allows States to access nearly 42000 crore rupees and channel into afforestation projects on 28 July 2016.
8.
India has approved a $318 million loan for which country Railways to upgrade its communications system and rolling stock in the Tamil-dominated north

A.Sri Lanka
B.Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has approved a $318 million loan for Sri Lanka Railways to upgrade its communications system and rolling stock in the Tamil-dominated north.
9.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Intex Technologies

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Aishwarya Rai
C.Madhuri Dixit
D.Deepika Padukone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Intex Technologies has appointed cinestar Madhuri Dixit as brand ambassador for its consumer durable products, including washing machines and refrigerators.
10.
GST bill has undergone how many amendments by the Union Cabinet in July 2016 to pave the way for its smooth passage in the RS

A.2
B.3
C. 4
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has cleared changes to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Constitutional Amendment Bill on 27 July 2016.The changes include dropping 1 percent manufacturing tax and providing guarantee to compensate states for any revenue loss in the first five years of rollout of the proposed indirect tax regime.
11.
The International Day of Friendship was observed on which date

A.13 Feb
B.8 April
C.7 Aug
D.31 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Friendship was on 30 July 2016 observed across the world.
12.
Railway passengers booking tickets through IRCTC website can avail travel accident cover of how much

A.RS 5 lakhs
B.RS 10 lakhs
C. RS 15 lakhs
D.RS 13 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Starting September, passengers booking tickets through the IRCTC website can avail of a travel accident cover for a premium as low as Re 1 for an insurance cover of Rs 10 lakh.
13.
The United Nations World Day against Trafficking in Persons was observed on which date

A.28 July
B. 29 July
C.30 July
D.31 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations World Day against Trafficking in Persons 2016 was observed across the world on 30 July 2016.
14.
Name the famous Tabla maestro Pandit who has passed away on recently

A.A. C. Tirulokchandar
B.Balu Anand
C.Lachu Maharaj
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted Tabla maestro Pandit Lachu Maharaj passed away in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh due to cardiac arrest.
15.
Which city will be made into a Model Solar City under the Development of Solar Cities Programme

A.Chandigarh
B. Amritsar
C.Ludhiana
D.Dehradun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There is a master plan for making Chandigarh a Model Solar City under Development of Solar Cities Programme of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
16.
Name the famous author and social activist who has passed away on recently

A.Mamoni Raisom Goswami
B.Mahasweta Devi
C.Priya Tendulkar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eminent author and social activist Mahasweta Devi passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal after a multi-organ failure.
17.
Which of the following state has launched Pashudhan Bima Yojana recently

A.Odisha
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana Government has launched Pashudhan Bima Yojana, an insurance cover scheme for cattle breeders in the state.
18.
The first meeting of BRICS Employment Working Group (BEWG) was held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C. Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first-ever meeting of BRICS Employment Working Group (BEWG) was held in Hyderabad, Telangana from July 27 to 28, 2016.
19.
Astronomers in a new study claimed that Jupiter’s Great Red Spot, a storm how many times bigger than Earth

A.2
B.5
C.1
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronomers in a new study claimed that Jupiter’s Great Red Spot, a storm three times bigger than Earth, is hundreds of degrees hotter than anywhere else on the planet.
20.
CAG India is currently in which city to attend the 70th Regular Session of the UN Board of Auditors

A.Paris
B.London
C. New York
D. Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Comptroller and Auditor General Shashi Kant Sharma, along with auditor generals of other countries, signed 11 United Nations (UN) Audit reports. Sharma is at UN Headquarters in New York to attend the 70th regular session of the United Nations' Board of Auditors.
21.
Which of the following Reptile Zoo recently celebrated 40 years of opening its gate for the public

A.Prague Zoo
B.Maritime Reptile Zoo
C.Madras Crocodile Bank Trust and Centre
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madras Crocodile Bank Trust and Centre for Herpetology came in news in fourth week of July 2016. It came in news because it is celebrating its 40 years of opening its gate for the public.
22.
Who has been resigned as the Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)

A.S. Ayyappan
B.Jethabhai P. Patel
C. T Nanda Kumar
D.Dilip Rath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
T Nanda Kumar resigned from the post of Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Kumar had submitted his resignation on 29 June 2016.
23.
Union Government has announced the formation of District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DDCMC) that will be known as _______________

A.Pisha
B.Misha
C.Nisha
D.Disha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has announced the formation of District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DDCMC) that will be known as ‘Disha’ on 28 July 2016. First meeting of Disha will be held on 13 August 2016.
24.
Name the first black author to receive the Pulitzer Prize for fiction,who has passed away on 27 July 2016

A.Charles Bilezikian
B. Jerry Doyle
C.James Alan McPherson
D.LaVon Crosby


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
American author James Alan McPherson passed away on 27 July 2016 in Iowa City, U.S. He was 72.
25.
International Tiger Day was observed on which date

A.28 July
B.29 July
C.30 July
D.31 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Tiger Day was observed on 29 July 2016. The day is held annually on 29th July to give worldwide attention to the reservation of tigers.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th July 2016

30th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS