Current Affairs Quiz 29th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India has signed a one-billion dollar deal with which country for procuring four Poseidon-8I aircraft

A.Russia
B.China
C. US
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has signed a one-billion dollar deal with the US defence and aerospace major Boeing for procuring four long-range maritime surveillance and anti-submarine warfare aircraft , Poseidon-8I on 27 July 2016.
2.
Union Cabinet has approved a policy for awarding of waterfront and associated land to which industries

A.Port centric
B.Port independent
C. Port oriented
D. Port dependent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Policy for awarding waterfront and associated land to port dependent industries in major ports along with its operationalization on 27 July 2016.
3.
Which state government has selected Infibeam for e-com training programme

A.Odisha
B. Gujarat
C.Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Gujarat government’s Centre for Entrepreneurship Development (CED) has selected the Ahmedabad-based e-commerce company Infibeam as knowledge partner for its e-commerce training and development programme.
4.
Who has been confirmed as the first woman to lead a major American political party towards the White House

A.Sarah Palin
B. Hillary Clinton
C.Elizabeth Warren
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hillary Clinton has been selected officially as the first woman to lead a major political party (Democrats) towards the White House, breaking the barrier that eluded her eight years ago.
5.
Which of the following Chinese electronics firm has acquired American TV manufacturer Vizio for $2 billion

A.LeEco
B.QiKU
C.Meizu
D.Xiaomi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese electronics firm LeEco to buying American TV manufacturer Vizio for $2 billion. Under the deal, Vizio will be operated as an independent subsidiary, with the company's current executive team staying in place and working out of its offices in Southern California sans Vizio founder and CEO William Wang, who is leaving the company.
6.
Which of the following bank has launched a payment system at its ATMs which will allow the account holders transfer money using mobile phone number as identifier

A.Axis Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.SBI
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank has launched a payment system at its ATMs which will allow the account holders transfer money using mobile phone number as identifier.
7.
Which Indian company has acquired the Indian business of Germany based TES DST Holding Europe

A.Reliance
B. Birla
C.Tata
D.Hero


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hero Group’s electronics venture Hero Electronix has acquired the Indian business of German firm TES DST Holding Europe Limited. With this, Hero Electronix will now be able to provide technological products for domains such as home automation, avionics and transportation.
8.
Which state has been included under the Central Agricultural University Act 1992, as per a Union Cabinet approval

A.Meghalaya
B.Mizoram
C.Manipur
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet chaired by PM Shri Narendra Modi has approved the amendment in the relevant clause of the Central Agricultural University 1992 to include Nagaland under the jurisdiction of, CAU, Imphal.
9.
The Reserve Bank of India has recently fined Rs 27 crore in how many banks for violation of FEMA and lapses in know your client (KYC) rules

A.7
B. 11
C. 13
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has come down hard on 13 banks and fined them for Rs 27 crore for violation of FEMA and lapses in know your client (KYC) rules.
10.
With which country India has approved Bilateral Investment Treaty to boost trade and business

A.Brazil
B. Oman
C. Cambodia
D. Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Cambodia to boost trade and business.
11.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for raising foreign shareholding limit from current ___________ to ________ in Indian Stock Exchanges

A.7% ,19%
B. 10%,20%
C.12%,23%
D. 5%, 15%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for raising foreign shareholding limit from current 5% to 15% in Indian Stock Exchanges. The decision brings the investment limit of foreign entities at par with that of domestic institutions.
12.
Who has joined as the Managing Director of Hero MotoCorp recently

A.Pawan Munjal
B. Pritam Singh
C.Ravi Nath
D.Sunil Kant Munjal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hero Group said that Sunil Kant Munjal, joint managing director of Hero MotoCorp and Chairman Hero Corporate Services will step down from the Board of Directors of the two-wheeler maker to focus on his independent core business and to pursue new business interests.
13.
Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Bill, 2015 passed in Lok Sabha to to amend and strengthen Benami Transaction (Prohibition) Act in which year

A.1997
B.1973
C.1988
D.2002


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed comprehensive Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Bill, 2015 to curb domestic black money. The comprehensive amendment bill seeks to amend and strengthen Benami Transaction (Prohibition) Act, 1988 in terms of legal and administrative procedure.
14.
What is the theme for World Hepatitis Day 2016

A.Elimination
B.Hepatitis : Think Again
C.Prevent Hepatitis : It's up to you
D.Prevent hepatitis. Act now


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Hepatitis Day 2016 was observed across the world on 28 July 2016 with the theme Elimination.
15.
Name the BCCI president who joined the Territorial Army

A.Ajay Shirke
B.Anirudh Chaudhry
C.Amitabh Choudhary
D.Anurag Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur, BJP MP and BCCI President, is set for a new innings as an officer of the Territorial Army.
16.
The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has announced that India Meteorological Department (IMD) will use ________________ to forecast India’s annual summer monsoon

A.Fastcomputer
B.Coolcomputer
C.SuperFastcomputer
D.Supercomputer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has announced that India Meteorological Department (IMD) will use supercomputer to forecast India’s annual summer monsoon.
17.
Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan zoo located in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Bangalore
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai’s Byculla Zoo, known as Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan, on 26 July 2016 brought in eight Humboldt penguins from Soul, South Korea.
18.
Recently which country is declared free of measles by WHO

A.Peru
B.Argentina
C. Brazil
D.Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Brazil free of measles. The step was taken after no case of the disease was registered in 2015 on 26 July 2016 .
19.
Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a new AIIMS at which city in Punjab

A.Kapurthala
B.Bhatinda
C.Ludhiana
D.Amritsar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a All India Institute Of Medical Science (AIIMS) at Bhatinda in Punjab under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) on 27 July 2016.
20.
World Hepatitis Day is observed on which date

A.26 July
B. 27 July
C.28 July
D.29 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hepatitis Day 2016 was observed across the world on 28 July 2016 with the theme Elimination.
21.
Which of the following Sri Lanka's cricketer was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame

A.Kumar Sangakkara
B.Muttiah Muralitharan
C.Tillakaratne Dilshan
D.Mahela Jayawardene


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that Muttiah Muralitharan, Karen Rolton, Arthur Morris and George Lohmann will be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame on 27 July 2016.
22.
Cochin Shipyard Limited has signed an MoU with which government for the financial year 2016-2017

A.Karnataka
B. Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Central


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cochin Shipyard Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of India for the financial year 2016-2017.
23.
Name the Father of Hybrid Sorghum who has passed away on 27 July 2016

A.Parabrahma Sastry
B. Neelamraju Ganga
C.Hargovind Sharma
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Distinguished agricultural scientist Neelamraju Ganga Prasada (NGP) Rao, fondly referred to as the Father of Hybrid Sorghum, passed away on 27 July 2016 in Hyderabad following a brief illness.
24.
Which of the following musician has won the Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016

A.Thodur Madabusi Krishna
B.T. V. Sankaranarayanan
C. M. Balamuralikrishna
D. K. J. Yesudas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Indians including social activist Bezwada Wilson and musician Thodur Madabusi (TM) Krishna on 26 July 2016 won the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.
25.
Who has been appointed as the European Union’s chief negotiator on Brexit

A.Kayhan Ozum
B.Michel Barnier
C.Mustafa Yılmaz
D.Beyza Turan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Union’s executive has appointed Michel Barnier, former French Financial Services Commissioner on 27 July 2016, as its Chief Negotiator for the United Kingdom’s exit from the bloc.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th July 2016

29th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS