Current Affairs Quiz 28th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government has approved three projects involving investment of Rs 874 crore and employment potential of 630 persons

A.Haryana
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Odisha government has approved three projects involving investment of Rs 874 crore and employment potential of 630 persons.
2.
The Lokpal and Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Lok Sabha to amend the Lokpal and Lokayukta Act in which year

A.2005
B. 2009
C.2015
D. 2013


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Lokpal and Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill, 2016 without discussion. The bill seeks to amend the Lokpal and Lokayukta Act, 2013 which provides Lokpal (at Centre) and Lokayukta (at States) statutory backing to inquire into allegations of corruption against certain public functionaries and for related matters.
3.
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has announced the Olympic Channel will be launched on ________

A.July 31
B.21 August
C. 9 September
D.15 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has announced that it will launch the Olympic Channel on 27 July 2016. The channel will be launched on 21 August 2016, at the closing ceremony of the Olympic Games Rio 2016.
4.
Former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam statue unveiled in which city

A.Sriharikota
B. Rameswaram
C.New Delhi
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To mark the first death anniversary of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, the foundation stone for National memorial of Dr. Kalam was laid at Peikarumbu in Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu).
5.
Which is the first North Eastern state to join the ‘UDAY’ scheme

A.Manipur
B. Mizoram
C.Meghalaya
D. Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manipur is the 14th state to join the UDAY. It is also the first North Eastern state to opt for the UDAY for improving the efficiency of the DISCOM.
6.
Which of the following social activist has won the Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016

A.Bezwada Wilson
B.Thodur Madabusi
C. Sunitha Krishnan
D.Rahul Bose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Indians including social activist Bezwada Wilson and musician Thodur Madabusi (TM) Krishna on 26 July 2016 won the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.
7.
How many Indian won the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two Indians including social activist Bezwada Wilson and musician Thodur Madabusi (TM) Krishna on 26 July 2016 won the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.
8.
India has joined with which country for expedition discovers natural gas in Indian Ocean

A.China
B. Russia
C. US
D. Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
oint expeditions by India and the United States have discovered large, highly enriched accumulations of natural gas hydrate (an icy form of the fuel) in Indian Ocean.
9.
MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and which industry/trade body to evaluate green initiatives and rate the performance of industrial units of Indian Railways

A.ASSOCHAM
B.FICCI
C. CII
D.FLO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to evaluate the green initiatives and rate the performance of industrial units of Indian Railways which are pursuing environmentally sustainable practices.
10.
Mumbai’s Byculla Zoo has brought in eight Humboldt penguins from which country recently

A.Argentina
B. South Korea
C.Australia
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai’s Byculla Zoo, known as Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan, on 26 July 2016 brought in eight Humboldt penguins from Soul, South Korea.
11.
According to the 2016 Scimago Institutions Rankings,which institution is the top rank Best Government Institutions in the world

A.National Center for Scientific Research (France)
B.Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
C. Max Planck Society (Germany)
D. Spanish National Research Council (Spain)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the 2016 Scimago Institutions Rankings,National Center for Scientific Research (France) is the top rank Best Government Institutions in the world
12.
Who won the 2016 Bharat Gaurav Award, that has announced by Kolkata’s football club East Bengal

A.Mohun Bagan
B.Milkha Singh
C.Tej P. Singh
D. S K Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata’s football club East Bengal has announced that the 2016 Bharat Gaurav Award, also known as Pride of India Award on 26 July 2016, will be conferred on legendary athlete Milkha Singh.
13.
City based CCMB has signed a long term MoU with which institute for treatment of sickle cell animo

A.Sickle Cell Institute Telangana
B.Sickle Cell Institute Andhra Pradesh
C.Sickle Cell Institute Chattisgarh
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology a premier institute under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has signed a long term MoU with Sickle Cell Institute Chattisgarh(SCIC) an autonomous institute in Raipur.
14.
According to the 2016 Scimago Institutions Rankings,which Indian institution is the 12th Best Government Institutions in the world

A.CSIR
B. IIT M
C. JNU
D.HCU


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 report of the prestigious Scimago Institutions Rankings in the fourth week of July 2016 ranked the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) as the 12th Best Government Institutions in the world.
15.
Which of the following Indian wrestler has replaced for dope-tainted wrestler Narsingh Yadav for Rio Olympics in the 74kg freestyle category

A.Sushil Kumar
B.Yogeshwar Dutt
C.Parveen Rana
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India named Parveen Rana as a replacement for dope-tainted wrestler Narsingh Yadav for Rio Olympics in the 74kg freestyle category on 26 July 2016. The Rio Olympics is scheduled to happen from 5 August to 21 August 2016.
16.
Which state government has announced 60 lakh rupees cash special incentive for sportswomen of the state who have qualified for the Rio Olympics

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha government has announced 60 lakh rupees cash special incentive for six sportswomen of the state who have qualified for the Rio Olympics on 26 July 2016.
17.
The Union Government has approved nearly 1600 crore rupees for Himayat programme in which state

A.Rajasthan
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Mizoram
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government on 26 July 2016 approved nearly 1600 crore rupees for Jammu and Kashmir under skill development initiative 'Himayat'. The allocated fund will be invested in training 1.24 lakh local youths in vocational courses.
18.
Name the Former Indian diplomat who has passed away on 26 July 2016

A.Neelabh Ashk
B. David Goodall
C.Bijoya Chaudhuri
D.Arundhati Ghose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian diplomat Arundhati Ghose passed away on 26 July 2016 in New Delhi.The eminent diplomat headed the Indian delegation at the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva.
19.
How many seed hubs have been approved under the National Food Security Mission with an outlay of INR 13981.08 lakhs

A.94
B.95
C.93
D.92


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
93 seed hubs against a target of 150 at Indian Council of Agriculture Research Institutes (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have been approved under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) with an outlay of Rs.13981.08 lakh.
20.
The Tourism Ministry has sanctioned 25 projects worth Rs 2,048 crore for 21 states and Union Territories under which scheme

A.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
B.Kisan Vikas Patra
C.Udaan Scheme
D.Swadesh Darshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tourism Ministry has sanctioned 25 projects worth Rs 2,048 crore for 21 states and Union Territories under 'Swadesh Darshan' since January last year, when the scheme was launched.
21.
MS Swaminathan pitched for the preparation and operation of which code of action for flood hit regions

A. Operation Flood
B. Flood Scheme
C.Flood Code
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amid reports of floods in the riverine portions of Bihar, Assam and West Bengal, the eminent agriculture scientist M S Swaminathan pitched for preparation and operation of 'Flood Code' - an anticipatory code of action - for such regions.
22.
Which of the following bank became the first domestic lenders to sign up for its global payments innovation initiative

A.ICICI Bank and Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank
C. IDFC Bank and HDFC Bank
D.City Union Bank and Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global payments leader SWIFT said ICICI Bank and Axis Bank have become the first domestic lenders to sign up for its global payments innovation initiative, which already has over 70 other leading banks globally.
23.
Vodafone's M-Pesa, a mobile phone-based money transfer service, has tied up with which company to enable consumers pay their electricity bills instantly

A.Adani Power
B.Damodar Valley Corporation
C. Punjab State Power Corporation Limited
D. Lanco Infratech


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vodafone M-Pesa, a mobile phone-based money transfer service, has tied up with Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL) to enable consumers pay their electricity bills instantly.
24.
Who is the head of the 7th Pay Commission

A.Justice Narasimha Reddy
B. L N Reddy
C. Balbir Singh Chauhan
D.Justice AK Mathur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 7th Pay Commission headed by Justice AK Mathur had recommended 14.27 per cent hike in basic pay at junior levels in November 2015.
25.
GoI has notified pay revisions as per 7th Pay Commission providing a hike of how many times to government employees

A.2.34
B.2.76
C.2.57
D.2.49


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of India has notified revised pay grades for implementation of the recommendations of the 7th Pay Commission.This provided nearly 10 lakh employees with 2.57 times hike in basic pay.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th July 2016

28th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS