Current Affairs Quiz 27th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2016 passed in Parliament to amend the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act of which year

A.1973
B. 1986
C. 1959
D. 1964


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parliament has passed the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2016. This bill seeks to amend the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 to widen the scope of the law against child labour and stricter punishments for violations.
2.
Which of the following state government has set-up a dedicated start-up cell for speeding up the implementation of the initiatives under its start-up policy

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Maharashtra
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of Karnataka has set-up a dedicated start-up cell for speeding up the implementation of theinitiatives under its start-up policy and its IT minister Priyank Kharge.
3.
The BRICS Policy Planning Dialogue was successfully concluded in which city

A.Moscow
B.Patna
C.Manaus
D.Durban


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The BRICS Policy Planning Dialogue was successfully concluded in Patna, Bihar.
4.
EU’s first regulated bitcoin product began trading in which bourse(s)

A. London Stock Exchange
B. Gibraltar Stock Exchange
C.Deutsche Boerse
D.Both B & C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
EU’s first regulated bitcoin product, an asset backed exchange traded instrument is set to invest exclusively in the digital currency and begin trading this week on Gibraltar Stock Exchange and Germany’s Deutsche Boerse.
5.
Which of the following Indian bound shot putter has been tested positive for banned steroid

A.Sourabh Vij
B. Om Prakash Karhana
C. Inderjeet Singh
D.Navpreet Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s Rio Olympics bound shot putter Inderjeet Singh (28) has been tested positive for a banned substance.
6.
How many member of expert committee for exploring the other possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons

A.5
B.7
C.9
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has setup a seven-member expert committee for exploring the other possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons.
7.
Who will be the head of expert committee for exploring the other possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons

A.Rajeev Krishna
B.Tushar Tripathy
C. T V S N Prasad
D.Naresh Bhatnagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has setup a seven-member expert committee for exploring the other possible alternatives to pellet guns as non-lethal weapons. The Committee will be headed by T V S N Prasad, Joint Secretary in the MHA.
8.
Which state has launched a pilot project of e-complaint system on an experimental basis

A.Maharashtra
B.Karnataka
C. Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has launched a pilot project of e-complaint system on an experimental basis in Pune.
9.
Where is the world’s largest Yazidi temple being built

A.Aknalich
B.Yerevan
C. Zambia
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A huge Yazidi temple is under construction in a small Armenian village, intended as a symbol of resilience for a persecuted religious tradition.The temple is being built in Aknalich, about 35km from Yerevan, the Armenian capital.
10.
Which state government has planned to double the income of farmers by 2022

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an attempt to double the income of farmers by 2022, the Rajasthan government plans to bring in latest technological innovation and introduce best farming practices by inviting experts to Global Rajasthan Agritech Meet (GRAM) in Jaipur from November 9 to 11.
11.
Hinduja National Power commissions 1,040 MW thermal power project in which city

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Ahmedabad
C.Jaipur
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hinduja National Power Corporation Limited (HNPCL), part of the Hinduja Group, has commissioned its 1,040 Mw Power project at Visakhapatnam. The power plant consists of two units of 520 Mw each.
12.
G-20 meeting (2016) Finance ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Chengdu
C.Ankara
D.Beijing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G-20 Finance ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting held in the Chinese city of Chengdu.
13.
Which NASA mission became the first to successfully land a fully operational spacecraft on Mars 40 years ago

A.Apollo
B. Rosetta
C.Cassini
D.Viking


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
40 years ago, NASA’s Viking Mission became the first to successfully land a completely operational spacecraft on Mars.Rolls of microfilm containing the data were stored away for potential use.
14.
Tetsuya Takano has resigned as the Chairman and Director of which company

A.Apex Capital Markets Ltd.
B. Ricoh India Ltd
C.Brand Realty Services Ltd
D. Dayal Finsec Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tetsuya Takano has resigned as the Chairman and Director of Ricoh India Ltd on 25 July 2016. Takano was succeeded by Ian Peter Winham with immediate effect.
15.
Second phase of the Feed the Future-India Triangular Training Programme was launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and USAID.What does stands for USAID

A.United States Agency for International Development
B.United States Agency for Information Development
C.United States Agriculture Information Development
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Second phase of the Feed the Future-India Triangular Training Programme was launched on 25 July 2016. The programme was launched in New Delhi by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the U.S Agency for International Development (USAID).
16.
What was the overall power deficit during April-June quarter this fiscal, according to Central Electricity Authority

A.0.6
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. 0.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Overall power deficit during the April-June quarter this fiscal was 0.9 percent while peak deficit was 2 percent.
17.
Which of the following e-commerce company has acquired online fashion portal Jabong through its unit Myntra

A.HomeShop18
B. ShopClues
C.Flipkart
D.ebay India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Flipkart Ltd has acquired online fashion portal Jabong through its unit Myntra in a move to maintain its position as the market leader on 26 July 2016.
18.
Which of the following country has provided 100000 US dollar for the Trust Fund in support of victims of sexual exploitation and abuse

A.China
B. Russia
C. US
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Department of Field Support (DFS) has announced that India provided 100000 US dollar for the Trust Fund in support of victims of sexual exploitation and abuse on 22 July 2016.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of National Museum for three years

A. Kewal Kumar Sharma
B.Buddha Rashmi Mani
C. Reena Ray
D.Ramesh Negi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted archaeologist Buddha Rashmi Mani was appointed as Director General of National Museum for three years or till attaining the age of 70 years on 25 July 2016.
20.
The Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Lok Sabha seeks to added how many new Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) in India

A.10
B. 6
C. 3
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on July 25, 2016.This The Bill seeks to add six new Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) .
21.
Which e-classified player has acquired online hiring platform Hiree

A.JustDial
B. AskLaila
C.HotFrog
D.Quikr


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E-classified major Quikr has acquired online hiring platform Hiree as part of the aim to tap the white collar job market.
22.
Which city hosted the 'Made in Afghanistan' conference recently

A.New Delhi
B. Bangalore
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A conference titled 'Made in Afghanistan' was recently held in Delhi to promote Afghanproducts and boost trade relations between both nations.
23.
Who has been appointed as the Additional Director and the Non-Executive (Part-Time) Chairman of Axis bank

A.Som Mittal
B.Prasad R Menon
C.Sanjiv Misra
D.Rakesh Makhija


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai-headquartered, Axis Bank has stated that the Reserve Bank of India has granted approval for appointment of Sanjiv Misra as Additional Director and the Non-Executive (Part-Time) Chairman of the bank for a period of three years .
24.
According to the Urban and Rural Internet connectivity Index,what is the rank of Maharashtra

A.1st
B.2nd
C.5th
D.19th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu boasts of over 21 million urban internet subscriber base, with Maharashtra and Delhi competing almost neck-to-neck with 19.7 million and 19.6 million subscribers respectively, followed by Karnataka with 17 million users, as on March, 2016.
25.
Which of the following travel services provider has entered into a partnership with Matrimony Bazaar to tap the 'romantic leisure travel' segment

A.Cox & Kings
B.MakeMyTrip
C.Yatra
D.Thomas Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Travel services provider Thomas Cook (India) has entered into a partnership with Matrimony Bazaar to tap the 'romantic leisure travel' segment which is seeing an "exponential" growth.
26.
The Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Lok Sabha seeks to amend the Institutes of Technology Act of which year

A.1961
B. 1958
C.1979
D.1985


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on July 25, 2016.This Bill seeks to amend the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th July 2016

27th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS