Current Affairs Quiz 26th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Tamil poet and philosopher Thiruvalluvar statue to be installed in which city

A.Bhopal
B. Dispur
C.Haridwar
D. Raipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Governor K K Paul has unveiled here the plaque of a statue of Tamil poet and philosopher Thiruvalluvar for installation in Haridwar.
2.
Which bank has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio Money for one-click payment service.

A.RBL Bank
B. City Union Bank
C.Federal Bank
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Federal Bank has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio Money for one-click payment service.
3.
Which state is the top rank in Urban and Rural Internet connectivity Index list

A.New Delhi
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
amil Nadu has maximum number of urban internetsubscribers in India accounting for over nine per cent of country's total 231 million urban subscribers, withMaharashtra and Delhi having over 19 million users each.
4.
Scientists have discovered two small worlds far outside the orbit of which planet

A.Saturn
B.Venus
C.Neptune
D.Pluto


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered two small worlds far outside the orbit of Neptune in the most comprehensive survey conducted on distant solar system objects.
5.
Startup India States Conference to be held in which city

A.Bangalore
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) is organizing a day-long conference on Startup India in New Delhi with an aim To improve ease of doing business.
6.
Which of the following state Government has notified the "Freight Assistance Scheme" for the exporting Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) located anywhere in the State

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Government has notified the "Freight Assistance Scheme" for the exporting Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) located anywhere in the State on 25 July 2016.
7.
DBT will be linked to Aadhaar towards the close of the calendar year. What does DBT stand for

A.Direct Benefit Transfers
B. Direct Benefit Technology
C. Direct Beneficiary Transfers
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Direct Benefit Transfers will be linked to Aadhaar towards the close of the current calendar year.
8.
The Union Government is planning to redraw Red Corridor by reducing the number of ___________

A.Maoist
B.Naxalite
C. Boko Haram
D.Tehrik-i-Taliban


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government is planning to redraw Red Corridor by reducing the number of Maoist (LWE: Left wing extremism) affected districts by about a fifth. In this regard, approximately 20 of the 106 districts which have been described as being Maoist-affected and are part of the Red Corridor may be removed from the list.
9.
Which of the following Indian skeet has won bronze medal in the Champion of Champions in skeet event of the Junior World Cup

A.Anant Naruka
B.Manavaditya Rathore
C. Harjeet Singh
D.Santa Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anant Naruka won a bronze medal in the Champion of Champions in skeet event of the Junior World Cup.
10.
The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on which bank for the alleged Rs 6000 crore forex related irregularities

A.Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on Bank of Baroda in the alleged Rs 6000 crore forex related irregularities that came to light in October last year.
11.
For IPR benefits, startups need which certificate

A.DIPP
B.Ministry
C.PAN
D. TAN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To enhance the ease of doing business, Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitaraman indicated that a start up would now require only a certificate of recognition from the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion and will not be required to go through the inter-ministerial board to proceeder IPR benefits.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of ITC

A.Basudeb Sen
B.Dinesh Kumar Mehrotra
C.Sanjiv Puri
D.P V Dhobale


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FMCG major ITC has announced the appointment of Sanjiv Puri as its chief operating officer with immediate effect.
13.
Who has won the 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix title of Formula One

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Nico Rosberg
C.Daniel Ricardo
D.Sebastian Vettel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton from Great Britain has won the 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix title of Formula One.
14.
Which of the following Indian shooter has won the in the Champion of Champions match at the Junior World Cup in Porpetto, Italy.

A.Anant Naruka
B.Manavaditya Rathore
C. Harjeet Singh
D. Santa Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shooter Manavaditya Rathore has won the trap bronze medal in the Champion of Champions match at the Junior World Cup in Porpetto, Italy. Manavaditya won the bronze medal in trap event.
15.
Which country has unveiled the world’s largest amphibious aircraft

A.Japan
B. China
C.Russia
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has completed the production of the world’s largest amphibious aircraft dubbed as the AG600. It was unveiled by the state-owned Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) in the southern port city of Zhuhai.
16.
The India’s first Green Rail Corridor was inaugurate in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India’s first Green Rail Corridor was inaugurated on the 114-km long Rameswaram-Manamadurai stretch in Tamil Nadu. It was inaugurated by Union Railways Minister Suresh Prabhu through video-conferencing from Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
17.
What is the name of another type of Zika-transmitting mosquito

A.Culiseta
B. Mansonia
C.Orthopodomyia
D. Culex quinquefasciatus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brazilian scientists have identified Culex quinquefasciatus mosquito infected by the Zika virus as another type of Zika-transmitting mosquito.
18.
Which of the following country scientists have identified another type of Zika-transmitting mosquito

A.US
B.Canada
C. Brazil
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brazilian scientists have identified Culex quinquefasciatus mosquito infected by the Zika virus as another type of Zika-transmitting mosquito.
19.
Which of the following Indian wrestler has tested positive for banned substance steroid in an out-of-competition test conducted by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA)

A.Sushil Kumar
B.Vinesh Phogat
C.Narsingh Yadav
D.Sakshi Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Narsingh Yadav, the Indian wrestler qualifier for Rio Olympics, in July 2016 failed a dope test. He was tested positive for a banned substance steroid in an out-of-competition test conducted by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).
20.
Which aircraft carrier is known as the Grand Old Lady among Indian naval officers

A.INS Aranya
B.INS Vishal
C.INS Arjuna
D.INS Viraat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aircraft carrier INS Viraat has sailed for essential repairs and dry docking at the Cochin shipyard. INS Viraat also known as the Grand Old Lady among Indian naval officers will be decommissioned later this year.
21.
Which of the following country prime minister has resigned from his office ahead of a no-confidence vote.

A.Nepal
B.Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oli’s resignation, who was heading Nepal’s eighth government in past 10 years, threw the nation into a fresh political turmoil.
22.
The Sangita Kalanidhi Award is given by which music academy

A.The Bangalore School of Music
B. Visakha Music Academy
C.The Music Academy Madras
D.The Kerala Music Academy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Madras Music Academy has announced that it has chosen versatile violinist A. Kanyakumari for its coveted Sangita Kalanidhi Award for the year 2016 on 24 July 2016 .
23.
Who has been chosen for the Sangita Kalanidhi Award 2016

A.Rama Kausalya
B. S. Sowmya
C. M. Lalitha
D.A. Kanyakumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Madras Music Academy has announced that it has chosen versatile violinist A. Kanyakumari for its coveted Sangita Kalanidhi Award for the year 2016 on 24 July 2016 .
24.
Who won the 2016 Swiss Open Gstaad

A.Robin Haase
B. Juan Mónaco
C.Feliciano Lopez
D.Thomaz Bellucci


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Top-seeded Feliciano Lopez of Spain on 24 July 2016 defeated Robin Haase of the Netherlands 6-4, 7-5 to win the 2016 Swiss Open Gstaad.It is Lopez’s first title on clay and his fifth overall.
25.
Which of the following committee has constituted to prepare Guidelines for Desiltation of River Ganga

A.V V Daga Committee
B. Madhav Chitale Committee
C.Hari Gautam Committee
D.Arvind Mayaram Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhav Chitale Committee has constituted to prepare Guidelines for Desiltation of River Ganga

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th July 2016

26th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS