Current Affairs Quiz 25th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state Government has launched the first ever Water Metro project in the country

A.Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala Government has launched Kochi Water Metro project, the first ever Water Metro project in the country. It was launched by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan at Kochi.
2.
Biggest electronic music festivals Tomorrowland began in which country

A.Greenland
B. Japan
C. Belgium
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of the biggest electronic music festivals Tomorrowland began on 22 July 2016 in Boom, Belgium.
3.
Who became the first Indian Junior athlete to create a World Record in Junior athletics Championship.

A.Anil Singh
B.Bahadur Prasad
C.Dharambir Singh
D.Neeraj Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra (18) has created history by becoming first Indian Junior athlete to create a World Record in Junior athletics Championship.
4.
The Rajya Sabha has passed the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Bill 2012 carrying children below the age of _________ from working in hazardous enterprises.

A.13
B. 10
C. 12
D.14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha has passed the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Bill 2012 carrying children below the age of 14 from working in hazardous enterprises.
5.
The Solar Power Tree has been developed by the CSIR-CMERI.What is the full form of CMERI

A.Center Mechanical Engineering Research Information
B.Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute
C.Central Marine Engineering Research Institute
D.Central Marine Engineering Researches and Information


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Solar Power Tree has been developed by the CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CMERI).
6.
Which state Government has decided to establish hi-tech cyber forensic lab

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana Government has decided to establish a state-of-the-art cyber forensic laboratory equipped with high-end tools at the premises of Haryana Police, Gurgaon.
7.
Which country has declared an emergency following a failed coup attempt

A.Indonesia
B.Turkey
C.Pakistan
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.N. secretary general has urged Turkish authorities to ensure constitutional order and respect human rights during the recently-declared three-month state of emergency.
8.
Brahmaputra Valley Film Festival 2016 begins in which city

A.Itanagar
B.Shimla
C.Guwahati
D.Aizawl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth edition of the Brahmaputra Valley Film Festival commenced on 22 July 2016 in Guwahati, Assam.
9.
Who has launched the ‘Solar Power Tree’, innovative way to generate electricity by harnessing maximum solar energy in a limited space.

A.Radha Mohan Singh
B.Harsh Vardhan
C.Jagat Prakash Nadda
D.Kalraj Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched ‘Solar Power Tree’, an innovative way to generate electricity by harnessing maximum solar energy in a limited space.
10.
Which state was given by the Mahanayak award

A.Kerala
B.Tamilnadu
C.Maharashtra
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned Music Director and singer Bapi Lahiri was honoured with Mahanayak award by the West Bengal Government.
11.
India and which country have agreed to take steps in petroleum and energy sector to attain goal of energy independence

A.US
B.China
C.Japan
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States and India have agreed to take several key steps in petroleum and energy sector, aimed towards achieving the ambitious goal of energy independence.
12.
Who was honoured with Mahanayak award

A.A. R. Rahman
B.Vishal Bhardwaj
C. M. Jayachandran
D.Bappi Lahiri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned Music Director and singer Bapi Lahiri was honoured with Mahanayak award by the West Bengal Government.
13.
Scientists have planned to undertake field trials of three new strains of oil-degrading bacteria in which city

A.Kochi
B.Hyderabad
C.Udaipur
D.Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have planned to undertake field trials of three new strains of oil-degrading bacteria in Kochi, Kerala.
14.
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has joined hands with which bank to chalk out a detailed plan for promotion of rail ticketing activities

A.ICICI Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.SBI
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has joined hands with the State Bank of India to chalk out a detailed plan for promotion of rail ticketing activities, including internet ticketing and unreserved ticketing system.
15.
Which country has joined hands with China to launch the first joint patrolling of the border

A.India
B. Sri Lanka
C.Pakistan
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese and Pakistan border troops have for the first time launched joint patrolling of the border connecting Pakistan occupied Kashmir with the Xinjiang province, amid reports that over 100 Uyghur Muslims have fled the restive region to join the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria
16.
Which of the following committee has constituted to prepare the draft Ganga Act

A.Rakesh Mohan Committee
B. Girdhar Malviya Committee
C.Dharmadhikari Committee
D.Arvind Mayaram Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
he Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has constituted a committee to prepare the draft Ganga Act which will be headed byJustice (Retd) Girdhar Malviya .
17.
Who has been appointed as the new Vice-President (Finance) of Coca-Cola for India and South West Asia

A.Muhtar Kent
B.Sam Nunn
C.David B. Weinberg
D.Savita Sethi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Beverages company Coca-Cola has appointed Sarvita Sethi as the new Vice-President (Finance) for India and South West Asia on 19 July 2016.
18.
RBI will be monitoring banks on issues pertaining to customer rights in which areas

A.Right to fair treatment and transparency
B.Right to privacy
C.Right to suitability
D. All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank will shortly start monitoring banks on issues relating to customer rights in five broad areas.They are right to privacy, right to fair treatment & transparency, fair and honest dealing, right to suitability and right to grievance redress & compensation.
19.
Which of the following state has decided to celebrate the bicentenary (200 years) of the 1817 Paika revolt against the British Empire in 2016

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Karnataka
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Government has decided to celebrate the bicentenary (200 years) of the 1817 Paika revolt against the British Empire in 2016 on 19 July 2016.
20.
Name of famous Indian hockey player who has passed away on 20 July 2016

A.David Goodall
B.Mohammed Shahid
C.Mian Kuldeep Singh
D.Bijoya Chaudhuri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mohammed Shahid, one of the greatest names in Indian hockey, died on 20 July 2016 due to severe liver condition and kidney failure.
21.
The NITI Aayog has signed a Statement with which IT sector to start the Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) initiative as a part of its flagship programme Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)

A.Intel
B. IBM
C.HP
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with Intel India to start the Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) initiative as a part of its flagship programme Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) on 19 July 2016.
22.
Who is the author of book "The Great Derangement : Climate Change and the Unthinkable"

A.Salman Rushdie
B.Jhumpa Lahiri’s
C.Amitav Ghosh
D.Arundhati Roy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Book titled The Great Derangement : Climate Change and the Unthinkable authored by Indian novelist Amitav Ghosh was released on 12 July 2016.
23.
Who has won the BBC World Service News Komla Dumor Award for 2016

A.Chinua Achebe
B.Didi Akinyelure
C.Chimamanda Ngozi
D.Adichie Ola Rotimi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nigerian journalist Didi Akinyelure won the BBC World Service News Komla Dumor Award for 2016 on 19 July 2016.
24.
Which country has suspended Deputy Sports Minister Nagornykh Over Doping Cover-Up.

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has suspended Deputy Sports Minister Yury Nagornykh from his office on 18 July 2016.
25.
Who has won the coveted Mister World 2016 title

A.Fernando Alberto Alvarez
B.Rohit Khandelwal
C.Aldo Esparza Ramirez
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's contestant Rohit Khandelwal won the coveted Mister World 2016 title on 19 July 2016. The grand finale of Mr World 2016 was held at the Southport Theatre & Convention Centre in Southport, U.K.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th July 2016

25th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS