Current Affairs Quiz 23rd July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Indian companies has/have been listed in the 2016 Fortune 500 list of the world’s biggest corporations in terms of revenue?

A.Indian Oil Corporation
B.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
C.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Fortune 500 list of the world's biggest firms was released on 21 July 2016. Seven Indian companies were featured in the list with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) ranked highest at 161st rank with revenues of 54.7 billion US dollars. The overall list was topped by retail giant Walmart with revenue of 482.130 million US dollars.• The world's 500 largest companies generated 27.6 trillion US dollars in revenues and 1.5 trillion US dollars in profits in 2015.This year's Fortune 500 companies employ 67 million people worldwide and are represented by 33 countries.The overall list was topped by Walmart with revenue of 482.130 million US dollars, followed by State Grid at Second place and China National Petroleum at the third place. Chinese companies took over whole of the top 10 in the list. While Walmart leads the list, the next three slots are taken by Chinese companies. These are State Grid, China National Petroleum and Sinopec.More than 100 Chinese companies made to the list this year, with the US the only country with more names on the list.
2.
What is the India’s rank in the 2016 Sustainable Development Goal Index?

A.88th
B.110th
C.63rd
D.129th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sustainable Development Goal Index released India ranked 110th.Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) of the United Nations and the Bertelsmann Stiftung on 20 July 2016 launched a new Sustainable Development Goal Index (SDG Index) to provide a report card for tracking SDG progress and ensuring accountability.
3.
Expansion of BCCI

A.Board of Control for Cricket in India
B.Board for Control of Cricket in India.
C.Board in Control for Cricket of India.
D.Board and Control for Cricket of India.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The course has been designed by the British Council along with the International Cricket Council and is aimed at equipping the match officials with requisite communication skills.While the course focused on language skills in its first year (2015), it was customised for the umpires by adding language and communication skills to the curriculum.The Board of Control for Cricket in India is the national governing body for cricket in India.
4.
Facebook recently successfully completed test flight of its Internet drone. What is the name of the drone?

A.Loon Internet
B.Aquira
C.Aquila
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Facebook Inc on 22 July 2016 announced the successful completion of test flight of a solar-powered drone named Aquila.
5.
Which of the following Indian states won two Gold Awards at the Pacific Asia Travel Association Awards?

A.Kerala
B.Rajasthan
C.Odisha
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism on 21 July 2016 won two Gold Gongs at the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Awards.Kerala Tourism bagged the award in recognition of its trend setting marketing initiatives, which have given a boost to the state's profile as a must-visit destination.
6.
Who has recently become the first Indian Test Captain to score a double century outside India?

A.MS Dhoni
B.Shikhar Dhawan
C.Virat Kohli
D.Rohit Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India test team captain Virat Kohli on 22 July 2016 became the first Indian captain to score a double century outside India.Kohli scored 200 runs against West Indies on day two of the first Test at the Sir Vivian Richards stadium in North Sound.With his double century, Kohli entered the list of visiting captains with highest scores in West Indies.
7.
Expansion of PATA

A.Pacific Asia and Travel Association
B.Pacific and Asia Travel Association
C.Pacific of Asia Travel Association
D.Pacific Asia Travel Association


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism on 21 July 2016 won two Gold Gongs at the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Awards.Kerala Tourism bagged the award in recognition of its trend setting marketing initiatives, which have given a boost to the state's profile as a must-visit destination.
8.
Who is the new Chairperson of the Joint Committee of Parliament examining the Land Acquisition Bill?

A.Shri Giriraj Singh
B.Shri Rama Kishore Singh
C.Ganesh Singh
D.Shri Raj Kumar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BJP Lok Sabha member Ganesh Singh on 22 July 2016 was appointed the new Chairperson of the Joint Committee of Parliament examining the Land Acquisition Bill.
9.
Which agreement was signed in india and china that will come into force on 1st October 2016?

A.Social of Security Agreement
B.Social Security Agreement
C.Social Security of Agreement
D.Social Security and Agreement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Japan have signed a Social Security Agreement (SSA) that will come into force on 1st October 2016.The Social Security Agreement (SSA) will benefit Indian and Japanese professionals and skilled workers working in each other’s country and will also boost bilateral business linkages.
10.
Haryana Government has decided to establish hi-tech cyber forensic lab in which area/district

A.Gurgaon
B.Mewat
C.Jind
D.Kamal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Government has taken the decision to establish a hi-tech cyber forensic lab equipped with high end tools in the premises of Haryana Police, Gurgaon. It has also taken the decision to establish a hi-tech training facility in these premises for advanced level training of police officers from state police forces. The government wants to monitor social media through the lab. MoU in this regard would soon be signed between National Technical Research Organisation, New Delhi and Haryana Police.
11.
Who is the number one spot in ICC Test rankings

A.Yasir Shah
B.Ravichandran Ashwin
C.James Anderson
D.Rahat Ali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wrist spinner Yasir Shah has scaled the number spot in the ICC Test rankings, becoming the first Pakistani bowler to do so since Mushtaq Ahmed achieved the feat in December 1996.He reached the number-one spot after bowling Pakistan to a 75-run victory over England in the first Test at Lord’s .Yasir, who returned with figures of six for 72 and four for 69, has leapfroggedIndia spinner Ravichandran Ashwin and England’s fast bowling pair of James Anderson and Stuart Broad into the top spot after his achievement earned him 32 points.
12.
Who is the Petroleum Minister

A.Raj Nath Singh
B.Dharmendra Pradhan
C.Smt. Sushma Swaraj
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and US Secretary for Energy Ernest Monizhave agreed to increase technical and institutional cooperation on hydrocarbons and energy.The agreed to enhance cooperation in “assessment of both onshore and offshore conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon reserves in India, new technologies in development of biofuel and development of petroleum storage”, a petroleum ministry statement said of their meeting in Washington .
13.
India,US agreed in enhance cooperation on __________________ energy

A.Potential Energy
B.Electrical Energy
C.Chemical Energy
D.Hydrocarbon Energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and US Secretary for Energy Ernest Monizhave agreed to increase technical and institutional cooperation on hydrocarbons and energy.The agreed to enhance cooperation in “assessment of both onshore and offshore conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon reserves in India, new technologies in development of biofuel and development of petroleum storage”, a petroleum ministry statement said of their meeting in Washington .
14.
Where is located by India's first e-court

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Hyderabad
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s first e-court was opened at High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad, which is the common high court for the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.Inaugurating the e-court, Supreme Court judge Justice Madan B. Lokur said Telangana and Andhra Pradesh were first two states in the country to be chosen for Integrated Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project.
15.
Which organisation announced India has 110th rank for goal worldwide

A.SDG
B.FAO
C.ICAO
D.IAEA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) of the United Nations and the Bertelsmann Stiftung on 20 July 2016 launched a new Sustainable Development Goal Index (SDG Index) to provide a report card for tracking SDG progress and ensuring accountability.SDG Index is the world’s first comparative study of the Sustainable Development Goals for 149 countriesThe SDG Index assess where each country stands in 2016 with regard to achieving the SDGs.
16.
Expansion of SDSN

A.Sustainable Developmental Solutions Networks
B.Sustainablity Developmental Solutions Networks
C.Sustainable Development Solutions Network
D.Sustainable Development Solutions and Network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) of the United Nations and the Bertelsmann Stiftung on 20 July 2016 launched a new Sustainable Development Goal Index (SDG Index) to provide a report card for tracking SDG progress and ensuring accountability.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd July 2016

23rd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS