Current Affairs Quiz 22nd July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the oldest and last litigant of the Ramjanmabhoomi-Babri title suit, who died due to heart-related complications in the temple city of Ayodhya.

A.Mohammad Farooq
B.Ashhad Rashidi
C. Hashim Ansari
D.Mufti Hasbullah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mohammad Hashim Ansari, the oldest litigation in the Ramjanmabhoomi-Babri title suit, died on 20 July 2016 due to heart-related complications in the temple city of Ayodhya. He was 95.Ansari, born in Ayodhya, was one of the seven main litigants from Muslim side in the 1949 Babri Masjid case regarding placing of Lord Rama idols in the premises. He was the lone surviving litigant of the case.
2.
Which Bill was passed by the Union Cabinet in July 2016 to evolve a mechanism for social, economic and educational empowerment of the transgenders

A. Transgender Rights Bill, 2016
B.Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2016
C.Protection for Transgenders in public places Bill, 2016
D.Bill to protect Transgenders Right, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 20 July 2016 approved The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2016 to protect transgenders from discrimination.Through this Bill, the Government aims to evolve a mechanism for social, economic and educational empowerment of the transgenders.
3.
What does NISAR stand for in the context of ISRO-NASA collaborations?

A.NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Remote
B.NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar
C.NASA-ISRO Symbiotic Aperture Radar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ndian space agency ISRO and USA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory of the NASA are working jointly on the development of Dual Frequency (L and S Band) Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Satellite. It can be used for numerous applications including natural resources, monitoring and mapping. Joint mission is expected to yield results by 2021. Called NISAR or NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar, the satellite will also be used for estimation of agricultural biomass across the crop cycle, assessment of soil moisture, monitoring of floods and oil slicks as well as coastal erosion and variation of winds in coastal waters as well as assessment of mangroves and surface deformation studies.
4.
Who is the Former French cyclist

A.Rohit Sharma
B.Anil kumble
C.Syed Abid Ali
D.Dominique Arnaud


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former French cyclist Dominique Arnaud passed away in Dax, Aquitaine, France on 20 July 2016 due to cancer.
5.
Who is the previous CEO of UIDAI

A.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B.Nandan Nilekani
C.William D. Green,
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government on 21 July 2016 appointed Ajay Bhushan Pandey as the Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the promotion of Pandey with effect from 12 July 2016.
6.
Expansion of NDMC

A.New Delhi of Municipal Council
B.New Delhi Municipal of Council
C.New Delhi Municipal Counciling
D.New Delhi Municipal Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) on 21 July 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) to develop 12 sewage treatment plants (STP).In the first phase,
7.
Which organisation announced 2016 is set to be world's hottest year on record

A.WHO
B.WMO
C.WOM
D.NGO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) on 21 July 2016 announced that global temperatures for the first six months of 2016 broke many records. It means that 2016 is on the track to be the world's hottest year on record.The WMO stated that Arctic Sea ice melted early and fast, which is another indicator of climate change. In addition, Carbon dioxide levels have also reached new highs.June 2016 marked the 14th consecutive month of record heat for land and oceans and the 378th consecutive month with temperatures above the 20th century average.Carbon dioxide concentrations have passed the symbolic milestone of 400 parts per million (ppm) in the atmosphere so far in 2016.
8.
Expansion of WMO

A.World Meteorological Organisation
B.World Meteorologic Organisation
C.World Meteorologically OrganisationS
D.World Metrological Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) on 21 July 2016 announced that global temperatures for the first six months of 2016 broke many records. It means that 2016 is on the track to be the world's hottest year on record.The WMO stated that Arctic Sea ice melted early and fast, which is another indicator of climate change.
9.
Researchers from the lab of which social media major have developed new technology that can make light based wireless communication possible?

A.Instagram
B.Twitter
C.FB
D.Pinterest


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from Facebook Connectivity Lab have developed a new technology that can make light based wireless communication a reality in the years ahead. This new technology can pave the way for fast optical wireless networks that can deliver internet service to isolated places. Light based wireless communication is also known as free space optical communications. It offers a promising way to bring internet to areas where optical fibres and cell towers can be challenging to deploy in a cost effective manner.
10.
Government has launched a website on _________ India

A.Transforming
B.Transitioning
C.Improving
D.Changing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has launched a website on Transforming India by the Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice. The website transformingIndia.mygov.in will yield information in user friendly format enabling citizens to view content in the form of infographics, performance dashboard, e-books, videos, daily news corner and engage with the content by comments and sharing the content through social media. Website is aimed at promoting accountability in critical national initiatives. Website acts as a repository of information on major decisions and policies. Key facets of the website promote accountability in major national initiatives acts as a repository of major polices and decisions and provides central platform for transformational changes.
11.
Who is the Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice

A.Ananthakumar
B.Jagat Prakash Nadda
C.Raj Nath Singh
D.Ravi Shankar Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With the aim of sharing the impact of various governance initiatives with citizens in real-time, the government has launched a website — ‘Transforming India’ –The website was launched by Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad.
12.
(MoU) signed between India and ______ country for strengthening bilateral cooperation.

A.England
B.Newzealand
C.Tunisia
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tunisia for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Digital Economy.The agreement intends to foster active cooperation andexchange between private entities, governments, institutionsinvolved in enhancing capacity building and other public andprivate organisations of the two countries in the field of ICTand Digital Economy.
13.
Expansion of ICT

A.Information and Communications Technology
B.Information Communication and Technology
C.Information Communications and Technology
D.Information and Communications Technologies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tunisia for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Digital Economy.
14.
NASA is ready to proceed ___________ launch

A.2020
B.2015
C.2022
D.2024


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After an extensive review process and passing a major development milestone,National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is ready to proceed with final design and construction of its next Mars rover, currently targeted to launch in the summer of 2020 and arrive on the Red Planet in February 2021.This mission marks a significant milestone in NASA’s Journey to Mars – to determine whether life has ever existed on Mars, and to advance our goal of sending humans to the Red Planet.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd July 2016

22nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS