Current Affairs Quiz 20th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as COO of HCL Technologies in addition to present role on 18th July 2016

A.C Vijay Kumar
B.Keki Mistry
C.Thomas Sieber
D.Amal Ganguli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HCL Technologies appointed C Vijay Kumar as chief operating officer in addition to his present role as president of infrastructure services.
2.
Who becomes first Indian to win Mister World title

A.Nicklas Pedersen
B.Rohit Khandelwal
C.Francisco Escobar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's contestant Rohit Khandelwal won the coveted Mister World 2016 title on 19 July 2016.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of 2019 World Cup

A.Gulam Bodi
B. Steve Elworthy
C. Naumanullah
D.James Marshall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Steve Elworthy, the former South Africa fast bowler, on 19 July 2016 was appointed the Managing Director (MD) of the 2019 World Cup, which will be held in England and Wales.
4.
Satellite belonging to London based mobile satellite communication company moved over India. What is it called

A.2F1
B. 3F5
C.4F2
D. 1F2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Satellite belonging to London based mobile satellite communication company recently moved over India, above the Equator in the space travelling close to 4000 km over previous months.4F2 is one of the 12 satellites owned by Inmarsat fired from satellite control centre in London for the spacecraft to move from one slot to another.
5.
Who has been appointed as the new Vice-President of Western Union (South Asia)

A.Solomon D. Trujillo
B.Sohini Rajola
C.Jeffrey A. Joerres
D. Betsy D. Holden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International remittance company Western Union appointed Sohini Rajola as Regional Vice President, India and South Asia.
6.
Herbalife International India, a global premier nutrition company, has entered into a two-year exclusive partnership with which organization

A.Board of Control for Cricket in India
B.Indian Hockey Federation
C.Indian Olympic Association
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Herbalife International India, a global premier nutrition company, has entered into a two-year exclusive partnership with Indian Olympic Association to be the official nutrition sponsor of the Indian Olympic contingent to Rio De Janeiro.
7.
The Narendra Modi government has allocated Rs 22,915 crore capital to meet the capitalization needs of how many Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in the current fiscal.

A.10
B.12
C.13
D.17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Narendra Modi government has allocated Rs 22,915 crore capital to meet the capitalization needs of 13 Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in the current fiscal.
8.
India’s first e-court was opened in July 2016 at which High Court

A.Madras High Court
B.Hyderabad High Court
C.Rajasthan High Court
D.Punjab High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s first e-court (paperless court) was opened at High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad which is the common high court for the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
9.
C-DOT has developed and demonstrated the world’s first open standards based M2M communications platform. What does C-DOT stand for

A.Centre for the Development of Telephony
B.Centre for the Development of Telecommunications
C. Centre for the Development of Telematics
D.Centre for the Development of Telemetry Answer Explanation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre for the Development of Telematics, which is a state run telecom R&D company has developed and demonstrated the world’s first open standards based machine to machine communications platform.
10.
Which country has signed an agreement with World Health Organisation for promotion of traditional systems of medicine, including Yoga and Ayurveda, globally.

A.India
B. US
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of AYUSH has signed an agreement with World Health Organisation for promotion of traditional Indian systems of medicine, including Yoga and Ayurveda, globally.
11.
Hydropower station at Sardar Sarovar becomes operational.This power station located in which state

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Karnataka
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Six main power-generating turbines of Sardar Sarovar Dam at Kevadia in Narmada district of Gujarat have become operational since July 12.
12.
Which state has passed the Legislative Assembly (Removal of Disqualifications) Amendment Bill, 2016 recently

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kerala Assembly has passed the Legislative Assembly (Removal of Disqualifications) Amendment Bill, 2016 on 19 July 2016.
13.
Name the Legendary playback singer who has passed away on recently

A.Joseph Antic
B.Agha Nasir
C.Mubarak Begum
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Legendary playback singer Mubarak Begum passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra after a prolonged illness.
14.
The recommendation of Lodha Committee on BCCI reforms that was accepted by Supreme Court bars people above which age from being member of BCCI

A.58 years
B.62 years
C. 70 years
D. 72 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has accepted major recommendations of the Lodha Committee on reforms in BCCI including a bar on ministers and civil servants and those above 70 years of age from becoming its members on 18 July 2016.
15.
Alterbeat has the distinction of being the only Indian startup to be funded by which government

A.Malaysian
B. Indonesian
C.Chinese
D.Japanese


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Newly-launched startup Alterbeat has announced that its has been chosen for Cohort 3 of MaGIC Accelerator Program (MAP), funded by the Malaysian government.
16.
Which of the following Organization has released a report of 2015 Non-communicable Diseases (NCD) Global Survey on 18 July 2016.

A.PAHO
B.WHO
C. UNICEF
D.ANSED


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation has released a report of 2015 Non-communicable Diseases (NCD) Global Survey on 18 July 2016.
17.
The Sustainable Development Goals agenda includes a target to reduce premature deaths from NCDs by how many percentage by 2030.

A.20
B.30
C.40
D.50


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sustainable Development Goals agenda includes a target to reduce premature deaths from NCDs by 30 per cent by 2030.
18.
Government will be increasing the share of coastal shipping to what percent in the modal cargo by 2020

A.9.2
B.10
C.8.6
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India is planning to increase the share of coastal shipping to 10 percent in the modal cargo mix by 2020, reducing the toll on rails and roads.
19.
Who has was sworn in as the Prime Minister of Australia for another term

A.Bill Shorten
B.Malcolm Turnbull
C.Richard Di Natale
D.Nick Xenophon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malcolm Turnbull was sworn in as the Prime Minister of Australia for another termon 19 July 2016.
20.
UNICEF in its released has said that almost a quarter of a million children in parts of which of the following state

A.Egypt
B.Africa
C.Nigeria
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNICEF in its released has said that almost a quarter of a million children in parts of Borno state, North-East Nigeria of 19 July 2016.
21.
The Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016 establish a Regional Centre for Biotechnology in which state

A.Odisha
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha has passed the Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016 on 18 July 2016. The Bill seeks to establish a Regional Centre for Biotechnology in Faridabad, Haryana.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th July 2016

20th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS