Current Affairs Quiz 2nd July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has resigned as media representative from the ICC's prestigious Cricket Committee

A.Clare Connor
B.Anil Kumble
C.Ravi Shastri
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former India captain and Team Director Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri has resigned from his post as media representative in ICC’s prestigious Cricket Committee.
2.
National Doctors’ Day observed on which date

A.1 June
B.2 June
C.3 June
D.4 June


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Dr BC Roy national awards for 2008, 2009 and 2010 at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 1 June 2016. These awards were presented on the occasion of National Doctors’ Day observed on July 1.
3.
Which former London mayor was the favourite PM candidate and bowed out on June 1

A.Sadiq Khan
B.Tony Blair
C.Boris Johnson
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ex London mayor Boris Johnson who has become the next favourite to be the British PM pulled out of the race in an announcement on 30th June, 2016
4.
Who has launched the web based App CMRS

A.Uma Bharati
B.Radha Mohan Singh
C.Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
D.Thaawar Chand Gehlot


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union agriculture minister Radha Mohan Singh has launched Crop Manager for Rice-based Systems (CMRS).
5.
Leading telco Airtel has deployed which analytics platform to gain customer insights

A.Cloudera
B.Cloudspeak
C.Cloudburst
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leading telco Airtel has deployed analytics platform Cloudera to gain consumer insights. The solution will help Airtel improve consumer experience and leverage customer data to execute omni-channel campaigns.
6.
State-run RITES Ltd has supplied 60 modern passenger coaches to which country railways

A.Nepal
B.Myanmar
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run RITES Ltd has supplied 60 modern passenger coaches to Bangladesh Railway, Railway Ministry.
7.
Which of the countries has celebrated the National Day on July 1, 2016

A.Somalia
B.Canada
C.Burundi
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the Republic of Burundi , Canada and Somalia on the eve of their National Day (July 01, 2016).
8.
The Indian Navy has launched the last of the series of the WJFAC.What is the full form of WJFAC

A.Water Jet Fast Attack Craft
B.Water Jet Fasted Attack Craft
C.Watered Jet Fast Attack Craft
D. Water Jet Free Attack Craft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy has launched the fourth in the series of Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (FO-WJFAC) called INS Tarasa on 30 June 2016. It was launched at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata.
9.
What does N in latest version of Android stand for in Google

A.Nectarine
B.Nori
C.Nachos
D.Nougat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google has announced the official name of Android N, it is called drum roll : ANDROID NOUGAT.
10.
The Solar Alliance (ISA) signed declaration to promote solar energy globally with which international organisation

A.IMF
B.ADB
C.World bank
D.IBRD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank Group signed an agreement with the International Solar Alliance (ISA), consisting of 121 countries, led by India. It has committed to provide $1 billion support to Indian solar energy projects.
11.
Which of the following state has the top rank in Foreign Tourist Visits to States and UTs during 2015

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu is top rank in Foreign Tourist Visits to States and UTs during 2015 .
12.
Which of the Naval Sailor has qualified for the Rio Olympics in the 400 meters run recently

A.Milkha Singh
B.K M Binu
C.Muhammed Anas
D.Sameer Mon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Muhammed Anas serving in the Indian Navy has qualified for the Rio Olympics in the 400 meters run.
13.
According to the RBI report,which state has the richest state in India

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra continued to be the richest state in the country while Punjab witnessed steady fall in the number of factories between 2010-11 and 2013-14, according to Reserve Bank of India’s first edition of the Handbook of Statistics on Indian States.
14.
ICMR signs agreement to provide healthcare through solar based solutions.What is the full form of ICMR

A.Indian Council of Medical Research
B.International Council of Medical Research
C.India Council of Medical Research
D.Indian Counciling of Medical Research


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has signed MoU with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), a policy research institution, to launch a new ‘Initiative on Solar for Healthcare’.
15.
The Indian Navy has launched the last of the series of the WJFAC ship in which city

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Goa
D.Bhubaneshwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy has launched the fourth in the series of Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (FO-WJFAC) called INS Tarasa on 30 June 2016. It was launched at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders
16.
According to the RBI report,which state has the highest gross fiscal deficit across all states in 2015-16

A.Maharstra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu showed the highest gross fiscal deficit across all states in 2015-16.
17.
Niche bike maker Royal Enfield has joined hands with which e-commerce company

A.Amazon
B.Shopclues
C.Flipkart
D.Paytm


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Niche bike maker Royal Enfield has joined hands with e-commerce major Flipkart to sell its branded gears and accessories.
18.
Which bank has an innovation lab to hone startups and announced that it will create a dedicated fund to invest in these new-age companies that would benefit its business

A.ICICI Bank
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Private sector lender Axis Bank has launched an innovation lab to hone startups and announced that it will create a dedicated fund to invest in these new-age companies that would benefit its business.
19.
Which state government plans to sign a MoU with Tata Power for sourcing 1,000 MW from the upcoming Dherand Thermal Project

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra government plans to sign a MoU with Tata Power for sourcing 1,000 MW from the upcoming Dherand Thermal Project.
20.
ICMR has signed MoU with which organization to launch a new ‘Initiative on Solar for Healthcare

A.SRDE
B.CEEW
C.PFRT
D.MSNT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has signed MoU with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), a policy research institution, to launch a new ‘Initiative on Solar for Healthcare’.
21.
Name the Renowned Marathi literary scholar ,who has passed away on recently

A.Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere
B.Mohapatra Nilamani Sahoo
C.J. V. Ramana Murthi
D.Guda Anjaiah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned Marathi literary scholar Dr. Ramchandra Chintaman Dhere passed away after prolonged illness in Pune, Maharashtra. He was 86.
22.
Which of the following state has the top rank in Domestic Tourist Visits to States and UTs during 2015

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State that topped the list of the top ten States in terms of number of domestic tourist visits is Tamil Nadu that garnered 333.5 million domestic visits.
23.
Which of the following ministry has released data on domestic and foreign tourist visits to States and Union Territories (UTs) for the year 2015

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Tourism
C.Ministry of Defence
D.Ministry of Urban Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Market Research Division of Ministry of Tourism has released data on domestic and foreign tourist visits to States and Union Territories (UTs) for the year 2015 on 30 June 2016.
24.
As per Supreme Court directive which of the following section of society is not included under the third gender category (transgender)

A.Eunuchs
B.Jogadas
C.Kothis
D.Bisexuals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) of India has announced that its 2014 verdict did not include lesbians, gays and bisexual persons under the category of transgenders on 30 June 2016.
25.
The first squadron of home-grown Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas was inducted into Indian Air Force (IAF) at the Aircraft System Testing Establishment in which city

A.Hyderabad
B.Bangalore
C.Pune
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first squadron of home-grown Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas was inducted into Indian Air Force (IAF) at the Aircraft System Testing Establishment in Bengaluru on 1 July 2016.
26.
Name the the author of Future Shock ,who has passed away on 27 June 2016

A.Thomas W. Libous
B.Bob Bennett
C.Rollin Dart
D.Alvin Toffler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Alvin Toffler, the author of Future Shock, passed away on 27 June 2016 in Los Angeles, United States. He was 87.
27.
The 56th National Inter-state Senior Athletics Championships held in which city

A.Pune
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sameer Mon, the veteran sprinter of India, on 30 June 2016 won gold in 100 meter dash in 10.60 seconds at the 56th National Inter-state Senior Athletics Championships in Hyderabad.
28.
Who has won the gold in 100 meter dash in 10.60 seconds at the 56th National Inter-state Senior Athletics Championships

A.D Sreekanth
B.Babubhai Panocha
C.Sameer Mon
D.Praveen Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sameer Mon, the veteran sprinter of India, on 30 June 2016 won gold in 100 meter dash in 10.60 seconds at the 56th National Inter-state Senior Athletics Championships in Hyderabad.
29.
CBDT notified rules for calculating Fair Market Value (FMV) of assets located in India under which Act

A.Income-tax Act, 1961
B.Income-tax Act, 1956
C.Income-tax Act, 1972
D.Income-tax Act, 1982


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified rules for calculating Fair Market Value (FMV) of assets located in India with regard to indirect transfer provisions as prescribed in Section 9(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
30.
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was formed in which year

A.2001
B.1996
C.1991
D.2005


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization was founded in 1996.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd July 2016

2nd July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS