Current Affairs Quiz 19th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the World Bank Chief Economist with effect from September 2016 on 18 July 2016

A.Makhtar Diop
B. Jorge Familiar Calderon
C.Paul Romer
D.Keith Hansen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank Group has appointed Paul Romer as World Bank Chief Economist with effect from September 2016 on 18 July 2016. Romer is a widely respected economist and a successful entrepreneur.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Airports Authority of India (AAI) with effect from 19 July 2016.

A.S. Raheja
B.Arun Kumar
C.Gargi Kaul
D.Guruprasad Mohapatra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha-born bureaucrat Guruprasad Mohapatra was on 15 July 2016 appointed as the Chairman of Airports Authority of India (AAI) with effect from 19 July 2016.
3.
The CBDT has signed seven Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with Indian taxpayers.What is the full form of CBDT

A.Central Board of Direct Tax
B.Central Board of Direct Taxes
C.Control Board of Direct Taxes
D.Centrel Board of Direct Tax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has signed seven Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with Indian taxpayers.
4.
Titan company has invested in which online jewellery retailer

A.Gili
B. Caratlane
C.Nakshatra
D.Tanishq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Titan Company ltd has acquired majority stake in Chennai-based online jewellery shopping store Carat Lane Trading Pvt Ltd for an undisclosed amount, subject to due diligence.
5.
Vice President Hamid Ansari unveiled a stone statue of Mahatma Gandhi in which country

A.England
B. Singapore
C.Malaysia
D.Mongolia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice President Hamid Ansari unveiled a stone statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Pethub Monastery in the Mongolian capital which is seen as symbol of India-Mongolia cultural and spiritual ties.
6.
Which of the following Ayurvedic product manufacturer has signed agreement with Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) to promote sustainable cultivation of rare medicinal plants Ladakh.

A.Babuline Pharma
B.Charak Pharmaceuticals
C. Arogya Bhawan
D.Dabur India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dabur India in the second week of July 2016 inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Defence Research and Development Organization's (DRDO) Defense Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR).
7.
Who has won the German open 2016

A.Pablo Cuevas
B.Martin Klizan
C.Martin Kaizan
D.Pablo Garcia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Martin Klizan won the German Open , his second title this year beating Pablo Cuevas 6-1,6-4.
8.
Which of the following Swiss-French architect works among its World Heritage Sites list by UNESCO

A.Antoine Predock
B. Ben van Berkel
C.Le Corbusier’s
D. Bernard Tschumi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has listed Swiss-French architect Le Corbusier’s works among its World Heritage Sites list.
9.
By how many percentage points has the clean air in China’s largest cities improved

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air quality in China’s largest cities continued to improve the first 6 months of 2016 according to the environment ministry of the country.This is an increase of 4 percentage points from the earlier year.
10.
Which state has government has signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with the Netherlands to set up a skill development center to help farmers.

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with the Netherlands to set up a skill development center to help farmers.
11.
Which of the following bank has to buy UK chip designer ARM for around $32 billion

A.ICICI Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C. DBS Bank
D.SoftBank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UK based chip designer firm, ARM Holdings PLC has confirmed that it agreed to buyout offer for around $32 billion by Japan's SoftBank Group Corp, marking a significant push for the Japanese telecommunications giant into the mobile internet.
12.
Government has released Rs 100 crore towards its co-contribution for which Yojana

A.Gramin Bhandaran Yojana
B. Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
C.Atal Pension Yojana
D.Janani Suraksha Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government has released Rs 100 crore towards its co-contribution for Atal Pension Yojana (APY) for 2015-16.
13.
In which year Nelson Mandela International Day was accepted by UN General Assembly resolution

A.2009
B.2010
C.2011
D.2012


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In November 2009, the United Nations General Assembly declared 18 July as Nelson Mandela International Day in recognition of the former South African President’s contribution to the culture of peace and freedom.
14.
Which of the following bank has has become the first Indian company to issue rupee-denominated bonds “masala bonds” on London Stock Exchange (LSE)

A.Axis
B. HDFC
C.YES Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) has become the first Indian company to issue rupee-denominated bonds “masala bonds” on London Stock Exchange (LSE).
15.
SpaceX which be launching a critical _____ port needed by US crew capsules set to debut next year.

A.Docking
B.Landing
C.Dry
D. Space


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpaceX launched another load of space station supplies for NASA including a critical docking port required by new US crew capsules to debut next year.
16.
Which of the following aerospace manufacturer company has launched its unmanned Dragon cargo capsule to the International Space Station, carrying a key piece of equipment that was lost in 2015 due to rocket explosion on 18 July 2016.

A. ARCA
B.Rotary Rocket
C.SpaceX
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SpaceX has launched its unmanned Dragon cargo capsule to the International Space Station, carrying a key piece of equipment that was lost in 2015 due to rocket explosion on 18 July 2016.
17.
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), has added India's Khangchendzonga National Park (KNP).That park located in which state

A.Assam
B.Gujarat
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), has added Sikkim’s Khangchendzonga National Park (KNP) and Chandigarh’ Capitol Complex in its list of World Heritage Sites.
18.
Which system was developed by Ministry of Railways for enhancing the vision of Locomotive Pilots in inclement weather

A.Fly System
B.FAST System
C.TRI-NETRA System
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Railways has developed the TRI-NETRA system on locomotives for enhancing the vision of Locomotive Pilots in inclement weather on 17 July 2016.
19.
Nelson Mandela International Day was observed on which date

A.17 July
B.18 July
C.19 July
D.20 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nelson Mandela International Day was observed across the world on 18 July 2016 to honour the Nobel Peace Prize laureate Nelson Mandela (1918-2013).
20.
Which country has called for a free trade deal with Britain following its exit from the European Union

A.Australia
B.France
C.US
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia has called for a free trade deal with Britain following its exit from the European Union.
21.
Who won the 73rd Senior National Squash Championships in women's single category

A.Joshna Chinappa
B.Dipika Pallikal
C.Saina Nehwal
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dipika Pallikal won the 73rd Senior National Squash Championships in women's single category
22.
Who won the 73rd Senior National Squash Championships in men's single category

A.Saurav Ghosal
B. Harinderpal Singh Sandhu
C. Anuroop B. S.
D.Abdul Bari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saurav Ghosal won the 73rd Senior National Squash Championships in men's single category
23.
The 73rd Senior National Squash Championship held in which city

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 73rd Senior National Squash Championship held from 12 July – 17 July 2016 concluded in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
24.
Who has been appointed as the UNESCO Artist for Peace by the Director-General of UNESCO

A.Damien Hirst
B.Kudsi Erguner
C. Kanye West
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Turkish musician Kudsi Erguner was on 10 July 2106 appointed as the UNESCO Artist for Peace by the Director-General of UNESCO, Irina Bokova.
25.
Who has won the WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight title 2016

A.Kerry Hope
B.Vijender Singh
C.Shiva Thapa
D.Vikas Krishan Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virender, 30, took all 10 rounds to dismantle the 34-year-old Australian Hope and record his seventh straight win in the circuit.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th July 2016

19th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS