Current Affairs Quiz 18th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who sworn in as the 10th Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.

A.Nabam Tuki
B.Kalikho Pul
C. Pema Khandu
D.Nabam Tuki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pema Khandu (36) of Congress Party was sworn in as the 10th Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
2.
How many Heritage sites in India added the UNESCO World Heritage List recently

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Heritage sites in india : Three sites are included in India.These are Nalanda (Bihar, India) - 5th to 12th centuries Khangchendzonga National Park (Sikkim, India) The Architectural Work Of Le Corbusier (Chandigarh, India)-20th century
3.
Which of the following ministry has launched an e-marketplace portal for online purchase of goods and services by various central government ministries and departments.

A.Union Finance Ministry
B.Union Commerce Ministry
C. Union Consumer Affairs Ministry
D.Union Women and Child Development Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Commerce Ministry has launched an e-marketplace portal for online purchase of goods and services by various central government ministries and departments.
4.
Which country faced a failed military coup wherein at least 90 people were killed and over 1500 soldiers were detained by a military faction

A.Turkey
B.Afghanistan
C.Iraq
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Turkey, at least 90 people were killed and 1,154 injured in failed coup. Some 1,563 soldiers have been arrested. The head of the country’ armed forces has been rescued after being held hostage during a coup attempt by a military faction which used tanks and attack helicopters to try to seize power.
5.
The UNESCO World Heritage Site list includes sites of special cultural or physical significance.What is the full form of UNESCO

A.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
B.United Nations Education, Science and Commitee Organization
C.United Nations Educationalist, Science and Communication Organization
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the UN cultural agency added nine new sites on its World Heritage List.
6.
The World Heritage Committee meeting 2016 held in which country

A.Qatar
B. Germany
C.Turkey
D.Poland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Heritage Committee meeting in Istanbul, Turkey.
7.
The UNESCO,the UN cultural agency added how much new sites on its World Heritage List.

A.5
B.18
C.9
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the UN cultural agency added nine new sites on its World Heritage List.
8.
Who is the author of book “Furiously Happy: A Funny book about Horrible Things”

A.Anton Chekhov
B.Clive Barker
C.Jenny Lawson
D.E.M. Forster


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The book “Furiously Happy: A Funny book about Horrible Things” has been authored by Jenny Lawson.
9.
Terrapin three Acquisition Corporation acquired with which online platform for 218 million dollars

A.Matra
B.Patra
C.Satra
D.Yatra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yatra Online, Inc. and Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corporation on 14 July 2016 entered into a definitive merger agreement. The transaction values Yatra at an enterprise value of 218 million dollars (1458 crore rupees).
10.
Which state has launched the facility of virtual and digital classrooms across 32 ITIs in the state on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day

A.Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has launched the facility of virtual and digital classrooms across 32 ITIs in the state on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day (15th July).
11.
According to the WWF,which country is the top rank in list of shark fishing nations

A.India
B.Indonesia
C.Sri Lanka
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranks second after Indonesia on the global list of shark fishing nations as fishing of the species in the country has progressed from being "incidental" to "targeted".
12.
Which country is running the world’s largest current account surplus post Brexit

A.France
B.Germany
C.Italy
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) Arvind Subramanian today said the economy can't achieve 8-10 per cent growth rate without "outward-oriented growth strategy". He also added Germany is running world largest Current Account Surplus
13.
Which of the following union minister has launched Transforming India Website recently

A.Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Chaudhary Birender Singh
C.Ravi Shankar Prasad
D.Jagat Prakash Nadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Transforming India Website (www.transformingindia.mygov.in) was launched by the Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology and Law & Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad in New Delhi.
14.
Name the Express,that is world’s first hospital on a train of Indian Railways has completed 25 years of service to the poor and underprivileged masses of rural India.

A.Lifesafe Express
B. Lifesave Express
C.Lifelong Express
D.Lifeline Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lifeline Express, the world’s first hospital on a train of Indian Railways has completed 25 years of service to the poor and underprivileged masses of rural India.
15.
Which of the following Indian heritage site has been included in the Tentative List of UNESCO’s World Heritage Site recently

A.Meenakshi Temple
B.Nalanda University
C.India Gate
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ruins of ancient Nalanda Mahavihara (also known as old Nalanda University) of Bihar has been included in the Tentative List of UNESCO’s World Heritage Site.
16.
Tata Advanced System (TASL) has signed with which company to work together in support of India’s aviation and defense modernization initiatives.

A.Align Aerospace
B.Bell Helicopter
C.Marotta
D.Litton Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Advanced System (TASL) and Bell Helicopter, a Textron Company has signed an agreement to work together in support of India’s aviation and defense modernization initiatives on 14 July 2016.
17.
Who is called as the father of Malayalam literature.

A.Edasseri Govindan Nair
B.Kalamandalam Hyderali
C.Thunjath Ezhuthachan
D.Karazhmakaran Gopali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ezhuthachan is regarded as the father of Malayalam literature.
18.
Which state has started observing Ramayana month in the temples on 16 July 2016

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala has started observing Ramayana month in the temples on 16 July 2016 .
19.
Who is the author of book "Courage & Commitment : An Autobiography "

A.Sutra
B.Abul Fazal
C.Margaret Alva
D.Vikram Seth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A book titled Courage & Commitment : An Autobiography by Margaret Alva was in news in the second week of July 2016.
20.
Which state is the first state to approved setting up of Happiness Department

A.Punjab
B.New Delhi
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Cabinet gave its nod to set up Happiness Department in the state on 15 July 2016.
21.
According to the WWF,what is the rank of India in list of shark fishing nations

A.1st
B.7th
C.2nd
D.3rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranks second after Indonesia on the global list of shark fishing nations as fishing of the species in the country has progressed from being "incidental" to "targeted".
22.
Which of the following state has set a target to construct toilets across all villages of the state by March 2019

A.Odisha
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The West Bengal government has set a target to construct toilets across all villages of the state by March 2019 to enable open defecation free (ODF) rural Bengal.
23.
The eleventh ASEM summit 2016 was held recently.What is the full form of ASEM

A.Asia Europe Meeting Summit
B.America Europe Meeting Summit
C.Africa Europe Maritime Summit
D.Asia Egypt Meeting Summit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The eleventh edition of Asia-Europe Meeting Summit (ASEM11) or ASEM 2016 began in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia.
24.
The eleventh edition of ASEM summit 2016 began in which country

A.Italy
B.Belgium
C.Mongolia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The eleventh edition of Asia-Europe Meeting Summit (ASEM11) or ASEM 2016 began in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th July 2016

18th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS