Current Affairs Quiz 16th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme for World Youth Skills Day 2016

A.Youth skills for work and life in the post-2015 agenda
B.Skills Development to Improve Youth and Country
C.Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) was on 15 July 2016 observed globally with the theme Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment.
2.
Which Infosys veteran quit the company on 14th July, 2016

A.Roopa Kudva
B.Jeffrey Sean Lehman
C.Samson David
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Infosys veteran Samson David, who had been recently tasked by chief executive Vishal Sikka to spearhead the company's flagship artificial intelligence platform Mana, has resigned from the company
3.
Which Indian Naval ship carried an all women crew from Mauritius to the home port of Goa

A.Virat
B. Vikrant
C. Airavat
D.Mhadei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy's sail Boat INSV Mhadei sailed into Port Louis, Mauritius today at 1 pm with the first all-women crew.
4.
The country's first industrial park, exclusively for women entrepreneurs, was launched in which state

A.Mizoram
B. Manipur
C.Assam
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The country's first of its kind industrial park, exclusively for women entrepreneurs, was launched on 15 July 2016 by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Harish Rawat at the Federation House.
5.
Which state has launched the first online incubator for student start-ups

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Karnataka
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala Launches World's First Online Incubator For Student Start-Ups
6.
Which of the following institution has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with non-profit public organization namely Global Village Foundation (GVF) for collaborative studies and research on social and economic public policies.

A.Jawaharlal Nehru University
B. Maharshi Dayanand University
C.Aligarh Muslim University
D.University of Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU), Rohtak has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with non-profit public organization namely Global Village Foundation (GVF) for collaborative studies and research on social and economic public policies.
7.
State-run BHEL has commissioned another 250 MW unit in which state

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-run BHEL has commissioned another 250 MW unit in Gujarat .
8.
Which software giant has collaborated with the Indian School of Business to boost social entrepreneurship in the country

A.IBM
B.SAP
C.Intel
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAP and the Indian School of Business (ISB) has announced a collaboration to nurture the social entrepreneurship ecosystem with relevance to national priorities.
9.
The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully conducted proof firing tests of Armament system for 155 mm x 52 calibre (ATAGS).What does stands for ATAGS

A.Advanced Towed Artillery Artillery Gun System
B.Advance Trained Artillery Artillery Gun System
C. Advanced Test Artillery Artificial Gun System
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully conducted proof firing tests of Armament system for 155 mm x 52 calibre New Advanced Towed Artillery Artillery Gun System (ATAGS).
10.
How many member in the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an inter regulatory Working Group (WG) to study the entire gamut of regulatory issues relating to Fin Tech (financial technology) and Digital Banking in India

A.7 Members
B.9 Members
C.11 Member
D.13 Members


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 13-member working in inter regulatory Working Group (WG) to study the entire gamut of regulatory issues relating to Fin Tech (financial technology) and Digital Banking in India
11.
Who is the head of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an inter regulatory Working Group (WG) to study the entire gamut of regulatory issues relating to Fin Tech (financial technology) and Digital Banking in India

A.Urjit R. Patel
B. S. S. Mundra
C. R. Gandhi
D.Sudarshan Sen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sudarshan Sen has the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted an inter regulatory Working Group (WG) to study the entire gamut of regulatory issues relating to Fin Tech (financial technology) and Digital Banking in India on 14 July 2016.
12.
The Vennar sub-basin of the Cauvery delta project running in which state

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 100 million US dollars loan agreement to strengthen key irrigation and drainage system and improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of the Cauvery delta in Tamil Nadu on 14 July 2016 .
13.
The Union Government has signed 100 million US dollars loan agreement with which organization to strengthen key irrigation and drainage system and improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of the Cauvery delta

A.ADB
B. RBI
C.World Bank
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 100 million US dollars loan agreement to strengthen key irrigation and drainage system and improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of the Cauvery delta in Tamil Nadu on 14 July 2016 .
14.
World Youth Skills Day 2016 observed on which date

A.14 July
B.15 July
C.16 July
D.17 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) was on 15 July 2016 observed
15.
Freecharge is a digital payment platform which has announced its partnership with which bus aggregator platform

A.Shuttl
B. ClearTrip
C.SuperTravel
D.MyBus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Freecharge, a digital payment platform,announced its partnership with bus aggregator platform Shuttl to help over 15,000 commuters in Delhi-NCR to go cashless for daily commuting.
16.
The Union Government revised the time schedule for making payments under the Income Declaration Scheme 2016 by

A.30 August 2017
B.30 September 2017
C. 30 October 2017
D.30 November 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government revised the time schedule for making payments under the Income Declaration Scheme 2016 by 30 September
17.
Who is the author of book ‘The Book of Indian Butterflies’ says that the Marbled Map (Cyrestis cocles) is listed as a rare butterfly species.

A.Henry David Thoreau
B. Clifford Geertz
C.Nigel Lawson
D.Issac Kehimkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A book by Issac Kehimkar titled ‘The Book of Indian Butterflies’ says that the Marbled Map (Cyrestis cocles) is listed as a rare butterfly species.
18.
Rare Marbled Map butterfly was sighted in Eastern Ghats of which state

A.Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rare Marbled Map butterfly was sighted in Eastern Ghats near PM Kota village of Maredumilli mandal in East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh.
19.
Which of the following organization has declared India as Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus free

A.WHO
B.PAHO
C.UNDP
D.USAID


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared India as Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus free. In this regard on 14 July 2016.
20.
Which of the following cricket captain has scored 110 against England at Lord's

A.Sourav Ganguly
B.Jason Holder
C.Mushfiqur Rahim
D.Misbah-ul-Haq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan captain Misbah-ul-Haq has scored 110 against England at Lord's on 14 July 2016.
21.
Who is the author of book "Moved My Interest Rate? "

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Manmohan Singh
C.Duvvuri Subbarao
D.Raghuram Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A book titled Who Moved My Interest Rate? authored by Duvvuri Subbarao, the former Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), will be released on 27 July 2016.
22.
The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) has suggested capping the cash holding of an industry or individual at __________

A.10 lakh rupees
B.15 lakh rupees
C.17 lakh rupees
D.20 lakh rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) has suggested capping the cash holding of an industry or individual at 15 lakh rupees.
23.
The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) has recommended ban on cash transactions above _________ rupees in a day

A.2 lakh rupees
B.3 lakh rupees
C. 3.25 lakh rupees
D.4 lakh rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) has recommended ban on cash transactions above 3 lakh rupees in a day.
24.
Who is the head of Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) on that submitted its fifth report to the apex court.

A. Justice L. Nageswara Rao
B. Justice M B Shah
C.Justice J.S. Khehar
D.Justice Anil R. Dave


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team (SIT) on black money on 14 July 2016 submitted its fifth report to the apex court. The SIT was headed by retired Justice M B Shah.
25.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on 14 July 2016

A.Joseph Emmanuel
B.P.I. Sabu
C.Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi
D.Antriksh Johri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi was appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for a five-year term on 14 July 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th July 2016

16th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS