Current Affairs Quiz 15th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who was appointed as a senior executive in EXL on 13th July 2016

A.Rohit Kapoor
B. Som Mittal
C.Mike Toma
D. Nitin Sahney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
EXL , a leading Operations Management and Analytics company, announced the appointment of Mike Toma to the role of Chief Technology Officer.
2.
Who has been named as the chief ministerial candidate for the assembly polls slated for early 2017 by AICC

A.Sushilkumar Shinde
B. Shivraj Patil
C. Mallikarjun Kharge
D.Sheila Dikshit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AICC has announced Sheila Dikshit as its chief ministerial candidate for the assembly polls slated for early 2017.
3.
Who has been appointed as the new foreign minister of Maldives

A.Abdul Gayoom
B. Mohamed Asim
C.Abdulla Yameen
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom has appointed seasoned diplomat Dr Mohamed Asim as the new foreign minister.
4.
Who won the Fide Women’s Grand Prix trophy on 14 July 2016

A.Koneru Humpy
B.Antoaneta Stefanova
C.Olga Girya
D.Harika Dronavalli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Grand Master Harika Dronavalli won the Fide Women’s Grand Prix trophy in Chendu, China on 14 July 2016.
5.
Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University located in which state

A.Haryana
B.Bihar
C.Odisha
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agriculture University (previously, Rajendra Agricultural University) is one of 65 agriculture universities in India. It is near Pusa Bazaar, in Samastipur District, Bihar.
6.
Name the India's Olympic Silver Medalist who has passed away on 12 July 2016

A.Leslie Claudius
B.Pradab Singh
C.Joe Antic
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hockey Olympian Joe Antic passed away on 12 July 2016 in Mumbai. He was 90.
7.
Which state Region Economic and Trade Organisation (KRETO) and the Sanya People's Municipal Government, China, signed a MoU to foster trade between both place

A.Kerala
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Karnataka Region Economic and Trade Organisation (KRETO) and the Sanya People Municipal Government, China, signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to foster trade between Sanya City and Karnataka.
8.
The Union Cabinet approved the Rajendra Central Agricultural University Bill, 2015 for change of name from Rajendra Central Agricultural University to __________

A.Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University
B.Dr. Radha Krishnan Central Agricultural University
C.Dr. Raja Prasad Central Agricultural University
D.Dr. Ravi Prasad Central Agricultural


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cabinet approves Official amendment to the Bill for change of name to “Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University”
9.
What is the amount allocated for the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

A.18000 crore
B.6000 crore
C.12000 crore
D. 15000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) with an outlay of 12000 crore rupees to impart skilling to one crore people over the next four years (2016-2020) on 13 July 2016.
10.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of 7290.62 crore rupees for the ongoing 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project (HEP) in which country

A.Myanmar
B.Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of 7290.62 crore rupees for the ongoing 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project (HEP) in Bhutan.
11.
The Union Cabinet has extended numerous facilities to persons residing in India on Long Term Visa (LTV) of certain countries. Which country is not part of this

A.Pakistan
B.Bangladesh
C.Afghanistan
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has extended numerous facilities to persons from minority communities of Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh namely Hindus, Buddhists, Jains, Sikhs, Parsis and Christians staying in India on Long Term Visa (LTV)
12.
Who is the author of book title "The Great Derangement : Climate Change and the Unthinkable "

A.Khushwant Singh
B.Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
C.Sarat Chandra Chatterji
D.Amitav Ghosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book “The Great Derangement: Climate Change and the Unthinkable” has been authored by Amitav Ghosh.
13.
With which French firm and Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) has agreed to establish a support centre in India for national and international rotorcraft customers

A.Aerodyne Technologies
B.Safran
C.Reims
D.SAN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) and French firm Safran Helicopter Engines have agreed to establish a support centre in India for national and international rotorcraft customers.
14.
Which train clocked the speed of 180km/hour to become the fastest train in India

A.Gatimaan Express 12050
B.Rajdhani Express
C.Sealdah Duronto
D.Talgo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spanish-made Talgo has become the fastest train in the country by clocking a speed of 180 km/hr by covering 84 km in 38 minutes in a trial conducted by Railways on Mathura-Palwal route, surpassing the record of Gatimaan Express.
15.
The Union Cabinet has approved the PMKVY.What does stands for PMKVY

A.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
B.Pradhan Matric Kushal Vikas Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Kushnan Vidya Yojana
D.Pradhana Mantri Koshi Vidya Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) with an outlay of 12000 crore rupees to impart skilling to one crore people over the next four years (2016-2020) on 13 July 2016.
16.
Bengaluru based BPO firm Minacs has been acquired by which NYSE technology company

A.Syntex
B.Synnex
C.Synnet
D.Synet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NYSE-listed technology company Synnex Corporation is acquiring Bengaluru-based BPO firm Minacs for $420 million (over Rs 2,850 crore) in a deal that underlines consolidation in the business process management space (BPM).
17.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the disinvestment of how much paid up equity of National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) on 13 July 2016.

A.10 %
B.15 %
C.20 %
D.18 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the disinvestment of 15% paid up equity of National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) on 13 July 2016.
18.
Which of the following is not defunct Fertilizer Units whose revival was approved by the Union Government

A.Gorakhpur
B.Sindri
C.Kantipur
D.Barauni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the revival of defunct Fertilizer Units in Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni on 13 July 2016.
19.
Which country has declared Zika health emergency across the northern half of the country on 13 July 2016

A.Saint Lucia
B. Honduras
C.Peru
D.Belize


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Peru Government has declared Zika health emergency across the northern half of the country on 13 July 2016.
20.
Which of the following Indian-American professor has appointed as the Dean of University of North Texas College of Information in the United States

A.Manjul Bhargava
B.Siddhartha Mukherjee
C.Dr Kinshuk
D.Kiran Desai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Indian-American professor Dr Kinshuk was appointed as the Dean of University of North Texas College of Information in the United States with effect from 15 August 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th July 2016

15th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS