Current Affairs Quiz 14th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Hockey India has named whom as the new captain of the national team for the Rio Olympics

A.Praveen Kumar
B. PR Sreejesh
C.Dhanraj Pillay
D.Mohammed Shahid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hockey India has named senior goalkeeper PR Sreejesh as the captain of the national team for the Rio Olympics.
2.
Who will be the head of 'Sankat Mochan' operation

A.Deepak Kapoor
B.Bikram Singh
C.VK Singh
D.Dalbir Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'Sankat Mochan' operation being undertaken by Indian Air Force (IAF) will be headed by Minister of State for External Affairs General (Retd.) VK Singh.
3.
According to Skytrax,Which Indian Airlines Low-cost airline in Central Asia & India

A.Jet Konnect
B.MDLR Airlines
C.SpiceJet
D. IndiGo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Skytrax,IndiGo Indian Airlines Low-cost airline in Central Asia & India
4.
Twitter is set to livestream which online news coverage, making it the first for the social media outlet

A.SSN
B.CBS
C.CNN
D.BSC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twitter says it will live-stream CBS News' online coverage of the Republican and Democratic conventions later this month, a first for the social media outlet.
5.
Which of the following India’s bank will provide US 1.49 billion dollars for India construct coal fired power plant in Bangladesh

A.ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.Exim Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Exim Bank will provide US 1.49 billion dollars for India construct coal fired power plant in Bangladesh
6.
India and Bangladesh has recently signed a deal for the construction of coal fired power plant. What is the name of the proposed plant

A.Param Power Station
B. Rampal Power station
C. Indo-Bang Power Plant
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh and India have signed an agreement for the construction of a 1,320 megawatt (MW) coal fired power plant near Sundarbans.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NATGRID

A.P. Raghu Raman
B.Ashok Patnaik
C.Sanjay Pandey
D.Ashok Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed Ashok Patnaik as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) on 13 July 2016
8.
Union Government has started the operation 'Sankat Mochan' to evacuate its citizens stranded in which country

A.Denmark
B.Canada
C.South Sudan
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government has started the operation 'Sankat Mochan' to evacuate its citizens stranded in South Sudan's capital Juba on 13 July 2016.
9.
Name the the prize-winning scholar ,who has passed away on 8 July 2016

A.John Brademas
B.Garry N. Drummond
C.William H McNeill
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
William H McNeill, the prize-winning scholar, passed away on 8 July 2016 in Connecticut, United States.
10.
The Union Government has decided to increase the buffer stock of pulses from 8 lakh to____________ tonnes.

A.18 lakh
B.20 lakh
C.28 lakh
D.35lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government also has decided to increase the buffer stock of pulses from 8 lakh to 20 lakh tonnes.
11.
Which of the following Indian stock exchange is introducing 'Paperless SIP' (systematic investment plans) that would allow mutual fund investors to make transactions through various modes of payments.

A.NSE
B.KSE
C.CSE
D.BSE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading stock exchange BSE is introducing 'Paperless SIP' (systematic investment plans) that would allow mutual fund investors to make transactions through various modes of payments.
12.
Which of the following committee was constituted with focus on tackle the shortage of pulses in India

A.B Venkatappaiah Committee
B. Arvind Subramanian Committee
C.Dutta Committee
D.Hathi Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has recently constituted a high-level committee headed by Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian to tackle the shortage of pulses in India.
13.
INS India, the base depot ship of Indian Navy at New Delhi celebrated its _______ anniversary (Platinum Jubilee) on 13 July 2016

A.25th
B. 50th
C.75th
D.100th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
INS India, the base depot ship of Indian Navy at New Delhi celebrated its 75th anniversary (Platinum Jubilee) on 13 July 2016.
14.
Who recently was appointed the Chief of Congress party in the state of Uttar Pradesh

A.Pradeep Mathur
B.Ghulam Nabi Azad
C.Raj Babbar
D.Zubair Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior Congress leader Raj Babbar was appointed as the party’s UP chief ahead of next year’s assembly polls in the state.
15.
Scientists have discovered a bizarre Frankenstein galaxy formed from parts of other galaxies. What is its name

A.UGC 1381
B. UGC 1382
C.UGC 1383
D.UGC 1384


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists have uncovered a bizarre Frankenstein galaxy formed from parts of other galaxies some 250 million light years away.The new study showcases the secret of UGC 1382, a galaxy once thought to be old, small and typical.
16.
The NATGRID is a centralised agency.What is the full form of NATGRID

A.National Information Grid
B.National Intelligent Grid
C. National Intelligence Grid
D.National Institute Grid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) is a centralised agency which stores sensitive personal information on citizens from almost two dozen agencies to be made available for counter-terror investigations.
17.
Who became the second woman Prime Minister of United Kingdom

A.Elizabeth Alexander
B.Teresa May
C.Teresa Alexander
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Conservative party leader Theresa May (59) became Prime Minister of United Kingdom after meeting Queen Elizabeth II.
18.
According to the Skytrax,which airline is the world's best airline for 2016

A.Singapore Airlines
B.Cathay Pacific
C.Qatar Airways
D.Emirates


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world's best airline for 2016 is Emirates, according to a survey of millions of airline passengers conducted by Skytrax.
19.
Which bank has announced the acquisition of Grama Vidiyal Microfinance, a Trichy-based Microfinance company.

A.HDFC Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.IDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDFC Bank has announced the acquisition of Grama Vidiyal Microfinance, a Trichy-based Microfinance company.
20.
Goibibo has entered into a partnership with which hotel chain in Asia

A.PSDM
B.KKSR
C.VFRS
D.NIDA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GoIbibo , one of India's largest online hotels booking engine, has entered into a partnership with NIDA Rooms, the biggest virtual hotel chain in Asia.
21.
Which state has signed an MoU with Bangkok-based Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) for disaster risk reduction

A.Odisha
B.Haryana
C.Bihar
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar government has signed an MoU with Bangkok-based Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC). Bihar often faces disasters like flood, drought and earthquake.
22.
The Supreme Court has ordered the restoration of former Chief Minister Nabam Tuki’s Congress government in which state

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has ordered the restoration of former Chief Minister Nabam Tuki’s Congress government in Arunachal Pradesh.
23.
Which of the following fashion portal has acquired Cubeit, a start-up that allows content aggregation on mobile.

A.Justfab
B.Myntra
C.Styloko
D.Cavan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Myntra, the fashion portal owned by Flipkart that it has acquired Cubeit, a start-up that allows content aggregation on mobile.
24.
Who is the author of book title "Ringside With Vijender"

A.Vijender Singh
B.Rudraneil Sengupta
C.Suryaprakash Chaturvedi
D.Yograj Thani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The book titled Ringside With Vijender authored by Rudraneil Sengupta released on 8 July 2016.
25.
Permanent Court of Arbitration gave the judgment in favour of the Philippines in the ongoing South China Sea dispute. In this context, which one of the following countries is not party to the dispute

A.Vietnam
B. Cambodia
C.Myanmar
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Hague-based Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) has ruled in favor of the Philippines in a maritime dispute on South China Sea on 12 July 2016.
26.
According to the Forbes,who has the top rank in world's highest-paid celebrities of 2016

A.Dr. Phil McGraw
B.James Patterson
C.Taylor Swift
D.Cristiano Ronaldo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Forbes,Taylor Swift top rank in world's highest-paid celebrities of 2016 .

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th July 2016

14th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS