Current Affairs Quiz 13th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
RBI removed a 7 year old restriction on fresh purchase of which state owned bank’s shares by foreign investors

A.PNB
B.SBI
C.OCI
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted the almost seven year old restriction on fresh purchase of shares of state-owned Punjab National Bank by foreign investors.
2.
Which ad tech company has entered into a data agreement with Twitter’s API platform Gnip

A.Spoon Media
B. Tune Media
C.Fork Media
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ad tech company Fork Media has entered into a data agreement with Twitter's enterprise API platform Gnip that will enable its social media influencer marketing platform Buzzerati .
3.
Mahindra Aerostructures becomes the first Indian company to receive a direct manufacturing contract from which European aviation major as a Tier 1 supplier

A.Airline
B.Airbus
C.Airbnb
D.Airship


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahindra Aerostructures becomes the first Indian company to receive a direct manufacturing contract from Airbus (European aviation major) as a Tier 1 supplier.
4.
Indian Navy has commissioned INS Karna, an independent base of Marine Commandos (MARCOS) at which place

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Kochi
C.Gandhinagar
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy has commissioned INS Karna, an independent base of Marine Commandos (MARCOS) at Bheemunipatanam Naval Base, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
5.
Who has been appointed as the new chairman-cum-MD at Jute Corp of India

A.A. Madhukumar Reddy
B. K V R Murthy
C.Babni Lal
D.Partha Dasgupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
K V R Murthy has taken over as chairman-cum-managing director of the Jute Corporation of India Limited from July 2.
6.
India's first smart grid project to be set up at which city

A.Guwahati
B.Ranchi
C.Gurgaon
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union government has set in motion the process of rewarding performing states under Uday, the flagship programme in power sector. It would extend support to the country’s first smart grid project to be set up at Gurgaon in Haryana
7.
Which of the following aerospace industry has bagged a Tier 1 supplier contract to supply airframe parts for Airbus’s AS565 MBe Panther helicopter

A.Reliance
B.Mahindra & Mahindra
C.Tata
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahindra Aerostructures, a subsidiary of Mahindra & Mahindra have bagged a Tier 1 supplier contract to supply airframe parts for Airbus’s AS565 MBe Panther helicopter.
8.
The first direct bus service between _____________ and New Delhi (India) was launched to connect South Asia’s two important cities

A.Mandalay (Myanmar)
B.Wagah (Pakistan)
C.Pokhara (Nepal)
D.Dhaka (Bangladesh)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first direct bus service between Pokhara (Nepal) and New Delhi (India) was launched to connect South Asia’s two important cities.
9.
Who took over as Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers on 11th July 2016

A.Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
B.Ajay Tamta
C.Arjun Ram Meghwal
D.Mansukh L. Mandaviya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya is from Gujarat, new Minister of State in Chemical and Fertiliser Ministry was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April 2012. He had been a member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2002-2007.
10.
The State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which Institution to promote startups in financial sector

A.Aligarh Muslim University
B.Jawaharlal Nehru University
C.Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
D.Indian Institute of Technology Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) at IIT Bombay to promote innovation by start-ups in the financial sector.
11.
With which country India has signed an agreements for the construction of a 1,320 megawatt (MW) coal fired power plant

A.Nepal
B.Bangladesh
C.Myanmar
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh and India have signed an agreement for the construction of a 1,320 megawatt (MW) coal fired power plant near Sundarbans.
12.
Lafarge-Holcim has entered into an agreement with which company to sell its entire 100% holding in cement maker Lafarge India for an enterprise value of $1.4 billion

A.Emami
B.Avon Products
C.VLCC Products
D.Nirma Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lafarge-Holcim has entered into an agreement with Nirma Ltd to sell its entire 100% holding in cement maker Lafarge India for an enterprise value of $1.4 billion.
13.
Which educational institution has chosen the khadi as their convocation robe

A.Aligarh Muslim University
B. Jawaharlal Nehru University
C.Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
D.Indian Institute of Technology Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Bombay has chosen uttarias or khadi angavastrams, for its convocation ceremony of the passing out batch.
14.
Which country navy conducted combat drills near its southern island province of Hainan and the Paracel islands

A.India
B.US
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chinese navy conducted combat drills near its southern island province of Hainan and the Paracel islands in the South China Sea.
15.
Who has been ranked as the best Chief Financial Officer (CFO) in Asia by the investor community

A.Sashi Jagdishan
B.Jaimin Bhatt
C.NS Kannan
D.Jairam Sridharan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The bank's chief financial officer Sashi Jagdishan has been ranked as the best CFO, apart from getting ranked as the best IR company as well, thereby making it the most honoured one in the Institutional Investor magazine.
16.
India’s first CoE– IoT was launched recently . What is the full form of CoE– IoT

A.Centre of Excellence on Internet of Things
B.Control of Excellence on Internet of Things
C.Center of Excellence on Internet of Themes
D.Centre of Experience on Internet of Things


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first Centre of Excellence on Internet of Things (CoE– IoT) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM).
17.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded his four-nation visit to which of the following countries

A.Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa and Mozambique
B.Brazil, Denmark, South Africa and Mozambique
C.Hawaii ,Arizona ,Montana and North Dakota
D.Scotland ,Wales,Ireland and England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has concluded his four-nation visit to Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa and Mozambique on 12 July 2016.
18.
MARCOS or MCF was raised as the Indian Marine Special Force .What is the full form of MCF

A.Marine Commando Force
B.Marines Command Force
C.Marine Commandent Force
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MARCOS or the Marine Commando Force (MCF) was raised as the Indian Marine Special Force (IMSF) in February 1987 at INS Abhimanyu in Mumbai
19.
According to the new study of Pre-historic megaliths and tools,which of the following tribe has been residing Meghalaya since around 1200 BCE

A.Bhotias
B.Badagas
C.Khasi
D.Bhils


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A new study of Pre-historic megaliths and tools indicate that Meghalaya’s Khasi tribe has been residing in the state since around 1200 BCE.
20.
Which of the following Pharmaceutical Industries has announced rollout of Gemcitabine InfuSMART in Europe

A.Lupin Ltd
B. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
C.Cipla
D.Sun Pharmaceutical


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sun Pharma has announced rollout of Gemcitabine InfuSMART in Europe. InfuSMART is a technology in which oncology products are developed in a ready-to-administer (RTA) bag.
21.
Who has been appointed as the full-time chairman of Oil India Ltd

A.Sudhakar Mahapatra
B.Biswajit Roy
C.Pramod Kumar Sharma
D.Utpal Bora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Technocrats D Rajkumar and Utpal Bora has appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) and Oil India Ltd, respectively.
22.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)

A.D Rajkumar
B.P Balasubramanian
C.B K Datta
D.S Varadarajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Technocrats D Rajkumar and Utpal Bora has appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) and Oil India Ltd, respectively.
23.
Who has been ranked as the best banking CEO in Asia by the investor community

A.Arijit Basu
B.Aditya Puri
C.Chanda Kochhar
D.Uday Kotak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aditya Puri, the chief executive and managing director of the second largest private sector lender HDFC Bank , has been ranked as the best banking CEO in Asia by the investor community.
24.
Which of the following state has launched four mobile apps for timely intervention into emergency situations

A. Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra police has launched four mobile apps for timely intervention into emergency situations.
25.
India’s first CoE– IoT was launched in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Banglore
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s first Centre of Excellence on Internet of Things (CoE– IoT) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM).
26.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a nationwide IDCF to check child diarrhoeal deaths. What does stands for IDCF

A.Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight
B.Information Diarrhoea Control Fortnight
C.Intensified Dermatomyositis Control Fortnight
D.Intensified Dressler’s syndrome Control Fortnight


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a nationwide Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight (IDCF) to check child diarrhoeal deaths.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th July 2016

13th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS