Current Affairs Quiz 12th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
To prevent black money from being invested in shares, BSE has created what product for scrips on weekly, monthly, quarterly and yearly basis for early detection of illegal money flows:

A.Cost bands
B.Price bands
C.Price categories
D.Price phases


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s oldest stock exchange BSE has created numerous price bands for scrips on weekly, monthly, quarterly and annual basis for early dedication of illegal money flows.
2.
India and Mozambique has signed how many agreement recently

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Mozambique have signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) in areas of drug trafficking, pulse trading and sports.
3.
GoI has slapped anti-dumping duty on chemical from which countries

A.Iran, Indonesia, China, Malaysia and Taiwan
B.Iran, Italy, China, Malaysia and Taiwan.
C.Iraq, Indonesia, China, Malaysia and Taiwan.
D.Iran, Iraq, Chile, Malaysia and Taiwan.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India has slapped anti-dumping duty on chemicals from 5 nations namely Iran, Indonesia, China, Malaysia and Taiwan.
4.
Recurring slope lines indicate presence of which element on Martian slopes

A.Water
B.Oxygen
C.Nitrogen
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Recurring slope linae, dark streaks that change seasonally, on Martian slopes indicate presence of flowing water, according to a new study of thousands of such features in the red planet’s largest canyon system.
5.
Recently India and Kenya has signed how many agreement

A.4
B.7
C.11
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Kenya have signed seven agreements to deepen and expand cooperation in a wide range of areas.
6.
The Union Government has launched KVK .What is the full form of KVK

A.Kishi Vigyan Kendra
B.Krishi Vigyan Kendra
C.Krisha Vigya Kendra
D.Krshi Vigya Kendri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) portal (http://kvk.icar.gov.in).
7.
India and South Africa has announced an MoU in how many areas of bilateral cooperation on 8 July 2016

A.4
B.6
C.5
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and South Africa have signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and agreements in four areas of bilateral co-operation.
8.
Which of the following award is given to renowned Gujarati writer and litterateur Dr. Raghuveer Chaudhari recently

A.National Book Award
B. Booker Prize award
C.Jnanpith Award
D.Padma Bhushan Award


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee conferred the 51st Jnanpith Award on renowned Gujarati writer and litterateur Dr. Raghuveer Chaudhari at a function in New Delhi.
9.
Japanese PM Shinzo Abe has won public support for his ruling coalition in what is the world’s _____ largest economy:

A.First
B.Second
C.Third
D.Fourth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s ruling Liberal Democratic Party and its allies on 11 July 2016 claimed victory in an election for the upper house of parliament National Diet.
10.
Climate change is likely to kill how many people each year by 2030, according to a latest WHO assessment

A.250,400
B.240,000
C.250,000
D.255,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Climate change is likely to kill 250,000 more people each year by 2030, latest assessment by the World Health Organisation (WHO) shows. Most of these deaths will be caused from malaria, diarrhoeal disease, heat stress and malnutrition.
11.
Which male tennis player won the second Wimbledon title of his career

A.Roger Federer
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Rafael Nadal
D.Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Title Britain’s Andy Murray won the 2016 Wimbledon title in men’s singles category. It was his second Wimbledon title after he had won it for first time in 2013.
12.
What is the theme for World Population Day 2016

A. Investing in teenage girls
B.Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies
C.Focus is on Adolescent Pregnancy
D.Universal Access to Reproductive Health Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Population Day was observed on 11 July 2016 with theme Investing in teenage girls.
13.
Who become the first woman Chief Justice of Nepal after taking oath of office and secrecy at a special programme organised at the Presidential Residence

A.Lisa Polansky
B.Laura Weinstock
C.Sushila Karki
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sushila Karki has become the first woman Chief Justice of Nepal after taking oath of office and secrecy at a special programme organised at the Presidential Residence, Sheetal Niwas.
14.
Who has been awarded the 51st Jnanpith Award

A.Raghuveer Chaudhari
B.Bhalchandra Nemade
C.Kedarnath Singh
D.Ravuri Bharadhwaja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee conferred the 51st Jnanpith Award on renowned Gujarati writer and litterateur Dr. Raghuveer Chaudhari at a function in New Delhi.
15.
With which country India has signed an agreements to deepen and expand cooperation in a wide range of areas.

A.Qatar
B.Kenya
C.Bahrain
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Kenya have signed seven agreements to deepen and expand cooperation in a wide range of areas.
16.
World Population Day was observed on which date

A.11 July
B.12 July
C.13 July
D.14 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Population Day was observed on 11 July 2016 with theme Investing in teenage girls.
17.
Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd (KRCL).

A.Amitabh Banerjee
B.R. Rai
C.Sanjay Gupta
D.Mulkh Pasrija


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sanjay Gupta has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd (KRCL).
18.
Who won the AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award for 2016

A.RS Subramanian
B.Srinivasan K Swamy
C.Kumaresan
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) has announced that Srinivasan K Swamy, Chairman of R K Swamy Hansa, would be the recipient of this year’s AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award.
19.
NBAGR is dedicated to work with its mandate of identification, characterization, evaluation, conservation and utilization of livestock and poultry genetic resources of the country.What is the full form of NBAGR

A.National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources
B.National Board of Animal Genetic Resources
C. National Bureau of Animals General Resources
D.National Bureau of Animation General Resources


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) : It premier institute is dedicated to work with its mandate of identification, characterization, evaluation, conservation and utilization of livestock and poultry genetic resources of the country.
20.
Who is the author of book "Cookbook"

A.Revati Kumar
B.Nimi Sunilkumar
C.Lakshmi Narayanan
D.Latha Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cookbook author and food blogger Nimi Sunilkumar has won the Gourmand World Cookbook Award for 2015-16. She was bestowed with this award for her cookbook “4 o’clock Temptations of Kerala”.
21.
NBAGR has conferred rare and singular species genetic recognition tag to the threatened breed of Kendrapara sheep found in which state

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Jammu & Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) has conferred rare and singular species genetic recognition tag to the threatened breed of Kendrapara sheep found in Odisha.
22.
With which country India has signed an agreements to enhance the bilateral cooperation between the two nations on 10 July 2016

A.Belgium
B.Chile
C.Tanzania
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Tanzania has inked five agreements to enhance the bilateral cooperation between the two nations on 10 July 2016 .
23.
Which of the following nuclear plant has submitted its reports to the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) and received the nod for criticality after the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change experts inspected the second unit

A.Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant
B.Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
C.Madras Atomic Power Station
D.Narora Atomic Power Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The KKNPP had submitted its reports to the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) and received the nod for criticality after the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change experts inspected the second unit. They submitted their report to the Supreme Court.
24.
Who won the man of the match at Euro 2016 football championship

A.Antoine Griezmann
B.Pepe
C.Adil Rami
D.Carvalho


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pepe (Portugal) won the Man of the Match at Euro 2016 football championship
25.
Euro 2016 football championship was held in which city

A.Coimbra
B.Paris
C.London
D.Melbourne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Portugal has lifted the Euro 2016 football championship. In the final clash palyed at Saint-Denis in Paris on 10 July 2016, Portugal defeated France 1-0.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th July 2016

12th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS