Current Affairs Quiz 11th July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the Euro 2016 football championship

A.Portugal
B.France
C.Wales
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Portugal has lifted the Euro 2016 football championship. In the final clash palyed at Saint-Denis in Paris on 10 July 2016, Portugal defeated France 1-0.
2.
Name the former India player and first professional full-time football coach of the country who died on 10 July 2016

A.Anatoli Isayev
B. Amal Dutta
C.Alfred G. Knudson
D.Kem Ley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amal Dutta, former India player and first professional full-time football coach of the country, died on 10 July 2016 following old age complications. He was 86.
3.
Which of the following team has the top rank in 2016 British Grand Prix of F1

A.Mercedes
B. Red Bull
C.Ferrari
D.Force India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mercedes is the top rank in 2016 British Grand Prix of F1
4.
Who won the Men’s Doubles Title at 2016 Wimbledon Championships

A.J. Benneteau and E. Roger-Vasselin
B. Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut
C.T. Huey and M. Mirnyi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
French pair of Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut won the 2016 Wimbledon title in the men’s doubles category.
5.
SFI has chosen which swimmers to participate in the Rio Olympics

A.Sajan Prakash
B. Shivani Kataria
C.Both A & B
D.Neither A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swimmers Sajan Prakash and Shivani Kataria will represent India at the Rio Olympics, according to the Swimming Federation of India.
6.
Who is the author of book MS : "A life in Music”

A.John Mikel
B. T. J. S. George
C.Arundhati Roy
D.Kiran Nagarkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The book MS : "A life in Music” written by T. J. S. George
7.
IUCN assessment has found that population of Bornean orangutans has dropped by nearly two-third since the early 1970s.What is the full form of IUCN

A.International Union for Conservation of Natural and Natural Resources
B.International Union for Conservation of Natural and Nature Resources
C.International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources
D.International Union for Conservation of Nature and Nature Resources


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources assessment has found that population of Bornean orangutans has dropped by nearly two-third since the early 1970s.
8.
Which of the following Indian personality has won the Gourmand World Cookbook Award for 2015-16

A.Anu Kumari
B. Revathi Sankar
C.Nimi Sunilkumar
D.Lakshmi Ramanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cookbook author and food blogger Nimi Sunilkumar has won the Gourmand World Cookbook Award for 2015-16.
9.
The National Green Highways Mission (NGHM) has been started from which city

A.Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari launched the National Green Highways Mission (NGHM) on 1 July 2016 ,in New Delhi.
10.
The 'Smart Pulse Survey' will be conducted by which state

A.Telangana
B.Haryana
C.Gujarat
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government will conduct a 'Smart Pulse Survey' for collecting socio-economic data of 1.48 crore households in the state. The first phase of the survey has started from July 8 and will continue till July 30, 2016.
11.
Who won the 2016 British Grand Prix title of Formula One

A.Max Verstappen
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Nico Rosberg
D.Daniel Ricciardo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton from Great Britain has won the 2016 British Grand Prix title of Formula One.
12.
Who has won the Women’s Singles category at 2016 Wimbledon Championships

A.Saina Nehwal
B.Serena Williams
C.Maria Sharapova
D.Anna Kournikova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Serena Williams of United States has won 2016 Wimbledon title in women’s singles category.
13.
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with which Institution

A.Delhi University
B.IIT Bombay
C.Jawaharlal Nehru University
D.Panjab University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with IIT-Bombay and Madras to establish a bi-nodal ‘Centre of Propulsion Technology’ (CoPT) at the two institutions.
14.
The Supreme Court of India has ruled Security forces cannot use excessive force in AFSPA areas.What is the full form of AFSPA

A.Armed Forces (Super Power)
B.Armed Forces (Special Powers)
C.Army Forces (Superpowers)
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has ruled that army and paramilitary forces cannot use excessive and retaliatory force during counter-insurgency operations in disturbed areas declared disturbed under the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA), 1958.
15.
The 2016 Wimbledon Championships was held in which city

A.London
B.Sydney
C.New York
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Wimbledon Championships tournament had taken place at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom.
16.
Which of the following state governor gets additional charge of Arunachal Pradesh

A.Assam
B.Meghalaya
C.Manipur
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy has sworn in as the acting Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.
17.
Who has won the Men’s Singles category at 2016 Wimbledon Championships

A.Novak Djokovic
B.Andy Murray
C.S. Querrey
D.Nicolas Mahut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Title Britain’s Andy Murray won the 2016 Wimbledon title in men’s singles category.
18.
Who has sworn in as the acting Governor of Arunachal Pradesh

A.Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
B.Tathagata Roy
C.Ram Nath Kovind
D.C. Vidyasagar Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy has sworn in as the acting Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.
19.
The 2-day long NATO Summit concluded .What is the full form of NATO

A.North Atlantic Treaty Organization
B. North American Treaty Organization
C.North Africa Treaty Organization
D.North Australia Treaty Organization


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NATO stands for North Atlantic Treaty Organization. It is also called the North Atlantic Alliance.
20.
NATO Summit 2016 concluded in which country

A.Poland
B.Brazil
C.Canada
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2-day long NATO Summit concluded in Warsaw on 9 July 2016, Poland.
21.
Which of the following species ‘critically endangered’ as forests shrink

A.Bali tiger
B.Bornean orangutan
C.Golden Hamster
D.Olive Baboon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bornean orangutan, a primate species has been declared critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN).
22.
Name the famous Pakistani philanthropist and social activist who has passed away on 9 July 2016

A.Imran Khan
B.Abdul Sattar Edhi
C.Syed Wajid Ali
D.Agha Hasan Abedi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted Pakistani philanthropist, social activist, ascetic and humanitarian Abdul Sattar Edhi has passed away in Karachi.
23.
The 2016 INNOPROM is the largest annual international industrial trade fair of which country

A.Russia
B.US
C.China
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the partner country for 'INNOPROM 2016', which is the largest annual international industrial trade fair of Russia. The 4-day fair starts from the coming sunday (10th july) in Ekaterinburg.
24.
Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will lead a delegation of over 110 Indian companies that will showcase their engineering prowess at a trade fair in which country

A.China
B.US
C.Canada
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will lead a delegation of over 110 Indian companies that will showcase their engineering prowess at a trade fair in Russia.
25.
Which of the following ministry has has constituted a cyber-cell to check the online abuse and harassment of women and children on social media platforms

A.Union Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Union Ministry of Defence
C.Union Ministry of Human Resource Management
D.Union Ministry of Women and Child Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) has constituted a cyber-cell to check the online abuse and harassment of women and children on social media platforms.
26.
Who will became the first woman in the world to receive the Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea for the year 2016 from the International Maritime Organisation (IMO)

A.Lakshmi Gayatri
B.Radhika Menon
C.Ashwini Pawar
D.Shipra Mazumdar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Captain Radhika Menon became the first woman in the world to receive the Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea for the year 2016 from the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).
27.
Phiroz Vandrevala has resigned as the non-Executive Director of which IT firm

A.Wipro
B.TCS
C.HCL
D.Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country’s largest IT services firm Tata Consultancy Services stated that its non-Executive Director Phiroz Vandrevala has resigned from the company.
28.
Kevin Turner has resigned as the Chief Operating Officer ( COO) of which company

A.Google
B.Microsoft
C.Yahoo
D.HP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kevin Turner has resigned as the Chief Operating Officer ( COO) of Microsoft with effect from 31 July 2016.
29.
Recently ,which state government has proposed a “Fat Tax” on fast food items like burgers, pizzas, donuts and pasta etc.

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala Government has proposed a “Fat Tax” on fast food items like burgers, pizzas, donuts and pasta etc.
30.
The Union Government has launched Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) portal __________ for monitoring of farm centres

A.Kvk.icar.gov.in
B. Kvk.icar.in
C. Kvk.icar.gov.com
D.Kvk.icar.org


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) portal (http://kvk.icar.gov.in).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th July 2016

11th July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS