Current Affairs Quiz 1st July 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
President of India gave additional charge of which state to the Governor of Tripura

A.Assam
B.Mizoram
C.Meghalaya
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given additional charge of Arunachal Pradesh to Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy.
2.
Which tech giant has announced a five part benchmark US dollar bond sale ahead of the pricing later on 29th June

A.Wipro
B.Oracle
C.TCS
D.CTS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tech giant Oracle announced a five-part benchmark US dollar bond sale ahead of pricing later on 29 June 2016
3.
Name the web portal that is an online system for redressal of service related grievance of serving and former Railway employees

A.Pavan
B.Serving Employees
C.Nivaran
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Railway Ministry has launched Nivaran portal, an online system for redressal of service related grievance of serving and former Railway employees.
4.
Name the online teacher education portal that is launched by the Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry

A.Mrashikshak
B.Srashikshak
C.Brashikshak
D.Prashikshak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry has launched ‘Prashikshak’- an online teacher education portal for District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs).
5.
The World Bank has approved $1 billion to solar energy projects in which country recently

A.India
B.China
C.Russia
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Group signed an agreement with the International Solar Alliance (ISA), consisting of 121 countries, led by India. It has committed to provide $1 billion support to Indian solar energy projects.
6.
The 2016 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit concluded in which city

A.Ufa
B.Dushanbe
C.Tashkent
D.Tianjin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit concluded on 24 June 2016 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
7.
Microsoft announced the appointment of which company as a cloud distribution partner under Cloud Solution Provider

A.Mrayon Software
B.Crayon Software
C.Srayon Software
D.Rayon Software


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft has announced the appointment of Crayon Software as a cloud distribution partner under its Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) programme in the country.
8.
ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu has signed an agreement with which company to teach students industry relevant skills

A.Lenovo
B.HP
C.IBM
D.Oracle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oracle and ICTACT have signed an agreement to implement Oracle Academy curriculum in the state to teach students industry-relevant skills.
9.
Whose birthday celebrated as National Statistics Day in India

A.Vasantrao Naik
B.Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis
C.Humphrey Davy
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s eminent statistician Late Prof Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis birth anniversary celebrated as National Statistics Day
10.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved four-laning of how many highways in Punjab, Odisha and Maharashtra

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved four-laning of three national highways in Punjab, Odisha and Maharashtra, at an investment of nearly Rs 6,000 crore.
11.
India's _____ integrated defence communication network was launched on 30 June 2016

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's first integrated defence communication network was launched on 30 June 2016.
12.
India test-fires new surface-to-air missile co-developed with which country

A.US
B.Russia
C.Ukraine
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The medium range surface-to-air missile missile (MR-SAM) developed jointly by India and Israel was successfully test-fired.
13.
According to the State of the World's Children 2016 Report ,How many children may die before reaching their fifth birthdays

A.50 million
B.60 million
C.70 million
D.80 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State of the World's Children 2016 report mentions that unless the world focuses more on the plight of its most disadvantaged children, by 2030:Almost 70 million children may die before reaching their fifth birthdays.
14.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) H R Khan has announced that it will soon set up a committee to study the use of which technology

A.Swingchain
B.Blockchain
C.Whitechain
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) H R Khan has announced that it will soon set up a committee to study the use of Blockchain technology on 24 June 2016.
15.
Which of the following company has signed up as the official sponsor for the Indian contingent to the Rio Olympics 2016

A.Amul
B.Exide
C.Intel
D.MRF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s leading food products company Amul has signed up as the official sponsor for the Indian contingent to the Rio Olympics 2016.
16.
SCO Summit 2017 will be held in which city

A.Ufa
B.Dushanbe
C.Tashkent
D.Astana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit next meeting at Astana in 2017.
17.
Name the Associate professor of University of Texas at San Antonio ,who has developed a newly patented method to kill cancer cells recently

A.Thomas G. Forsthuber
B.Mark Eppinger
C.Luis S. Haro
D.Matthew Gdovin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Matthew Gdovin, an associate professor in the University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA) Department of Biology, developed a newly patented method to kill cancer cells.
18.
Which of the following scheme can get their photo or logo printed inside the postage stamp of individual or a corporate entity by India Post

A.My Individual Stamp
B.My India Stamp
C.My Stamp
D.Own Stamp


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
‘My Stamp’ scheme is an individual or a corporate entity can get their photo or logo printed inside the postage stamp at a price of 12 lakh rupees.
19.
Who was sworn in as the 16th President of Philippines

A.Rodrigo Duterte
B.Grace Poe
C.Mar Roxas
D.Miriam Defensor Santiago


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rodrigo Duterte was sworn in as the 16th President of Philippines. He will have tenure of six years.
20.
Which of the following Indian American has been honoured with prestigious Great Immigrants : The Pride of America Award 2016

A.Sundar Pichai
B.Hari Sreenivasan
C.Vikram Malhotra
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Four Indian-Americans have been honoured with prestigious Great Immigrants : The Pride of America Award 2016. They are Sunder Pichai ,Hari Sreenivasan,Vikram Malhotra,Bharati Mukherjee.
21.
Who has been launched the online submission and monitoring of environmental approvals for mining of sand and minor minerals web portal

A.Piyush Goyal
B.Kiren Rijiju
C.Prakash Javadekar
D.Y. S. Chowdary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prakash Javadekar been launched for online submission and monitoring of environmental approvals for mining of sand and minor minerals.
22.
Tejaswini Project is related to which state

A.Assam
B.Jharkhand
C.Rajasthan
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank Board has approved the 63 million US dollar project on 21 June 2016, Tejaswini : Socioeconomic Empowerment of Adolescent Girls and Young Women in Jharkhand.
23.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has signed Mou with ASCI to check misleading advertisements.What is the full form of ASCI

A.Advertising Standards Council of India
B.Advertise Standards Council of India
C.Advertisement Standards Council of India
D.Advertise Standards Council of Inc


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) signed MoU with each other to put check on the issues of misleading advertisements.
24.
How many Indian American are honoured with prestigious Great Immigrants : The Pride of America Award 2016

A.5
B.3
C.4
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Four Indian-Americans have been honoured with prestigious Great Immigrants : The Pride of America Award 2016.
25.
Shijian-16 satellite was carried by which rocket

A.PSLV C-32
B.AGM-142
C.Zenit-4MK
D.Long March-4B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shijian-16 series satellite was launched on board of Long March-4B rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in Jiuquan, northwest China’s Gansu Province.
26.
Name the Renowned sculptor and painter who has passed away on recently

A.Sahasrabuddhe
B.Subramanyan
C.Narayana Panicker
D.Mohd Abd Hamid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned sculptor and painter KG Subramanyan passed away in Vadodara, Gujarat following a brief illness.
27.
Zoological Survey of India's project on studying impact of climate change on animal world in the Himalayas will be conducted in which state

A.West Bengal
B.Jharkhand
C.Assam
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has started five long-term monitoring plots in West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh.
28.
Which country has successfully launched its second Shijian-16 series satellite for space research and experiments

A.India
B.US
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully launched its second Shijian-16 series satellite for space research and experiments.
29.
Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Suzuki Motor Corporation

A.Osamu Suzuki
B.Toshihiro Suzuki
C.Eiji Mochizuki
D.R. C. Bhargava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Suzuki Motor Corp has announced the appointment of Toshihiro Suzuki as its next Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 29 June 2016.
30.
India has signed a MoU with which country for bilateral cooperation in water resources management and development

A.Iraq
B.Israel
C.Tanzania
D.Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Tanzania signed a MoU for bilateral cooperation in water resources management and development.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st July 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st July 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st July 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st July 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st July 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st July 2016

1st July 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st July 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS