Current Affairs Quiz 8th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country gave green signal to India's proposal to revive sea route for Haj pilgrimage ?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Pakistan
C.New Zealand
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia country gave green signal to India's proposal to revive sea route for Haj pilgrimage.
2.
How many railway stations did Indian Railways to Equip With Free Public Wi-Fi Facility ?

A.8,500
B.9000
C.5600
D.6500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways to Equip 8,500 With Free Public Wi-Fi Facility.
3.
Who signed MoU with Cochin Port Trust recently ?

A.Indian Navy
B.Indian Army
C.Indian Police
D.Indian Railways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy signed MoU with Cochin Port Trust recently.
4.
Within Which month AIIB plans to issue first US dollar bonds ?

A.June
B.May
C.August
D.April


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AIIB plans to issue first US dollar bonds in June 2018.
5.
Which state India's Second FTII to be Set up recently ?

A.Kerala
B.Arunachal pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's Second FTII to be Set up recently in Arunachal Pradesh.
6.
Which film got Best motion picture, musical or comedy in Golden Globe Awards 2018 ?

A.Lady Bird
B.Waterworld
C.Pirates of Carribean
D.The Dark Knight


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lady Bird got Best motion picture, musical or comedy in Golden Globe Awards 2018.
7.
Which state tops to become India's only state to record highest education enrollment?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Bihar
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu state tops to become India's only state to record highest education enrollment.
8.
Which country frees 147 Indian fishermen on humanitarian grounds ?

A.Pakistan
B.South Africa
C.North America
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan country frees 147 Indian fishermen on humanitarian grounds.
9.
Which state bags first prize for implementation of e-tendering process?

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal state bags first prize for implementation of e-tendering process.
10.
Which title won by Gilles Simon ?

A.Tata Open Title
B.Open squash title
C.Super Series title
D.Laver Cup


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Open Title won by Gilles Simon.
11.
Which country won Hopman Cup Title ?

A.Switzerland
B.Russia
C.New Zealand
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Switzerland country won Hopman Cup Title.
12.
Which Union minister Launches 'Khelo India' Logo ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Vijay Prakash
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Launches 'Khelo India' Logo.
13.
Who won Brisbane International title recently ?

A.Elina Svitolina
B.LeBron James
C.Usain Bolt
D.Lionel Messi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Elina Svitolina won Brisbane International title recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th January 2018

8th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!