Current Affairs Quiz 29th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 29, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 29, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 29, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many crores UAE based Lulu group inks MoU with Telangana to develop food processing industry?

A.2500
B.1500
C.1850
D.1950


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UAE based Lulu group inks MoU with Telangana to develop food processing industry for 2,500
2.
Which film got Best Music Film award in Grammy Awards 2018?

A.The Defiant Ones
B.The Baby Driver
C.All Eyes on Me
D.Patti cakes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defiant Ones film got Best Music Film award in Grammy Awards 2018.
3.
Who won Indonesian Master recently ?

A.Tai Tzu Ying
B.Anirban Lahiri
C.Poom Saksansin
D.Justin Rose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tai Tzu Ying won Indonesian Master recently.
4.
Which country To Host Informal WTO Ministerial Gathering In New Delhi ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to host Informal WTO Ministerial Gathering In New Delhi.
5.
Among the given who won million hearts by winning 1st prize recently at Maharashtra tableaux ?

A.Jai Shivaji
B.Shri Nitya Devi
C.Shri jayashree
D.Shri Vijayalakshmi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jai Shivaji won million hearts by winning 1st prize recently at Maharashtra tableaux.
6.
Who won Men’s Single Title at Australian Open 2018 recently ?

A.Roger Federer
B.Venus Williams
C.Rafael Nadal
D.Andy murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer won Men’s Single Title at Australian Open 2018 recently.
7.
Which network opens door for telemedicine and e-education facilities in Gram Panchayats ?

A.BharatNet
B.ACT Net
C.JIO Net
D.Idea Net


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BharatNet network opens door for telemedicine and e-education facilities in Gram Panchayats.
8.
Which union Minister attends leadership conclave organised by Art of Living in New Delhi ?

A.Smt Smriti Irani
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Narayana Swamy
D.Shri Ashok gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Smriti Irani attends leadership conclave organised by Art of Living in New Delhi.
9.
Who appeals to political parties to extend full cooperation to make the session productive ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Narayana Swamy
C.Shri Suresh Krishnan
D.Shri Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi appeals to political parties to extend full cooperation to make the session productive.
10.
Which institute scientist Challenger 10 blew up 73 secs after launch killing 7 ?

A.NASA
B.ISRO
C.CSIR
D.ICMR


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA institute scientist Challenger 10 blew up 73 secs after launch killing 7.
11.
Which state Chief Minister Launches 'Shakti' App For Women's Safety ?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Launches 'Shakti' App For Women's Safety.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th January 2018

29th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs Hindi PDF