Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank Ties up with Amplus Energy Solutions ?

A.Yes Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes Bank Ties up with Amplus Energy Solutions recently.
2.
Who is appointed its 1st African-American Member to Board ?

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.Instagram
D.Linked In


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook is appointed its 1st African-American Member to Board
3.
How many lakhs did Google awarded for finding bugs in Pixel phone ?

A.72
B.85
C.65
D.46


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google awarded 72 lakhs for finding bugs in Pixel phone.
4.
Who signed agreement MoU for Development of Logistics Sector recently ?

A.CII
B.NIA
C.CBI
D.NTPC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Government and CII signed an MOU for Development of Logistics Sector recently.
5.
How much percentage did India obtained in Economic Growth recently ?

A.5.8
B.6.5
C.7.1
D.8.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India obtained 7.1 % in Economic Growth recently.
6.
How many drugs got retail price by NPPA recently ?

A.30
B.45
C.65
D.55


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NPPA gave 30 drugs by NPPA recently.
7.
Which state becomes first state to unveil Public Cloud Policy ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state becomes first state to unveil Public Cloud Policy.
8.
Which city Israel PM Addresses India-Israel Business Summit began ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bihar
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel PM Addresses India-Israel Business Summit began in Mumbai.
9.
Which Indian Cricketer named as Captain of ICCs Test and ODI Teams of the Year ?

A.Virat Kohli
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Ashwin Ravichandran
D.Parthiv Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli Indian Cricketer named as Captain of ICCs Test and ODI Teams of the Year.
10.
Which bank Becomes 1st Indian Bank to Cross Rs5 trillion Market Capitalisation ?

A.HDFC Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Becomes 1st Indian Bank to Cross Rs 5 trillion Market Capitalisation.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th January 2018

19th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs February 2018

22 FEBRUARY
NEWS
21 FEBRUARY
NEWS
20 FEBRUARY
NEWS
19 FEBRUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs January 2018

31 JANUARY
NEWS
30 JANUARY
NEWS
29 JANUARY
NEWS
28 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS