Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which city MoS RK Singh Attends ISA Forum ?

A.Abu dhabi
B.Singapore
C.New Zealand
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MoS RK Singh Attends ISA Forum in Abu Dhabi.
2.
Who gave away Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2016 recently ?

A.President Ram Nath Govind
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind gave away Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2016 recently.
3.
Which city Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Netanyahu Inaugurates 'iCreate Centre' ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Patna
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Netanyahu Inaugurates 'iCreate Centre' in New Delhi.
4.
Which country Test-Fires Nuclear-Capable ICBM Agni-V ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.South Africa
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country Test-Fires Nuclear-Capable ICBM Agni-V.
5.
Which bank Partners with Invoicemart as a TReDS Partner ?

A.Bank of Baroda
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda Partners with Invoicemart as a TReDS Partner.
6.
Among the countries Who Attends its 1st SCO Military Cooperation Meeting in Beijing ?

A.Indonesia
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India attends its 1st SCO Military Cooperation Meeting in Beijing.
7.
Which state CM Launches Mukhyamantri Kalakar Sahayata Yojana ?

A.Odisha
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state CM Launches Mukhyamantri Kalakar Sahayata Yojana.
8.
Which film actor won P Sawlaram Award recently ?

A.Actor Naresh karthik
B.Actor Sudhir Dalvi
C.Actor Bhalchandra Kulkarni
D.Actor Manoj Bajpayee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Actor Sudhir Dalvi won P Sawlaram Award recently.
9.
Who is appointed as MD and CEO of NCDEX recently ?

A.Shri Vijay Kumar
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Rajesh sharma
D.Shri Narayana Swamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Vijay Kumar is appointed as MD and CEO of NCDEX recently.
10.
Which country signed 4 Agreements with India for Collaboration in ICT Sector ?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka signed 4 Agreements with India for Collaboration in ICT Sector.
11.
Which ministry Launches Saksham 2018 Campaign ?

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Ministry of telecommunication
C.Ministry of Petroleum
D.Ministry of Information & Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Petroleum Launches Saksham 2018 Campaign.
12.
Which city IWDRI-2018 Concluded Successfully recently?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Patna
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IWDRI-2018 Concluded Successfully recently in New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th January 2018

18th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs February 2018

22 FEBRUARY
NEWS
21 FEBRUARY
NEWS
20 FEBRUARY
NEWS
19 FEBRUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs January 2018

31 JANUARY
NEWS
30 JANUARY
NEWS
29 JANUARY
NEWS
28 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS