Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many crores did Union Government Centre Sanctioned in North East for Better Network Connectivity?

A.10,000
B.5,000
C.4,500
D.3,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government Centre Sanctioned in North East for Better Network Connectivity.
2.
Which team launches first course under GIAN Program on Sustainable Urban Planning ?

A.NITI Aayog
B.National Disaster Management Authority
C.ICERT
D.Open Government Data


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog team launches first course under GIAN Program on Sustainable Urban Planning.
3.
Which company bags over $690 million deal from M&G Prudential ?

A.Infosys
B.Wipro
C.Tata Consultancy Services
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services company bags over $690 million deal from M&G Prudential.
4.
Which football player got retired recently ?

A.Ronaldinho
B.Mario Kempes
C.Omar Sivori
D.Javier Zanetti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ronaldinho football player got retired recently.
5.
Which research institute releases 1st image taken by recently launched satellite ?

A.ISRO
B.NASA
C.Indian Institute of Science
D.IISER


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO research institute releases 1st image taken by recently launched satellite.
6.
Which state announced Industrial Development scheme recently?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Bihar
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state announced Industrial Development scheme recently.
7.
Which country builds World's Biggest Air Purifier recently ?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country builds World's Biggest Air Purifier recently.
8.
Who was awarded bravery medal for scolding Pakistan over terrorism ?

A.US President Donald Trump
B.Antoine Williams
C.Vladimir Putin
D.Hillary Clinton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump was awarded bravery medal for scolding Pakistan over terrorism.
9.
Which city Third Raisina Dialogue held ?

A.New Delhi
B.Patna
C.Chennai
D.Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Third Raisina Dialogue held in New Delhi.
10.
Who signed agreement with 2 Israeli Firms recently ?

A.Indian Oil Corporation
B.Ashok leyland
C.Tech Mahindra
D.L&T Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Oil Corporation signed agreement with 2 Israeli Firms recently.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th January 2018

17th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs Hindi PDF