Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been named advocacy ambassador for Swachh Aadat Swachh Bharat initiative?

A.Katrina Kaif
B.Kangana Ranaut
C.Kajol
D.Aishwarya Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Actress Kajol named advocacy ambassador for Swachh Aadat Swachh Bharat initiative.
2.
Next to India, Which country has emerged as the second largest borrower from AIIB in 2017 with about USD 600 million loans?

A.Indonesia
B.Singapore
C.Germany
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Next to India, Indonesia has emerged as the second largest borrower with about USD 600 million loans.
3.
Which of the following country is planning to build the world’s largest thermal solar plant?

A.Japan
B.South Australia
C.China
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Australia planning to build the worlds largest thermal solar plant.
4.
India has signed an MoU with the United Kingdom to enable the return of illegal Indian migrants within

A.Ten Days
B.Fifteen Days
C.A Month
D.Two Months


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has signed an MoU with the United Kingdom to enable the return of illegal Indian migrants within a month of their detection by authorities abroad.
5.
ISRO is set to conduct a bungee jump on Chandrayaan 2 at Mahendragiri hills in

A.Telangana
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) are set to conduct a breathtaking stunt at Mahendragiri hills in Tamil Nadu.
6.
Recently, Which country opens its first women only car showroom?

A.Iran
B.Oman
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia opens its first women only car showroom in Jeddah
7.
The new rule of TRAI on international incoming call termination rate shall come into force from the

A.26th January, 2018
B.1st February, 2018
C.31st January, 2018
D.28th February, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India said the new rule "shall come into force from the 1st February, 2018".
8.
Telecom regulator TRAI cuts ISD incoming call termination rate to

A.40 paise
B.60 paise
C.50 paise
D.30 paise


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telecom regulator TRAI (Telecom Regulatory Authority of India) reduced international incoming call termination rate ie., ITC - international termination charge to 30 paise, from 53 paise, to curb the "grey route".
9.
Recently, Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has lost his place as the world's _______ richest person to Zara Founder Amancio Ortega.

A.Fourth
B.Fifth
C.Second
D.Third


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has lost his place as the world's fourth-richest person to Zara Founder Amancio Ortega.
10.
Nitin Gadkari proposes creating world’s largest garden in

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced that the Mumbai Port Trust will create the "world's largest garden" by reclaiming 350 hectares of land.
11.
As per the Fourth round of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4), which state is the richest state in India?

A.Assam
B.Bihar
C.Telangana
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fourth round of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4) on around 6 lakh households in 2015-16 has revealed that Bihar is India's poorest state, while Delhi is the richest.
12.
As per the Fourth round of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4), which state is the poorest state in India?

A.Delhi
B.Bihar
C.Assam
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fourth round of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4) on around 6 lakh households in 2015-16 has revealed that Bihar is India's poorest state, while Delhi is the richest.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th January 2018

14th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs February 2018

22 FEBRUARY
NEWS
21 FEBRUARY
NEWS
20 FEBRUARY
NEWS
19 FEBRUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs January 2018

31 JANUARY
NEWS
30 JANUARY
NEWS
29 JANUARY
NEWS
28 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS