Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Recently, Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has lost his place as the world's _______ richest person to Zara Founder Amancio Ortega.

A.Fourth
B.Fifth
C.Second
D.Third


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has lost his place as the world's fourth-richest person to Zara Founder Amancio Ortega.
2.
South and North Korea discuss joint women’s ice hockey team for Winter Olympics 2018, which will be hosted at

A.Pyongyang
B.Sinuiju
C.Wonsan
D.Hamhung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea has proposed fielding a joint women’s ice hockey team with North Korea at next month’s Winter Olympics going to be held at Pyongyang.
3.
V J Mathew was appointed Maritime Board Chairman. Which state cabinet took decision regarding this?

A.Telangana
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
V J Mathew was appointed Maritime Board Chairman. The decision in this regard was taken by the Kerala cabinet.
4.
Which country became 2nd internet service provider for Nepal, breaking India’s Internet monopoly in Nepal?

A.Malaysia
B.Singapore
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China became second internet service provider for Nepal, breaking Indias monopoly in Nepal
5.
Which Junction has become the first railway station in India to install a sanitary napkin vending machine?

A.Bhopal
B.Bengaluru
C.Kanpur Central
D.Hubballi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Considering the needs of its women commuters, Bhopal Junction has become the first railway station in India to install a sanitary napkin vending machine, which is christened as 'Happy Nari'.
6.
Recently, Which country allows women aged 25 and above, to visit the country without a male companion?

A.Egypt
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Iran
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Women aged 25 and above will now be allowed to visit Saudi Arabia alone, without being accompanied by a male companion.
7.
Who is the youngest No. 1 Test bowler since the 19th century?

A.Waqar Younis
B.Joey Palmer
C.Kagiso Rabada
D.George Lohmann


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
South African pacer Kagiso Rabada, who recently became the top-ranked bowler in Test cricket, is the youngest bowler ever to top the ICC Test rankings for bowlers.
8.
India grants how many crore rupees to develop Sri Lankan Kankesanthurai Harbour into a commercial port?

A.Rs. 288
B.Rs. 245
C.Rs. 300
D.Rs. 276


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has granted a financial assistance worth over ₹288 crore ($45.27 million) to develop Sri Lanka's Kankesanthurai (KKS) Harbour into a commercial port.
9.
Recently, which country allowed women to attend a men's football match for the first time from a sports stadium?

A.Israel
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Syria
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia allowed women to attend a men's football match for the first time from a sports stadium.
10.
Which of the following Airways bans smart luggage on flights from January 15?

A.GoAir
B.Air India
C.IndiGo
D.Jet Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jet Airways has prohibited passengers from carrying smart luggage, which includes devices with non-removable batteries, on its aircraft from January 15.
11.
Smart City in which of the following state will have 250 smart poles to charge electric vehicles?

A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Gujarat
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hubballi-Dharwad Smart City in Karnataka will have 250 smart poles to charge electric vehicles.
12.
Gallup International Association (GIA) has ranked Indian PM Narendra Modi as the No. 3 world leader in its annual survey. The first rank went to

A.Donald Trump
B.Angela Merkel
C.Emmanuel Macron
D.Vladimir Putin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first rank went to French President Emmanuel Macron (net score 21), followed by German chancellor Angela Merkel (net score of 20).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th January 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th January 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th January 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th January 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th January 2018

13th January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th January 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!