Current Affairs Quiz 9th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the 2017 Chennai Open at Men’s Singles Category

A.Daniil Medvedev
B. R. Bautista Agut
C. B. Paire
D. Roberto Bautista Agut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spain’s Roberto Bautista Agut clinched the Men’s Singles title of the 2017 Chennai Open.
2.
Which country become the first country to switch off its FM radio network

A.Pakistan
B.China
C. Argentina
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Norway is set to become the first country to switch off its FM radio network next week, as it takes the unpopular leap to digital technology.
3.
Which of the following place to not accept card payments till January 13

A.Supermarket
B. Hospitals
C.Petrol Bunk
D.Railway Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Petrol pump owners have deferred till January 13 their decision to not accept credit and debit card payments for fuel sales after banks put off the move to levy the transaction (MDR) charge.
4.
Which of the following scheme to skill Indian youth seeking jobs abroad

A.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
D. Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY), a skill development program targeted at Indian youth seeking overseas employment.
5.
Scientists from Botanical Survey of India (BSI) have discovered a new species of Zingiber (commonly referred as ginger) from which place

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B. Maharashtra
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists from Botanical Survey of India (BSI) have discovered a new species of Zingiber (commonly referred as ginger) from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
6.
Who won the 2017 Brisbane International Women’s Doubles title

A.Sania Mirza and Bethanie Mattek
B.Serena Williams and Steffi Graf
C.Martina Navratilova and Chris Evert
D. Margaret Court and Billie Jean King


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sania Mirza along with her American partner Bethanie Mattek-Sands on 8 Janaury 2017 won the 2017 Brisbane International Women’s Doubles title. It was the first win of the season for Mirza.
7.
Who won the Qatar Open tennis title 2016

A.Rafael Nadal
B.Andy Murray
C.Novak Djokovic
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic has won the Qatar Open tennis title. In an epic final in Doha, the Serbian defeated Andy Murray ofUK by 6-3 5-7 6-4.
8.
Who has been appointed as the new National Intelligence Director of USA

A.Declan McCullagh
B.Donald M. Kerr
C.David Gompert
D.Dan Coats


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President-elect Donald Trump has named Dan Coats as his National Intelligence Director. The Indiana ex-senator formerly served on the Senate Intelligence Committee.
9.
The 14th edition of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) began started in which ciy

A.Gandhinagar
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 14th edition of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) began in the country’s IT hub Bengaluru, Karnataka.
10.
Who has been appointed as the head of Islamic Military Alliance to Fight Terrorism (IMAFT)

A.Hamid Khan
B.Mohammad Sawar Khan
C. Khalid Mahmud Arif
D.Raheel Sharif


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan’s former Army chief Gen. Raheel Sharif (retired) was appointed head of Islamic Military Alliance to Fight Terrorism (IMAFT), a Saudi Arabia-led military coalition of 39 nations.
11.
India and which country has signed six Memoranda of Understandings (MoUs) including in defence cooperation.

A.Tunisia
B. Qatar
C.Oman
D. Portugal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Portugal have signed six memorandum of understandings (MoUs) including in defence cooperation.
12.
Which country has successfully launched a telecommunication technology test satellite

A.India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully launched a telecommunication technology test satellite from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China's Sichuan Province.
13.
Which company has signed an agreement with Castrol have in global strategic partnership

A.Mahindra Navistar
B. Piaggio Vehicles
C. Bajaj Auto
D. Tata Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Motors and Castrol have signed a 3-year strategic partnership agreement. As part of the agreement, Castrol will supply Commercial Vehicle Oils to Tata Motors globally.
14.
The __________ edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair began at Pragati Maidan in national capital.

A.70th
B. 52nd
C.37th
D. 44th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 44th edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair began at Pragati Maidan in national capital. The theme for this edition of the event is ‘Manushi– Books Written on and by Women’.
15.
According to central Statistics Office (CSO),India’s GDP growth expected to be slower at ________ percent in 2016-17

A.7.4
B. 6.8
C. 7.6
D. 7.1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to growth projection released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth is expected to grow at a slower pace at 7.1% in 2016-17 as compared to 7.6% in 2015-16.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th January 2017

9th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS