Current Affairs Quiz 7th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country has launched its longest bullet train “Shangri-la of the World”

A.Japan
B. USA
C. UK
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has launched its longest bullet train “Shangri-la of the World” from Kunming, capital of south-west China’s Yunnan Province to Beijing, expanding its high speed train network to about 20,000 km connecting almost all provinces.
2.
The 2017 Island Tourism Festival was held in which place

A.Majuli
B. Middle Andaman
C. Car Nicobar
D.Andaman and Nicobar Islands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2017 Island Tourism Festival began at Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on January 6, 2017. The 10-Day Event was inaugurated by the Lieutenant Governor of Island, Jagdish Mukhi at the ITF Ground.
3.
Which state has provide financial assistance of Rs. 1000 per month to poor single women in the state.

A.Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana Government led by Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao, announced a new scheme on January 6, 2017, to provide financial assistance of Rs. 1000 per month to poor single women in the state.
4.
The Fourth Assam International Agri-Horti Show was held in which city

A.Silchar
B. Dibrugarh
C. Guwahati
D. Jorhat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
he Fourth Assam International Agri-Horti Show began in Guwahati, Assam on January 6, 2017. The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the programme.
5.
Cycle is the symbol of which political party

A.Indian National Congress
B. Bahujan Samaj Party
C. Bharatiya Janata Party
D. All India Trinamool Congress


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After the recent the political feud and vertical split in Samajwadi Party, the both warring factions are claiming their stakes on the party symbol, the ‘cycle’. Following this, Election Commission of India (ECI) has served notices to both factions to provide supporting documents and evidence in their favour for claiming the party symbol.
6.
Who has been appointed as the India ODI, T20 captain

A.Ajinkya Rahane
B. Suresh Raina
C. Virat Kohli
D.Ravindra Jadeja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli was officially appointed as the captain for all three formats of Cricket on 6 January 2017. With this appointment, Kohli took over leadership for the upcoming limited-over series against England.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Reliance Power

A.V. K. Chaturvedi
B.J Kakalia
C. Rashna Khan
D. Suresh Nagarajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Power has announced the appointment of Suresh Nagarajan as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company.
8.
Which country army has issued new regulations allowing servicemen and women sporting turbans, beards and hijabs to enrol in the military effective immediately.

A.USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States army has issued new regulations, allowing servicemen and women sporting turbans, beards or hijabs to enrol in the military effective immediately.
9.
The 16th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held in which city

A.Banglore
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 16th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held in New Delhi.
10.
India and which country has signed a Protocol to amend the existing Double Taxation Avoidance Convention (DTAC) between the two countries

A.Portugal
B. Uruguay
C. Kazakhstan
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Kazakhstan have signed a Protocol to amend the existing Double Taxation Avoidance Convention (DTAC) between the two countries in New Delhi.
11.
The Union Government has approved Rs 1782 crore to drought-hit area of which state

A.Maharashtra
B. Tamilnadu
C.Bihar
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved a grant of about Rs 1782 crore to drought-hit Karnataka under the National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF).
12.
It is with this multilateral organisation Indian officials discussed issues regarding sharing of waters with Pakistan under the Indus Water Treaty.

A.Asian Development Bank
B.Reserve Bank of India
C. World Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian officials and representatives of the World Bank on 5 January 2017 discussed the Indus Water Treaty (IWT).
13.
The ninth edition of JIFF was held in which city

A.Jaipur
B. Banglore
C. Ahmedabad
D. Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ninth edition of Jaipur International Film Festival (JIFF) is scheduled to begin on 7 January 2017. It is considered to be one of the world’s fastest growing festivals.
14.
Name the British economist,who has passed away on recently

A.Franklin Allen
B. Dan Ariely
C.Tony Atkinson
D. Ali Babacan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eminent British economist Tony Atkinson died in January 2017 in Oxford, the United Kingdom. Atkinson was Centennial Professor at the London School of Economics (LSE) and Fellow of Nuffield College at Oxford.
15.
Name the Astronaut,who is sending first African-American to space station in 2018

A.Stephanie Wilson
B.Bernard A. Harris Jr.
C.Andrew Feustel
D.Joan Higginbotham


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has announced the assignment of veteran astronaut Andrew Feustel and first-flight astronaut Jeanette Epps to missions aboard the International Space Station in 2018.
16.
Which country has decided to associate itself with the development of Chennai, Varanasi and Ahmedabad as smart cities.

A.Brazil
B. China
C. Singapore
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan has decided to associate itself with the development of Chennai, Varanasi and Ahmedabad as smart cities.
17.
Which company has launched new tools named 'My Business Website and Digital Unlocked' for Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) in India

A.Yahoo
B. IBM
C. Apple
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google India has launched new tools, My Business Website and Digital Unlocked, for the Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) in India.
18.
Om Puri , who was passed away recently ,he was related to which field

A.Scientist
B.Teacher
C.Sports Personality
D.Actor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran actor Om Puri passed away following massive cardiac arrest in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
19.
Name the place in India ,that is going to become a vehicle-free zone

A.Bodh Gaya
B. Connaught Place
C. Gandhi Nagar
D. Kanya Kumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Connaught Place, the commercial hub of New Delhi is soon going to become a vehicle-free zone, as all vehicles will be banned from entering the area for three months.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th January 2017

7th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS