Current Affairs Quiz 6th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the author of book The People’s President: Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam

A.Anita Desai
B. Aravind Adiga
C.Gulzar
D. S.M. Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A book on the former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was released on January 4, 2017.The book titled, ‘The People’s President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam’ has been written by Shri S.M. Khan
2.
Which of the following has the Sports Ministry's committee to frame National Sports Development Code

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B. Sania Mirza
C.Dhanraj Pillay
D.Abhinav Bindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Sports Ministry has constituted a nine-member committee to make recommendations for bringing out a comprehensive National Sports Development Code.The committee will be chaired by Sports Secretary Injeti Srinivas.Abhinav Bindra is one of the member of thi committee.
3.
Which solar power producer company has announced commissioning of a 150 MW solar power project in Punjab last month which is its largest in North India.

A.Tata Power
B. KVK Energy Ventures Pvt Ltd
C. Sun Technique Energy Pvt Ltd
D.Azure Power


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Solar power producer Azure Power today announced commissioning of a 150 MW solar power project in Punjab last month which is its largest in North India.
4.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Tata Power

A.Homiar S. Vachha
B. Nawshir H. Mirza
C. Deepak M. Satwalekar
D.Padmanabhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Power Co has appointed S Padmanabhan as its chairman, in place of Cyrus Mistry who resigned last month.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of IBM India Pvt Ltd

A.K. S. Raghunandan
B. Rajesh Nambiar
C. Vanitha Narayanan
D.Karan Bajwa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IBM has appointed Karan Bajwa as Managing Director of IBM India Pvt Ltd, succeeding Vanitha Narayanan who has been appointed as chairman of the Indian subsidiary.
6.
Which agency has tied up with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) for augmenting capital support to enterprises in the country.

A.Small Industries Development Bank of India
B. India Post
C. Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has tied up with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) for augmenting capital support to enterprises in the country.
7.
Which bank has launched the Accident Insurance Scheme named KBL Suraksha

A.RBL Bank
B.IndusInd Bank
C.Dhanlaxmi Bank
D.Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank has launched has launched a group Personal Accident Insurance Scheme for all its Saving Bank(SB) Account holders. The insurance scheme is named “KBL Suraksha” and provides insurance cover for accidental death.
8.
The International Conference on “Yoga for Diabetes” was held in which city

A.Chandigarh
B. Ranchi
C.Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the International Conference on “Yoga for Diabetes” which began in New Delhi on January 4, 2017.
9.
The two-day Assam Biotech Conclave 2017 was held in which city

A.Jorhat
B. Dibrugarh
C. Silchar
D. Guwahati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two-day Assam Biotech Conclave 2017 began in Guwahati, Assam on January 5, 2017 at a city hotel. The Conclave will have the closing ceremony on January 6, 2017.
10.
India and which country has signed a agreement for the bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

A.Cyprus
B.France
C. Guinea
D. Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kenya on bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. Decision in this regard was taken at the Union Cabinet Meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.
11.
Name the famous professor in Manipur,who was passed away on 5 January 2017

A.Jitendra Singh
B. Ajay Singh
C. Ranveer Babhu
D.Gangmumei Kamei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent historian Prof Gangmumei Kamei died on 5 January 2017 in Imphal, Manipur. Kamei was better known for his research work related to the history of northeast India.
12.
India is celebrating the 350th Prakash Parv or birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji in which city

A.Lucknow
B. Patna
C. Ranchi
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is celebrating the 350th Prakash Parv or birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. In 2017, Patna, the birthplace of the 10th Sikh Guru, is hosting the anniversary celebrations.
13.
With which country Union Cabinet has agreed to sign an agreement for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

A.Thailand
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D.Portugal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of an Agreement for cooperation (AoC) between India and Portugal in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors. Decision in this regard was taken by Union Cabinet meeting chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.
14.
India and which country has signed a agreement for cooperation and mutual assistance in Customs Matters.

A.Portugal
B. Uruguay
C.Brazil
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing and ratifying an Agreement between India and Uruguay for cooperation and mutual assistance in Customs Matters. The Agreement will help both countries in the availability of relevant information for the investigation and prevention of Customs offences.
15.
Who has been appointed as the British Permanent Representative to the European Union (EU) on 4 January 2017.

A.Sir Ivan Rogers
B. Sir Jon Cunliffe
C. Sir Kim Darroch
D. Sir Tim Barrow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sir Timothy Earle Barrow was appointed the British Permanent Representative to the European Union (EU) on 4 January 2017. The appointment came after the resignation of Sir Ivan Rogers from the post on 3 January 2017.
16.
Which among the following indian American was appointed as the Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy Communication Director and Research Director

A.Rick Dearborn
B. Katie Walsh
C. Revathi Saravanan
D.Raj Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States new President-Elect Donald Trump appointed Indian- American Raj Shah in a key White House position, as his deputy assistant and Deputy Communications Director and Research Director.
17.
Whose birth anniversary is observed as the World Braille Day

A.Helen Adams Keller
B. Louis Braille
C. David Paterson
D. Ray Charles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Braille Day was observed across the world on 4 January 2017 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.
18.
The World Braille Day was observed on which date

A.21 September
B.6 October
C. 19 December
D.4 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Braille Day was observed across the world on 4 January 2017 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.
19.
Which agency has released a Consultation Paper on Net Neutrality to seek comments from the public.

A.Department of Communications
B. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
C.Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on has released a Consultation Paper on Net Neutrality to seek comments from the public.
20.
Which of the following scientist discovered the 79th organ of human body

A.Don Barry
B. Roger Downer
C.Edward Walsh
D. J Calvin Coffey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. J Calvin Coffey, Professor of Survey at the University of Limerick in Ireland, who discovered that it was one continuous organ.The existence of the human body’s 79th organ, known as the ‘mesentery’, has been known for hundreds of years.
21.
Name the recently discovered new organ,that was hidden in plain sight inside our digestive system this whole time.

A.Bronchi
B. Jejunum
C. Pancreas
D.Mesentery


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers have recently discovered a new organ that was hidden in plain sight inside our digestive system this whole time.
22.
Veteran Indian filmmaker has announced his intention of making a biopic on which Politician

A.M. G. Ramachandran
B. J Jayalalithaa
C. Venkatesh Nayak
D.Jawaharlal Nehru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Indian filmmaker and former Union Minister Dasari Narayana Rao has announced his intention of making a biopic on the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, J Jayalalithaa, who passed away on 5 December 2016.
23.
Which team won the 2016 SAFF Women's Championship

A.Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has defeated Bangladesh 3-1 to win the 2016 SAFF Women's Championship at the Kanchenjunga Stadium in Siliguri, West Bengal.
24.
Which cricketer recently stepped down as the Captain of the Indian One Day International (ODI) and T20I cricket teams.

A.Steve Smith
B. Faf du Plessis
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D.Sarfraz Ahmed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that Mahendra Singh Dhoni stepped down as the Captain of the Indian One Day International (ODI) and T20I cricket teams.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th January 2017

6th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS