Current Affairs Quiz 5th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India’s first transgender school opened in which city

A.Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first transgender school opened in Kochi.
2.
Which payment company has received the final approval from the Reserve Bank of India on January 3, 2017 to Payment Bank.

A.PayPal
B. M-Pesa
C. Google Wallet
D.Paytm


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mobile commerce and payments company, Paytm received the final approval from the Reserve Bank of India on January 3, 2017 to launch Paytm Payment Bank.
3.
What percent discount on online payment of LPG cylinder

A.2
B. 75
C. 10
D. 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cooking gas customers can now avail an upfront discount of Rs 5 on every refill booked and paid for online.
4.
Which bank has tie-up with Bajaj Electricals for vendor financing using blockchain solution

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C.Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mid-sized private lender Yes Bank has entered into a tie-up with Bajaj Electricals for vendor financing using blockchain solution, and announced to use the technology more aggressively as it saves over 70 per cent in cost.
5.
Recently,which south indian state joined the UDAY Scheme

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana and Assam has signed MoUs for being a part of the Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojna in a bid to better performance of state run power distribution companies. Speaking at the event, Union Power Minister, Piyush Goyal .
6.
Which Indian women’s cricketer to lead India in Women's World Cup Qualifier

A.Jhulan Goswami
B. Poonam Raut
C. Niranjana Nagarajan
D.Mithali Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Seasoned player Mithali Raj will skipper the Indian women’s cricket team for the International Cricket Council (ICC) World Cup qualifiers which is to be played from February 3 to 21,2017 in Colombo
7.
Which IT Company has introduced tools for small businesses in India

A.Yahoo
B.Apple
C. IBM
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to tap into the 51 million strong small and medium businesses in India, online search major Google today launched a brand new tool My Business.
8.
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved new projects under Namami Gange programme in which city

A.Dehradun
B. Garhwal
C. Nainital
D. Haridwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved new projects under Namami Gange programme in Haridwar (Uttarakhand) and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh). In Haridwar, 68 MLD sewage treatment plants (STP) and 14 MLD STP in Sarai was with Central government funding and also under Hybrid Annuity based PPP mode.
9.
Which of the following UP city started the Digi Dhan ​Mela

A.Kanpur
B. Varanasi
C. Badrinath
D.Meerut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Uttar Pradesh, day-long ​Digi Dhan ​Mela ​is being organised by central government and the financial institutions in Meerut .
10.
Who won the Haitian Presidential Elections 2017

A.Jovenel Moise
B. Maryse Narcisse
C.Jude Celestin
D.Jean-Charles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Businessman Jovenel Moise was declared the official winner of Haitian Presidential Elections on 3 January 2017.
11.
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 4 January 2017 launched an Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Enforcement Toolkit for ______

A.Doctor
B.Teacher
C. Farmer
D. Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 4 January 2017 launched an Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Enforcement Toolkit for police in New Delhi.
12.
The Union government of India has launched a Swachh Bharat survey in how many cities

A.1000
B. 700
C. 300
D. 500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union government of India has launched a Swachh Bharat survey in 500 cities and towns across the country to assess levels of sanitation and the progress made towards achieving ‘Open Defecation Free’ status.
13.
Which ministry has launched the Bunkar Mitra helpline

A.Ministry of Textiles
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bunkar Mitra helpline started functioning on 4 January 2017. The helpline is meant to extend professional expertise to distressed handloom weavers.
14.
Which country host the Chitwan Elephant Festival 2016

A.India
B.Thailand
C. China
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 13th edition of Nepal’s five-day Chitwan Elephant Festival has kicked off in Kathmandu with the participation of over 50 elephants.
15.
Name the Karnataka Minister who has passed away on 3 January 2017

A.Krishna Byre Gowda
B. Ajay Singh
C. Rajesh Varma
D. H S Mahadev Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
H S Mahadev Prasad Minister for Cooperation and Sugar of Karnataka, passed away on 3 January 2017 following a cardiac arrest at a resort in Chikkamagaluru.
16.
Google Doodle pays tribute to which social reformer on her 186th birth anniversary

A.Annie Besant
B. Mother Teresa
C. Aruna Roy
D. Savitribai Phule


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech giant Google has honoured social reformer Savitribai Phule on the occasion of her 186th birth anniversary.
17.
The Election Commission of India (ECI) on 4 January 2017 announced the dates of assembly polls of five states.which of the following state has not including for that assembly polls

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttrakhand
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) on 4 January 2017 announced the dates of assemble polls of five states including Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Goa.
18.
Who was sworn in as the 44th Chief Justice of India

A.D.Y. Chandrachud
B. Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
C. Ashok Bhushan
D.Jagdish Singh Khehar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar was sworn in as the 44th Chief Justice of India (CJI). He will retire from his office on 27 August 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th January 2017

5th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS