Current Affairs Quiz 4th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country became the first country in the world to introduce basic income for unemployed

A.Switzerland
B.Singapore
C. India
D. Finland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finland has become the first country in the world to pay a basic income to randomly picked citizens on a national level in an aiming at dismissing poverty, motivate people to join the workforce and decrease unemployment.It is conducted with 2,000 randomly picked unemployed participants between the ages of 25 and 58.
2.
Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director of of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

A.Rajesh Varma
B.Saravana Kumar
C. Ajay Singh
D.Surekha Marandi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Surekha Marandi as its Executive Director (ED) in place of U S Paliwal, who retired on December 31 last year.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay

A.Nirupama Rao
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C. Navtej Sarna
D.Sanjiv Ranjan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Sanjiv Ranjan (IFS: 1993), presently Ambassador of India to Argentina, has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, with residence in Buenos Aires (Argentina).
4.
Coca-Cola India has partnered with which bank to enable over 2.6 million retailers and 5000 distributors in conducting business transactions digitally

A.ICICI Bank
B. Central Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Coca-Cola India and its largest bottling partner Hindustan Coca-Cola beverages have partnered the State Bank of India (SBI) to enable over 2.6 million retailers and 5000 distributors in conducting business transactions digitally.
5.
Which bank has tied-up with artificial intelligence firm Niki.ai to OnChat to make Payments via Facebook’s Messenger

A.ICICI
B. Axis Bank
C.YES Bank
D. HDFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HDFC has tied-up with artificial intelligence firm Niki.ai to launch a chatbot called OnChat on Facebook’s Messenger platform, that will allow users to recharge phones, pay utility bills, book cabs from Ola or Uber etc., through a chat.
6.
Which country has launched its first freight train to London (Britain)

A.USA
B.China
C. Russia
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China launched its first freight train to London (Britain) with an aim to improve China-Britain trade ties, strengthen connectivity with Western Europe.
7.
According to the HSBC Expat survey 2016,what is the rank of India in offering the highest average annual salary to expatriates

A.1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to recently released HSBC Expat survey 2016, India ranks third among the countries offering the highest average annual salary to expatriates.
8.
Who will be the head of Committee that was constituted for Improvement in National Sports Development Code and Functioning of National Sports Federations

A.Ajit M. Sharan
B.Rajiv Yadav
C. Ajay Singh
D.Injeti Srinivas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sports ministry constitutes committee to suggest improvements to Sports Code.The committee, which will be chaired by Sports Secretary, Injeti Srinivas, will submit its report within one month.
9.
Which state government has unveiled the portrait of social reformer ‘Prabodhankar Thackeray’ in the general assembly hall of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC)

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C.Madhaya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis unveiled the portrait of social reformer ‘Prabodhankar Thackeray’ in the general assembly hall of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) on January 2, 2017 and paid rich tributes to him.
10.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 104th Indian Science Congress in which city

A.Chennai
B. Kochi
C. Ranchi
D. Tirupati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 104th Indian Science Congress at Tarakarama Stadium of Sri Venkateswara University in Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh on January 3, 2017.
11.
Who was inducted into International Cricket Council's (ICC) Hall of Fame.

A.Arthur Morris
B. Matthew Hayden
C.Michael Hussey
D.Chris Gayle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia's former opening batsman Arthur Morris on 3 January 2017 was inducted into International Cricket Council's (ICC) Hall of Fame.
12.
Name the table tennis Olympic champion,who has announced retirement from the game

A.Zhu Yuling
B. Li Xiaoxia
C. Chen Meng
D.Li Yuvang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Li Xiaoxia, the table tennis Olympic champion from China, on 3 January 2017 announced her retirement from the game. She announced her retirement through social media.
13.
The Supreme Court ruled that no politician can seek vote in the name of caste, creed or religion. Consider the following statements in context of the verdict. I. The verdict was delivered by the five-bench Constitution bench of the court. II. The bench was headed by Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar. III. It held that election is a secular exercise and its way and process should be followed. Which is/are correct?

A.Only III
B.Only I and II
C.Only I and III
D.I, II and III


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has ruled that no politician can seek the vote in the name of caste, creed, religion community or language.The court further said election is a secular exercise and its way and process should be followed. It said, secular ethos of the Constitution must be upheld.
14.
India and which country has expressed confidence for finding a long-lasting solution to the issue of fishermen between the two countries.

A.Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Thailand
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka have expressed confidence for finding a long-lasting solution to the issue of fishermen between the two countries.
15.
Which of the following ministry has launched Mobile App for Haj Pilgrimage.

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Ministry of Minority Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Tribal Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched Mobile App for Haj Pilgrimage. The app will provide information and facilitate e-payments for the pilgrimage.
16.
Name the Former President of Pradesh Congress Committee,who has passed away on 2 January 2016

A.Rajesh Varma
B. S K Rajiv
C. Ajay Singh
D. K V Pusa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former President of Pradesh Congress Committee (NPCC) K V Pusa passed away on 2 January 2016 following a brief illness. He was 63. He is survived by his wife, two sons and a daughter.
17.
CCPA decides to convene Budget Session of Parliament from January 31.The CCPA headed by

A.Narendra Modi
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Budget session 2017-18 will commence from 31 January 2017. The decision was made at a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs (CCPA) chaired by Home Minister Rajnath Singh in New Delhi.
18.
Trash skimmers have been deployed in some Indian cities to clear the surface of which river

A.Brahmaputra
B. Kaveri
C. Yamuna
D.Ganga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is soon going to introduce trash skimmers to clean the surface of Ganga in six more Indian cities in the first week of January 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th January 2017

4th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS