Current Affairs Quiz 31st January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the interim Managing Director and CEO of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)

A.RS Sodhi
B.Rajesh Varma
C. Aravind Srinivasan
D. A P Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AP Singh has been appointed as the interim Managing Director and CEO of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) by the government.
2.
Who has been appointed as the president of Table Tennis Federation of India

A.Kuldip Vats
B.Ashwani Kumar
C. Aravind Kumar
D.Dushyant Chautala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dushyant Chautala is elected as youngest president of Table Tennis Federation of India during the Annual General Body meeting held in Gurugram on January 30, 2017.
3.
Future Generali India Insurance Company (FGII) has entered into a corporate agency tie-up with which bank

A.Allahabad Bank
B. Central Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D.Bank of Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Future Generali India Insurance Company (FGII) today said it has entered into a corporate agency tie-up with Bank of Maharashtra
4.
American President Donald Trump has signed an executive order on January 27, 2017 to temporarily ban visas for refugees belonging to seven Muslim-majority countries .Which of the following country not a part of this countries

A.Afghanistan
B. Syria
C. Yemen
D. Somalia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American President Donald Trump has signed an executive order on January 27, 2017 to temporarily ban visas for refugees belonging to seven Muslim-majority countries namelyIraq, Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen.
5.
Which of the following organisation has launched climate change programme under which the first study funded by Oracle and facilitated by CAF-India

A.Victoria Natural History Society
B.Bombay Natural History Society
C.London Natural History Society
D. Kolkata Natural History Society


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) has launched climate change programme under which the first study funded by Oracle and facilitated by CAF-India, will assess the status, distribution and conservation of pheasants and finches in the Central Himalayas.
6.
India's Fanatic Sports Museum opened to the public in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first, India's Fanatic Sports Museum opened to the public in Kolkata .
7.
Who won the 2017 Kolkata Marathon

A.Paritosh Roy
B. Ajay Singh
C. Rajesh Varma
D.Abul Hossain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Siliguri lad Abul Hossain won the Kolkata Marathon as amateur runners from north Bengal and Northeast India dominated the first edition of the meet here.
8.
The Union Government has launched nationwide “Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC)” on the occasion of which day

A.Polio Day
B.Malaria Day
C. Cancer Day
D. Anti-Leprosy Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched nationwide “Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC)” on the occasion of Anti-Leprosy Day (observed on the last Sunday of January).
9.
Seven new countries join BEPS agreement.Which of the following country is not part of this agreement

A.Gabon
B. Indonesia
C. Singapore
D.Lithuania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seven new countries Lithuania, Gabon, Hungary, Indonesia, Malta, Mauritius and Russia – have signed Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement for Country-by-Country Reporting (CbC MCAA).
10.
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports constituted a Task Force to prepare an action plan for ________ Olympic games

A.2020, 2024 and 2028
B. 2018, 2022 and 2026
C. 2017, 2021 and 2025
D.2019, 2022 and 2026


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports constituted a Task Force to prepare an action plan for 2020, 2024 and 2028 Olympic games.
11.
Atomic clocks on indigenous navigation satellite _________ develops snag

A.Astrosat
B. INSAT-3D
C. GSAT-14
D. IRNSS-1A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The atomic clocks on the first satellite IRNSS-1A of the NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation), the indigenously built satellite-based positioning system, has developed a technical snag.
12.
Who is the head of four-member Committee of Administrators to run Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

A.Rajendra Mal Lodha
B.Anurag Thakur
C. Shashank Manohar
D.Vinod Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has appointed former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) Vinod Rai as head of four-member Committee of Administrators to run Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
13.
Who won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships in men’s singles title

A.Sameer Verma
B. Lin Dan
C. Pullela Gopichand
D. Taufik Hidayat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2016 Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu and Sameer Verma on 29 January 2017 won the men’s singles and the women’s singles titles respectively at the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.
14.
Who won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships in women’s singles title

A.Carolina Marín
B. Sung Ji-hyun
C. Saina Nehwal
D. PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2016 Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu and Sameer Verma on 29 January 2017 won the men’s singles and the women’s singles titles respectively at the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships.
15.
The North Eastern Council (NEC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which ministry to harness the hidden potential of Cane & Bamboo

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Ministry of science and Technology
C.Ministry of Textiles
D.Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The North Eastern Council (NEC) on 29 January 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) of the Union Ministry of Textile in Shillong to harness the hidden potential of Cane and Bamboo of North Eastern Region (NER).
16.
Who was sworn in as Karnataka Lokayukta

A.Y Bhaskar Rao
B. Ajay Singh
C.Ravichandran
D. P Vishwanath Shetty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P Vishwanath Shetty, retired judge of Karnataka High Court, was on 28 January 2017 sworn in as the Lokayukta of Karnataka
17.
Anti-Leprosy Day is celebrated in the memory of which freedom fighter to re-memorize his selfless efforts and care for the people affected by leprosy.

A.Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
B. Mother Teresa
C. V.O.Chidambaranar
D.Mahatma Gandhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anti-Leprosy Day was observed on 30 January 2017 .Annually, the day is celebrated in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi to re-memorize his selfless efforts and care for the people affected by leprosy.
18.
Anti-Leprosy Day was observed on which date

A.2 October
B.6 May
C. 23 December
D.30 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anti-Leprosy Day was observed on 30 January 2017 across the country to spread awareness about the disease.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Delhi Police Commissioner.

A.Satyajit Mohanty
B. M.K.Chhabra
C. M. Akshaya
D. Amulya Kumar Patnaik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Home Ministry has announced the appointment of Amulya Kumar Patnaik as the Delhi Police Commissioner.
20.
Who won the 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament

A.Ian Nepomniatchi
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Levon Aronian
D.Wesley So


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Wesley So on 29 January 2017 won the 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament at Manila, Philippines.
21.
The North East Investors Summit 2017 was held in which city

A.Agartala
B. Imphal
C. Dimapur
D.Shillong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The North East Investors Summit 2017 was concluded on in Shillong, Meghalaya. The summit was held for two-days beginning on 29 January 2017.
22.
Who has been appointed as the UN in India Goodwill Ambassador for the SDGs

A.Aamir Khan
B.Nana Mouskouri
C. Mahmoud Kabil
D.Ashok Amritraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Award-winning Hollywood film producer and Wimbledon tennis player Ashok Amritraj was on 27 January 2017 appointed as UN in India Goodwill Ambassador for the SDGs.
23.
Who won the 2017 Australian Open Women’s Singles title

A.Venus Williams
B.Maria Sharapova
C. Steffi Graf
D. Serena Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Serena Williams won the 2017 Australian Open Women’s Singles title.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st January 2017

31st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS