Current Affairs Quiz 30th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 30, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 30, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 30, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Australian Open tournament related to which sports

A.Chess
B. Cricket
C.Badminton
D.Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Australian Open is a major tennis tournament held annually over the last fortnight of January in Melbourne, Australia.
2.
Who won the 2017 Australian Open men’s singles title

A.Rafael Nadal
B. Andy Murray
C.Novak Djokovic
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Roger Federer Wins 2017 Australian Open men’s singles title
3.
Who won the Miss Universe 2016

A.Raquel Pelissier
B. Andrea Tovar
C. Mary Esther
D. Iris Mittenaere


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France’s Iris Mittenaere on 30 January 2017 was crowned the Miss Universe 2016. The pageant was held at the Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines.
4.
Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with French Aerocampus Aquitaine for setting up Aero Skill Academy

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana Government today said it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with French Aerocampus Aquitaine for setting up Aero Skill Academy .
5.
What is the theme for the 29th Kerala Science Congress

A. Genomics in health and disease
B. Ecology and Environment
C. Traditional Industries
D. Science Education and Research


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 29th Kerala Science Congress was inaugurated by the Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.The main theme of the congress is ‘Genomics in health and disease’.
6.
The three-day long Brahmaputra Literary festival was held in which city

A.Srinagar
B. Shillong
C. Ranchi
D. Guwahati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three-day long Brahmaputra Literary festival began in Guwahati, Assam on January 28, 2017. The festival has been by the State Government jointly with the National Book Trust.
7.
The National Immunization Day for the year 2017 was held in which date

A.18 April
B. 31 December
C. 9 October
D. 29 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee launched the pulse polio programme for 2017 on 29 Jan by administering polio drops to children aged below five years at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.
8.
Which country has announced it will appoint a 'digital ambassador' to manage its relationship with technology giants like Google and Apple

A.Qatar
B. Finland
C. Switzerland
D. Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Denmark has announced it will appoint a 'digital ambassador' to manage its relationship with technology giants like Google and Apple, becoming the first country to do so.
9.
Which company to acquire American money-transfer major MoneyGram for $880 million

A.Goldman Sachs
B. Mapfre
C. Onex
D.Ant Financial


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ant Financial, e-commerce giant Alibaba's financial arm, has reached an agreement to acquire American money-transfer major MoneyGram for $880 million, in a deal that will expand the firm's business in the US after India and Thailand.
10.
Which of the following became the third entity to receive a final license from the Central Bank to start its payment bank operations.

A.SBI
B. Vodafone
C. Flipkart
D. India Post


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IndiaPost has become the third entity to receive a final license last week from the Central Bank to start its payment bank operations. Country’s largest telcom service provider Bharti Airtel and digital payments firm Paytm are the other two to have received the license while only Airtel has started operations so far.
11.
Indian-American entrepreneur philanthropist and venture capitalist Gururaj Deshpande is setting up India's biggest startup incubator in which city

A.Faridabad
B. Rajkot
C.Dhanbad
D. Hubballi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-American entrepreneur, philanthropist and venture capitalist Gururaj Deshpande is setting up India's biggest startup incubator in Hubballi, about 400km from Bengaluru.
12.
Country's foreign exchange reserves surged for the second consecutive week by USD 932.4 million _________ billion in the week to January 20 on account of rise in foreign currency assets, the Reserve Bank

A.USD 250.423
B. USD 423.789
C. USD 123.654
D.USD 360.775


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Country's foreign exchange reserves surged for the second consecutive week by USD 932.4 million to USD 360.775 billion in the week to January 20 on account of rise in foreign currency assets, the Reserve Bank
13.
Inheritance Court for Non-Muslims to be Set up in which country

A.Pakistan
B.Afghanistan
C. Indonesia
D. Abu Dhabi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Presidential Affairs and Chairman of Abu Dhabi Judicial Department, Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has issued a resolution to set up a Personal Status and Inheritance Court for non Muslims in Abu Dhabi.
14.
The Centre will invest Rs 15,000 crores to develop 1,253 kilometres of roads in which state National Highways

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B. Jharkhand
C. Manipur
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre will invest Rs 15,000 crores to develop 1,253 kilometres of roads in Assam into National Highways over the next few years, Union Minister Nitin Jairam Gadkari .
15.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has decided to set up weather stations in 660 districts by which year

A.2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has decided to set up weather stations in 660 districts of the country, a plan which will be further taken up to the blocks level.
16.
Name the Theatre Level Exercise,that was conducted by the Indian Navy recently

A.TROPEX 8
B.TROPEX 12
C. TROPEX 25
D. TROPEX 17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy’s Annual Theatre Readiness Operational Exercise (TROPEX) 2017 is being conducted off the Western Seaboard.
17.
GAAR seeks to prevent companies from routing transactions through other countries to avoid taxes.What does stands for GAAR

A.Greater Albuquerque Association of Realtors
B. General Anti Avoidance Rule
C. Gas Access Arrangements Review
D. Generally Accepted Appraisal Rules


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
General Anti Avoidance Rule (GAAR) seeks to prevent companies from routing transactions through other countries to avoid taxes.
18.
The Union Finance Ministry has announced that the GAAR will be effective from ______

A.1 January 2018
B. 1 February 2017
C. 1 May 2017
D. 1 April 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has announced that the General Anti Avoidance Rule (GAAR) will be effective from the 1 April, 2017.
19.
Who has been appointed as the acting president of Arunachal Pradesh

A.Najma Heptulla
B. E. S. L. Narasimhan
C. P. Sathasivam
D.P B Acharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 27 January 2017 appointed Banwarlal Purohit and P B Acharya as acting Governors of Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh respectively.
20.
Name the Russian ambassador to India,who has passed away on 26 January 2017

A.Kirill Novikov
B. Ivan Benediktov
C. Alexander Kadakin
D.Nikolai Pegov


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Alexander Kadakin, Russian ambassador to India, passed away on 26 January 2017 following a brief illness. He was 67.
21.
Which of the following state has celebrated the Kambala festival

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharastra
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian state of Karnataka is all set to celebrate the Kambala festival. Kambala is an annual buffalo race held traditionally under the patronage of local landlords and households in the state.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th January 2017

30th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS