Current Affairs Quiz 3rd January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) on January 2, 2017

A.Arup Raha
B. Anil Kumar Browne
C. Pradeep Vasant Naik
D. SB Deo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air Marshal SB Deo taking over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) on January 2, 2017.
2.
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)

A.Manbir Singh
B. D.K. Dewan
C. Vinay Mittal
D. David R Syiemlieh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
David R Syiemlieh has been appointed today as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) by President Pranab Mukherjee.
3.
Who has been removed as the President of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) by the Supreme Court order

A.Shashank Manohar
B. Ajay Shirke
C. N. Srinivasan
D. Anurag Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has removed BCCI President Anurag Thakur and Secretary Ajay Shirke from the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on January 2, 2017, for failing to implement the reforms suggested by the RM Lodha panel to reform BCCI.
4.
Which bank has has entered into a partnership with CNX Corporation (CNX) with an objective to provide collateral management services

A.Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Punjab National Bank
D.Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Public sector lender Bank of Baroda has entered into a partnership with CNX Corporation (CNX) with an objective to provide collateral management services towards the loans against warehouse receipt sanctioned to the farmers through the network of the bank's branches across the country.
5.
According to latest data released by Finance Ministry,26 crore accounts have been opened under which scheme

A.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C. Gramin Bhandaran Yojana
D. Janani Suraksha Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to latest data released by Finance Ministry over 26 crore accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) across the country till date. Of the total, nearly 16 crore accounts are in rural areas and more than 10 crore in urban.
6.
Which country has decided to introduce a new 12-sided one-pound coin at end of March 2017

A.Egypt
B. Lebanon
C. South Sudan
D. UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The British Treasury has decided to introduce a new 12-sided one-pound coin at end of March 2017 and scrap the 30 year old one pound coin by October 2017
7.
Which state has Government has banned the use of Purse Seine Nets for fishing across Maharashtra from January 1, 2017

A.West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has declared to ban the use of Purse Seine Nets for fishing across Maharashtra from January 1, 2017 to safeguard the Fingerlings, a fish species.
8.
The World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra 2016 was held in which state

A.Bihar
B.Punjab
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra began on 2 January 2017 in western Odisha. All rituals were performed before Goddess Samaleswari, the presiding deity of the event.
9.
Which state has launched a new health scheme 'Arogya Raksha Scheme '

A.Bihar
B. Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched a new health scheme, Arogya Raksha Scheme on January 1, 2017 at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram in Vijayawada to provide the medical treatment to the people of the Above Poverty Line at Rs. 1200 premium per annum.
10.
An atomic clock at National Physical Laboratory (NPL) in New Delhi added ‘leap second’ to the Indian Standard Time (IST) .Leaf Second Means

A.Five-second
B. Two-second
C. one and half-second
D. one-second


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An atomic clock at National Physical Laboratory (NPL) in New Delhi added ‘leap second’ (extra one second) to the Indian Standard Time (IST) at 5:29.59 hours on 1 January 2017 to synchronise with the Earth’s rotational clock.
11.
Name the missile which was successfully test-fired from the Abdul Kalam Wheeler Island off Odisha coast recently

A.Agni-II
B. Prithvi-IV
C.Prithvi-II
D. Agni-IV


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India successfully test-fired its home-grown long range intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) Agni-IV from the Abdul Kalam Wheeler Island off Odisha coast.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Secretary-General of the United Nations

A.Vuk Jeremic
B. Igor Luksic
C.Christiana Figueres
D. Antonio Guterres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Portugal’s former Prime Minister Antonio Guterres on 1 January 2017 took over as the ninth Secretary-General of the United Nations.
13.
Which of the following has been chosen for the 2016 Bharatiya Jananpith Navlekhan award

A.Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh
B. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
C. Om Nagar and Tasneem Khan
D. Upasana and Jitendra Biseria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two new Hindi writers Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh have been chosen for Bharatiya Jnanpith Navlekhan Award for the year 2016. Shraddha was chosen for her short story ‘Hawa Mein Phadphadati Chitthi‘ and Devansh for his poem ‘Akash Mein Deh‘.
14.
India and which country has exchanged the list of their nuclear installations and facilities under the Agreement on the Prohibition of Attack against Nuclear installations

A.Iraq
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Pakistan exchanged the list of their nuclear installations and facilities under the Agreement on the Prohibition of Attack against Nuclear installations.
15.
Apple to manufacture iPhones in which Indian city

A.New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Apple, the American multinational technology company is all set to manufacture iPhones in the Indian city of Bengaluru.
16.
Who is the author of ‘Titanic: The New Evidence’

A.Edna O’Brien
B. John Banville
C. Colm Toibín
D. Senan Molony


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A documentary by an Irish journalist and author Senan Molony claims that the tragic sinking of RMS Titanic was due to a massive fire in the ocean liner’s boiler room.The documentary, titled ‘Titanic: The New Evidence’, was aired on 31 December 2016 on channel 4 in the United Kingdom.
17.
Union Sports Minister Vijay Goel in the last week of December 2016 informed that the ministry has suspended the recognition granted to which of the following Sports Organisation

A.Board of Control for Cricket in India
B. Indian Olympic Association
C.All India Tennis Association
D. All India Football Federation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Sports Minister Vijay Goel in the last week of December 2016 informed that the ministry has suspended the recognition granted to Indian Olympic Association (IOA).
18.
Who was named as the World’s Best Playmaker for the year 2016

A.Wayne Rooney
B. Xavi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Lionel Messi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Federation of Football History & Statistics (IFFHS) in the last week of December 2016 named Lionel Messi as the World’s Best Playmaker for the year 2016.
19.
UNSC unanimously passed a resolution that seeks to end violence in Syria. Name the country that drafted the resolution.

A.USA
B. Russia
C. Turkey
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Security Council (UNSC) unanimously passed a Russian-drafted resolution 2336 (2016) that seeks to end violence in Syria via a nationwide ceasefire between the government and rebels.
20.
Who has been appointed as the new national president of Samajwadi Party

A.Ramgopal Yadav
B. Mulayam Singh Yadav
C.Shivpal Singh Yadav
D.Akhilesh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The General Secretary of Samajwadi Party, Ramgopal Yadav declared current Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav as the party’s new national president on 1 January 2017, replacing his father Mulayam Singh Yadav.
21.
Which of the following Indian Tennis player has announced his retirement from professional tennis.

A.Anand Amritraj
B. Maggie Dhairyam
C. Ramanathan Krishnan
D.Somdev Devvarman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s singles player Somdev Devvarman on 1 January 2017 announced retirement from professional tennis.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd January 2017

3rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS