Current Affairs Quiz 28th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state has launched 'Dulari Kanya', a special scheme to check infant mortality in the state, on the occasion of the 68th Republic Day.

A.Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Bihar
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh launched 'Dulari Kanya', a special scheme to check infant mortality in the state, on the occasion of the 68th Republic Day.
2.
Which state has launched the e-Health Kerala scheme at Peroorkada Hospital

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C.Rajasthan
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan launched the IT Project, e-Health Kerala which is named Jeevan Rekha on January 25, 2017 at Peroorkada Model Government Hospital.
3.
The Aditya Birla Group on January 27, 2017 announced its plans to invest Rs 7,000 crore in the next two years in which state

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Aditya Birla Group on January 27, 2017 announced its plans to invest Rs 7,000 crore in the next two years in Andhra Pradesh.
4.
Which telecom operator has given a contract worth up to $500 million (Rs 3,650 crore) to Nokia for 4G network deployment and expansion

A.BSNL
B. Airtel
C. Reliance
D. Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vodafone has given a contract worth up to $500 million (Rs 3,650 crore) to Nokia for 4G network deployment and expansion, covering 10 of the country's 22 telecom zones
5.
The State Bank of India has launched a new wealth management product named “SBI Exclusif” in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Ahmedabad
C.New Delhi
D.Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of India has launched a new wealth management product named “SBI Exclusif” in Kochi, Kerala.
6.
Which of the following Indian-American has appointed as the key White House position to assist him on ethics and compliance matters.

A.Ajay Singh
B. James D Schultz
C. Scott Gast
D. Uttam Dhillon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump has appointed prominent Indian-American attorney Uttam Dhillon to a key White House position to assist him on ethics and compliance matters.
7.
Who became the first Japanese athlete to receive highest honour in 19 years

A.Akebono
B. Takanoyama Shuntaro
C. Kotooshu
D. Kisenosato


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan based sumo wrestler Kisenosato was promoted to the highest rank of the wresting, Yokozuna after winning his first title at the New Year Grand Sumo Japan Wrestler Tournament with a 14-1 record.
8.
Who has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya

A.E. S. L. Narasimhan
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Banwarilal Purohit
D.Mridula Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given Governor of Assam Banwarilal Purohit additional charge of Meghalaya. Besides, President also gave Governor of Nagaland PB Acharya additional charge of Arunachal Pradesh.
9.
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has reconstituted TOP committee to identify athletes under TOP Scheme.Who is the head of committee

A.Prakash Padukone
B. Anil Khanna
C. Abhinav Bindra
D.Karnam Malleswari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has reconstituted TOP committee with objective of identifying and supporting potential medal prospects for 2020 and 2024 Olympic Games under Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme.
10.
Which space Organization tested the indigenously developed cryogenic engine for the upper stage ‘GSLV Mk III’ rocket.

A.CNSA
B. NASA
C. ROSCOSMOS
D. ISRO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully tested indigenously developed cryogenic engine for the upper stage ‘GSLV Mk III’ rocket.
11.
Who has been appointed as the new vice-chancellor of Nalanda University

A.Gopa Sabharwal
B. Wang Gungwu
C.Susumu Nakanishi
D. Vijay Bhatkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed Dr Vijay Bhatkar, architect of India’s first supercomputer the Param series, as the chancellor of Nalanda University.
12.
Who won the Ashok Chakra award in 2016

A. Mohan Goswami
B. Mukund Varadarajan
C. Neeraj Kumar Singh
D.Havildar Hangpan Dada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Havildar Hangpan Dada, who killed four terrorists before laying down his life in Kupwara on May 26 last year, has been awarded Ashok Chakra, the highest peace time gallantry award.
13.
Which state has ranked the second `Cashless India Scorecard’ prepared by Walnut app to track the growth of digital payments in the country.

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana ranked second in the `Cashless India Scorecard’ prepared by Walnut app to track the growth of digital payments in the country.
14.
Who has been selected as the National Geoscience Award for 2016

A.Ashok Kumar
B. Muduru Lachhana Dora
C. Biswajeet Lenka
D.Keshav Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Keshav Krishna, a scientist at the National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) has been selected for the National Geoscience Award for 2016.
15.
Which of the following has won the Sena Medal for killing Hizbul Mujahideen commander Burhan Wani.

A.Major Sandeep Kumar
B. Captain Manik Sharma
C. Naik Arvind Singh Chauhan
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Major Sandeep Kumar,Captain Manik Sharma and Naik Arvind Singh Chauhan led the operation on July 8, 2016.
16.
Outdoor caged trials of genetically modified mosquitoes were launched in Dawalwadi.This technique to control which disease

A.AIDS
B.Malaria
C.Cancer
D. Chikungunya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Outdoor caged trials of genetically modified mosquitoes waere launched in Dawalwadi, Badnapur in Jalna district of Maharashtra to demonstrate the efficiency this technique to suppress wild female mosquito populations that transmit dengue, chikungunya and Zika.
17.
Power Grid Corporation of India signs MoU with which country Water & Electricity Authority

A.Oman
B. USA
C. Qatar
D. Abu Dhabi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Power Sector PSU Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, popularly known as POWERGRID, on 25 January 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Abu Dhabi Water & Electricity Authority (ADWEA) & its group of companies in Gurgaon.
18.
Which state has announced Rs.100 crore fund of fund to develop Fin Tech StartUp

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of Andhra Pradesh on 25 January 2017 announced a Rs 100 crore fund of funds to develop financial technology (Fin Tech) startup ecosystem in the State. The announcement was made by State's special Chief Secretary JA Chowdary.
19.
Which of the following Organization has launched the Women’s Professional League (WPL) in New Delhi.

A.Indian Boxing Federation
B. Netball Federation of India
C. All India Football Federation
D. Futsal Association of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All India Football Federation (AIFF) has launched the Women’s Professional League (WPL) in New Dehli. The WPL is the first ever such league in the country.
20.
The International Olympics Committee stripped Jamaican men’s 4x100m relay team of gold medal won in the Olympic Games Beijing 2008 as a teammate was found to be guilty of doping. Name the teammate.

A.Nesta Carter
B. Omar McLeod
C. Yohan Blake
D. Usain Bolt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jamaican men’s 4x100m relay team was stripped of a gold medal after a re-analysis of a teammate Nesta Carter's sample showed the banned stimulant methylhexaneamine.
21.
Who has resigned as the Governor of Meghalaya

A.Banwarilal Purohit
B. Balramji Das Tandon
C. V Shanmuganathan
D.Kaptan Singh Solanki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Meghalaya Governor V Shanmuganathan resigned from his position on 27 January 2017. His resignation came following a controversy that was triggered against him, accusing him of sexual misconduct.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th January 2017

28th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS