Current Affairs Quiz 27th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
US President Donald Trump has signed directives to build a wall along the US border with which country

A.Bermuda
B. Canada
C. Cuba
D. Mexico


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump has signed directives to build a wall along the US border with Mexico and crack down on US cities that shield illegal immigrants, proceeding quickly on sweeping and divisive plans to Kerb immigration and boost national security.
2.
Which institution became the first public varsity with 'monumental' flag

A.Jawaharlal Nehru University
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIM Banglore
D.Delhi University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nearly one year after all Central University vice-chancellors decided to install the national flag on their campuses, Delhi University's Hansraj College on 25th January 2017 has hoisted its first monumental flag.
3.
Name the world's tallest building that lights up in 'Tricolour' to mark 68th Indian Republic Day

A.Shanghai Tower
B. One World Trade Center
C. Burj Khalifa
D. CTF Finance Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Burj Khalifa tower, the world's tallest building located in Dubai, will be lit up in the colours of the Indian National flag to celebrate India's 68th Republic Day.
4.
Which state has pardons 439 prisoners on the eve of 68th Republic Day

A.Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As many as 439 prisoners, over half of them serving life sentence, will be freed from Gujarat jails after the state government ordered their release on humanitarian grounds on the eve of Republic Day.
5.
Which of the following Indian American has appointed as the chairman of Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

A.Ajay Singh
B. Raj Shah
C. Shalabh Kumar
D. Ajit Pai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Donald Trump has appointed Ajit Pai to head the powerful US communications regulatory agency, becoming the third Indian American picked for key positions in his administration.
6.
Who became the the first South Asian to be honoured by the Metropolitan Museum of Art (The Met) in New York

A.Arundhati Bhattacharya
B.Chanda Kochhar
C.Nita Ambani
D.Mukesh Ambani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nita Ambani, founder and chairperson, Reliance Foundation, has become the first South Asian to be honoured by the Metropolitan Museum of Art(The Met) in New York for her philanthropic work in the areas of education, sports, healthcare, rural transformation, urban renewal, disaster response, women's empowerment and promotion of the arts.
7.
American plane maker Boeing Corporation has launched the Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American plane maker Boeing Corporation has launched the Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center in Bengaluru.
8.
Which country has issued its first "green bonds" with a record seven billion euro ($7.5 billion) sale

A.Canada
B. Finland
C. Switzerland
D. France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France has issued its first "green bonds" with a record seven billion euro ($7.5 billion) sale, paving the way for the establishment of a genuine market in renewable energy bonds.
9.
Union Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju has laid the foundation stone for a Rs 92.34 crore integrated check-post (ICP) in which state

A.Punjab
B.Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju laid the foundation stone for a Rs 92.34 crore integrated check-post (ICP) at the India-Bangladesh international border here in Meghalaya to boost bilateral ties.
10.
India and which country has signed White Shipping agreement to enable information sharing on maritime traffic and maritime domain awareness in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

A.Bangladesh
B. China
C.Canada
D. France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and France have signed White Shipping agreement to enable information sharing on maritime traffic and maritime domain awareness in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
11.
India has signed a deal with which country for strategic oil reserves storage

A.Russia
B.Canada
C. USA
D. UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has signed a deal with United Arab Emirates (UAE), fifth biggest oil supplier as part of its quest for energy security and strategic reserve system.
12.
What is the rank of India in Corruption Perception Index (CPI) for the year 2016

A.2nd
B. 37th
C. 122nd
D.79th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has been ranked 79th out of 176 countries in the recently released Corruption Perception Index (CPI) for the year 2016 by the Berlin-based corruption watchdog Transparency International (TI).
13.
Who is the chief guest of 68th Republic Day of India

A.Francois Hollande
B. Shinzo Abe
C. Donald Trump
D.Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Republic Day was celebrated on 26 January 2017 across the nation. This was the 68th Republic Day of India. The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of the UAE Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan was the Chief Guest at the 68th Republic Day parade.
14.
What is the theme for the 7th National Voters’ Day

A.Inclusive and Qualitative Participation
B. Empowering Young and Future Voters
C. Easy Registration, Easy Correction
D. Ethical Voting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme for the 7th National Voters’ Day is ‘Empowering Young and Future Voters.’
15.
India has celebrated the _________ Republic Day on 26 January 2017

A.66th
B. 67th
C. 68th
D.69th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Republic Day was celebrated on 26 January 2017 across the nation. This was the 68th Republic Day of India. The Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of the UAE Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan was the Chief Guest at the 68th Republic Day parade.
16.
T K Kurien has announced his retirement from which company Executive Vice-Chairman and Board member

A.TCS
B.Reliance
C.Accenture
D. Wipro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
T K Kurien, Executive Vice-Chairman and Board member of Wipro, on 24 January 2017 announced his retirement. He will retire on 31 January 2017.
17.
Which company has announced its intent to buy AppDynamics.

A.Beximco
B. Sinomach
C. Reliance
D. Cisco System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cisco Systems has announced its intent to buy AppDynamics. Both the companies are based in San Francisco, the USA.
18.
Which country has launched its first military communications satellite Kirameki-2

A.China
B. Russia
C.Afghanistan
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan launched its first military communications satellite Kirameki-2 to boost the broadband capacity of its armed forces with an aim to reinforce its presence at the southern edge of the East China Sea.
19.
Which of the following Cricketer won the 2017 Padma Shri Award for Sports-Cricket

A.Yuvraj Singh
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Virat Kohli won the 2017 Padma Shri Award for Sports-Cricket
20.
Who won the 2017 Padma Bhushan Award for Literature & Education – Journalism

A.Ratna Sundar Maharaj
B. Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous)
C. Balbir Dutt
D.Bhawana Somaaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous) won the 2017 Padma Bhushan Award for Literature & Education – Journalism
21.
Dipa Karmakar won the 2017 Padma Shri Award for which field

A.Sports-Wrestling
B. Sports-Cricket
C.Sports-Gymnastics
D.Literature & Education


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt. Dipa Karmakar won the 2017 Padma Shri Award for Sports-Gymnastics
22.
Which country has successfully conducted the first flight test of Ababeel surface-to-surface medium range ballistic missile.

A.Russia
B. Afghanistan
C. USA
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan successfully conducted the first flight test of Ababeel surface-to-surface medium range ballistic missile.
23.
Which country has launched the Pinaka rockets for the second time from the Integrated Test Range (ITR)

A.Pakistan
B.China
C. India
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Improved Pinaka rockets, with a guidance system and an enhanced range were successfully test-fired for the second time from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha.
24.
The 7th National Voters’ Day (NVD) was observed on which date

A.10 October
B. 7 June
C.19 April
D.25 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 7th National Voters’ Day (NVD) was observed across the country on 25 January 2017 by the Election Commission of India.
25.
India and which country has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to expand defence cooperation

A.Finland
B. Switzerland
C. Canada
D. UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 25 January 2017 signed 14 agreements to boost bilateral relations. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of defence industry
26.
Union Cabinet approved an interest subsidy scheme to boost

A.Rural Housing
B.Software Exports
C. Cloud Computing
D. Cashless Transactions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved a new scheme to promote rural housing across the country.
27.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval for setting up of a world-class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) in which city

A.Banglore
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval for setting up of a world-class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
28.
Which of the following ministry has released the National Action Plan for Children 2016 (NPAC) on the occasion of the National Girl Child Day 2017.

A.Ministry of Women & Child Development
B. Ministry of Human Resource Management
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Women & Child Development (WCD) on 24 January 2017 released the National Action Plan for Children 2016 (NPAC) on the occasion of the National Girl Child Day 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th January 2017

27th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS