Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who will become the first Indian-American to serve on a Cabinet rank position in any presidential administration.

A.Raj Shah
B. Ajit Pai
C. Pramila Jayapal
D. Nikki Haley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States Senate confirmed Nikki Haley as the next Ambassador to the United Nations (UN).
2.
Who became the fastest cricketer to score 1000 runs as ODI captain

A.AB de Villiers
B. Kane Williamson
C. Virat Kohli
D. Alastair Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli became the fastest batsman in the world to score 1,000 runs as captain in One-Day Internationals (ODIs) on January 22, 2017 in the third ODI against England at the Eden Gardens.
3.
Which company is going to launch its on-demand food delivery app UberEATS in India.

A.Ola
B. Flipkart
C.Epay
D. Uber


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uber is soon going to launch its on-demand food delivery app UberEATS in India.
4.
Which country has approved Presidential Rule Paving Way for Referendum

A.Afghanistan
B. Indonesia
C.Pakistan
D. Turkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The parliament of Turkey approved a constitutional reform on January 21, 2017 to strengthen the powers of the presidency by introducing presidential rule in the country and has led the way for a referendum on the issue by the public.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Eastern India Regional Council of The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)

A.Mamta Binani
B. V. Kala
C. Ajay Singh
D. Siddhartha Murarka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Siddhartha Murarka has been appointed as the Chairman of the Eastern India Regional Council of The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI). His term began from January 19,
6.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Kings XI Punjab

A.Yuvraj Singh
B.Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D.Virender Sehwag


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian opener Virender Sehwag, the mentor of Kings XI Punjab, will also be the team’s head of Cricket Operations and Strategy in the 10th edition of the Indian Premier League.
7.
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin was awarded the first ever Hugo Chavez Prize for Peace and Sovereignty by which personality

A.Donald Trump
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nawaz Sharif
D. Nicolas Maduro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin was awarded the first ever Hugo Chavez Prize for Peace and Sovereignty by the Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro on January 18, 2017 at the Presidential Palace in Miraflores, Caracas, Venezuela.
8.
Which state has launched the 'Chief Minister’s Award' for Performing Districts in Cashless Transaction

A.Goa
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a bid to promote digital transaction in Assam, the Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal on January 22, 2017 announced the launch of ‘Chief Minister’s Award’ while inaugurating the Digi Dhan Mela in the state.
9.
Which country has built the world’s biggest solar park

A.India
B. USA
C. Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to become the super powerful occupier of green energy, China has built the world’s biggest solar park, Longyangxia Dam Solar Park, in the western province of Qinghai.
10.
Which telecom operator will invest Rs 3,000 crore in West Bengal over the next three years.

A.Airtel
B. Aircel
C. Reliance
D. Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vodafone India will invest Rs 3,000 crore in West Bengal over the next three years. Investments will be towards capacity augmentation and new business initiatives.
11.
Steel minister Birender Singh has inaugurated a new Rs 1200-crore Universal Rail Mill in which steel plant

A.Durgapur Steel Plant
B. Visvesvaraya Iron and Steel Plant
C.Bhilai Steel Plant
D. IISCO Steel Plant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Steel minister, Birender Singh inaugurated a new Rs 1200-crore Universal Rail Mill at Steel Authority of India's (SAIL) Bhilai Steel Plant and flagged off the first rake from the new mill.
12.
The Draft National Steel Policy 2017 was released to replace the ________

A. National Steel Policy
B. National Steel Policy 2003
C. National Steel Policy 2004
D.National Steel Policy 2005


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Draft National Steel Policy 2017 was released to replace the National Steel Policy 2005
13.
As per a Union Cabinet’s decision, which of these institutes would be declared as Institutions of National Importance

A.Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs)
B. Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)
C. National Institutes of Technology (NITs)
D.Both IIMs and NITs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval to the Indian Institute of Management(IIM) Bill, 2017.The IIM Bill, 2017 declares Indian Institutes of Management as Institutions of National Importance.
14.
Which state became the first state in the country to opt for electronic transmission of postal ballots to service voters in the upcoming assembly polls

A.Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa will become the first state in the country to opt for electronic transmission of postal ballots to service voters in the upcoming assembly polls, chief election commissioner (CEC) Syed Nasim Zaidi.
15.
Which committee has submitted its 4 volume report on changes in FRBM Act, 2013 to the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.

A.Ashok Chawla Committee
B. A P Shah Committee
C.Deepak Mohanty Committee
D. N K Singh Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Committee has submitted its 4 volume report on changes in FRBM Act, 2013 to the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.
16.
Which country has rejected an informal attempt of European Union (EU) and Canada to work towards a global investment agreement at World Trade Organisation (WTO)-level.

A.Canada
B.Japan
C. China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India, along with Brazil, Argentina and some other nations rejected an informal attempt of European Union (EU) and Canada to work towards a global investment agreement at World Trade Organisation (WTO)-level.
17.
US President Donald Trump signed an executive order to formally pull US out of the negotiating process of the TPP.What does stands for TPP

A.Thermal Power Plant
B. Tangible Personal Property
C.Trans-Pacific Partnership
D.Telecommunication Program Partnership


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump signed an executive order to formally pull US out of the negotiating process of the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), a mega trade deal of 12 Pacific Rim countries.
18.
The Union Cabinet gave its post-facto approval to a series of decisions related to which bank

A.SBI
B.Punjab National Bank
C.Cooperative Bank
D.NABARD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 24 January 2017 gave its post-facto approval to a series of decisions related to the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
19.
Which of the following Indian-origin Prime Minister has resigned as the Prime Minister of Mauritius

A.Maya Hanoomanjee
B. Xavier Luc Duval
C.Anerood Jugnauth
D.Alan Ganoo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian-origin Prime Minister (PM) of Mauritius Anerood Jugnauth resigned from his position on 23 January 2017. Anerood officially handed his resignation to Mauritius President Ameenah Gurib Fakim. He has been serving in his post since 2014.
20.
What is the theme for the 2017 National Girl Child Day

A.Girl child day is safety and Development of girl child
B.Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.
C.Girls' Progress = Goals' Progress: What Counts for Girls
D. No Girl Left Behind: Unlocking Data to Power the Girls’ Rights Movement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Girl Child Day was observed across the country on 24 January 2017. On the occasion, the Union Ministry of Women & Child Development threw the light on the exemplary achievements by nation’s daughters during 2016. The theme of this year National Girl Child Day was Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.
21.
The National Girl Child Day was observed on which date

A.7 June
B. 19 October
C. 12 March
D. 24 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Girl Child Day was observed across the country on 24 January 2017.
22.
Which of the following finance organization will implement the Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017)

A.RBI
B. India Post
C. IRDA
D. LIC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 24 January 2017 gave its post-facto approval for launching of Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017).
23.
The World Economic Forum (WEF) and which institute has entered into a partnership to protect world’s USD 2.5 trillion ocean economy

A.Santa Barbara’s Marine Science Institute of the University of California
B.Princeton University
C. University of Chicago
D.University of Cambridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum (WEF) and Santa Barbara’s Marine Science Institute of the University of California (UCSB) on 20 January 2017 entered into a partnership to protect world’s ocean economy.
24.
According to the 2017 UNWESP Report,India's economic growth is projected to reach _______ per cent in the Financial Year (FY) 2017 and 7.6 per cent in FY 2018 amid strong private consumption

A.7.3
B.7.5
C. 7.6
D. 7.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's economic growth is projected to reach 7.7 per cent in the Financial Year (FY) 2017 and 7.6 per cent in FY 2018 amid strong private consumption, as per the 2017 Report of United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (UNWESP) that was released on 18 January 2017.
25.
Which ministry has launched the Rubber Soil Information System (RubSIS) for rubber growers

A.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Environment
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Water Resources


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 23 January 2017 launched the Rubber Soil Information System (RubSIS) in New Delhi.
26.
Which of the following state assembly passed a Bill amending the provisions of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act 1960 unanimously.

A.Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu Assembly on 23 January 2017 passed a Bill amending the provisions of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act 1960 unanimously.
27.
Which country has launched a 10-year-plan that seeks to cut its reliance on vegetable imports from India.

A.Bangladesh
B. China
C.Russia
D. Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of Nepal has launched a 10-year-plan that seeks to cut its reliance on vegetable imports from India. The plan seeks to make the land-locked nation self-reliant in food by boosting domestic production.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th January 2017

25th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS