Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who was sworn in as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

A.George W. Bush
B. Porter Goss
C. David Petraeus
D. Mike Pompeo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mike Pompeo on 23 January 2017 was sworn in as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). He was administered the oath to office by Vice President Mike Pence.
2.
Who has been appointed as the head of the Himachal Pradesh Olympic Association (HPOA) for a four-year term.

A.Surat Singh
B. NP Gulleria
C. Ratan Lal Thakur
D. Anurag Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur was unanimously elected head of the Himachal Pradesh Olympic Association (HPOA) for a four-year term.
3.
The Union Health Ministry will soon launch population based prevention, screening and control programme for five common non-communicable diseases (NCDs) on Feb 4.Which of the following disease is not a part of this program

A.Diabetes
B. Hypertension
C. AIDS
D. Cancer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has transferred the advising role of Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) on utilisation of the proceeds from disinvestment to the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).
4.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning to set a new world record in space history by launching _________ satellites in one go on a single rocket in the first week of February, 2017.

A.99
B. 132
C. 69
D. 103


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning to set a new world record in space history by launching 103 satellites in one go on a single rocket in the first week of February, 2017.
5.
The Union Government has constituted set rules for implementation of Disabilities Act, 2016.Who is the head of committee

A.Secretary DEPwD
B. Secretary DoPT
C. Secretary NGO
D. Secretary KURO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has constituted committee (Working Group) to frame uniform rules for the states to avoid delay in proper implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 across the country. The Committee will be headed by Secretary from Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD).
6.
The Steel Ministry has released new draft National Steel Policy of 2017 envisaging to double India’s domestic steel production capacity to 300 million tonnes by which year

A.2020-25
B.2017-30
C. 2017-20
D. 2030-31


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Steel Ministry has released new draft National Steel Policy of 2017, envisaging to double India’s domestic steel production capacity to 300 million tonnes by 2030-31.
7.
Recently which state presented the annual state budget 2017-18 in the legislative assembly.

A.Assam
B.Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Raghubar Das, the Chief Minister of Jharkhand, on 23 January 2017 presented the annual state budget 2017-18 in the legislative assembly. Size of the budget for the financial year 2017-18 is Rs 75673 crore.
8.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of Ola Cabs

A.Arun Sarin
B. Bala Subramanian
C. Krishna Kumar
D.Vishal Kaul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vishal Kaul, a PepsiCo veteran, was on 23 January 2017 appointed as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the ride-hailing service Ola Cabs.
9.
Dairy firm Kwality Ltd has signed an agreement with which bank for providing Rs 4,000 crore loans to the former's one lakh farmers from whom the company procures milk.

A.Central Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dairy firm Kwality Ltd has signed an agreement with Bank of Baroda for providing Rs 4,000 crore loans to the former's one lakh farmers from whom the company procures milk.
10.
Which country has approved building permits for 566 settler homes in annexed east Jerusalem.

A.Afghanistan
B. Indonesia
C. Sri Lanka
D. Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israel has approved building permits for 566 settler homes in annexed east Jerusalem. Israel conquered the region from Palestine in 1967 and was effectively annexed by Israel in 1980.
11.
Which of the following airport won the Corporate Social Responsibility award in aviation sector

A.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B. Delhi International Airport Limited
C.Veer Savarkar International Airport
D. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) has announced that it won the prestigious Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Social Responsibility in the aviation transport sector for the year 2016.
12.
Name the renowned Urdu poet who died recently and composed the song for the movie 'Taj Mahal'

A. Naqsh Lyallpuri
B. Kalraj Mishra
C. CV Vishveshwara
D. Sahil Amonatov


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned Urdu poet Jaswant Rai Sharma, known to the world by his pen name Naqsh Lyallpuri, passed away on 22 January 2017 following a prolonged illness. He was 89.
13.
Which of the following Indian person will be on the judges panel of the upcoming 65th edition of Miss Universe pageant.

A.Aishwarya Rai
B. Priyanka Chopra
C.Sushmita Sen
D.Aishwarya R. Dhanush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Miss Universe Sushmita Sen will be on the judges panel of the upcoming 65th edition of Miss Universe pageant. The news was announced in the third week of January 2017.
14.
Which train recently derailed at Kuneru Railway Station in Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh

A. Sambalpur-Nanded Express
B. Visakhapatnam-Koraput Passenger
C.Visakhapatnam-Korba Express
D. Jagdalpur-Bhubaneswar Hirakhand Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jagdalpur-Bhubaneswar Hirakhand Express derailed on 21 January 2017 at Kuneru Railway Station in Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh at Rayagada-Vizianagaram section.
15.
Which of the following freedom fighter 120th birth anniversary celebrated on 23 January 2017

A.Bhagat Singh
B.Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India on 23 January 2017 celebrated the 120th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose, the Indian nationalist whose defiant patriotism made him a hero in India.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th January 2017

24th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS